CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Tata Safari vs Ford Endeavour

    CarWale brings you comparison of Tata Safari and Ford Endeavour. The Tata Safari price is ₹ 14.70 Lakh and Ford Endeavour price is ₹ 30.00 Lakh. The Tata Safari is available in 1956 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel and Ford Endeavour is available in 1996 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel. Safari provides the mileage of 16.14 kmpl and Endeavour provides the mileage of 13.9 kmpl.

    Safari vs Endeavour Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsSafari Endeavour
    Price₹ 14.70 Lakh₹ 30.00 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1956 cc1996 cc
    Power168 bhp168 bhp
    TransmissionManualAutomatic
    Fuel TypeDieselDiesel
    Tata Safari
    ₹ 14.70 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Ford Endeavour
    Ford Endeavour
    Titanium 2.0 4x2 AT
    ₹ 30.00 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    MG Gloster
    MG Gloster
    Super 7 STR 2.0 Turbo 2WD
    ₹ 29.98 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1956 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1996 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1996 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type2.0 L Kryotec2.0 EcoBlue Diesel Engine2.0L SC20M Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type DieselDieselDiesel
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)168 bhp @ 3750 rpm168 bhp @ 3500 rpm161 bhp @ 4000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)350 Nm @ 1750 rpm420 Nm @ 2000 rpm375 Nm @ 1500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)16.1413.9
      Driving Range (Km)8071112
      DrivetrainFWDRWDRWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsAutomatic - 10 Gears, Manual Override, Sport ModeAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)466149034985
      Width (mm)189418691926
      Height (mm)178618371867
      Wheelbase (mm)274128502950
      Ground Clearance (mm)205225210
      Kerb Weight (kg)18252285
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)777
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)333
      Bootspace (litres)447343
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)508075
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionIndependent, Lower Wishbone, McPherson Strut with Coil Spring & Anti Roll BarIndependent Coil Spring with Anti-roll BarIndependent Dual Helix
      Rear SuspensionSemi Independent Twist Blade with Panhard Rod and Coil SpringCoil Spring, Watts Linkage Type with Anti-roll BarFive Link Integral
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)6.1
      Steering TypePower assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSteelSteelAlloy
      Front Tyres235 / 70 R16265 / 60 R18255 / 55 R19
      Rear Tyres235 / 70 R16265 / 60 R18255 / 55 R19

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Hill Descent Control
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingWith KeyRemoteKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents on PillarsVents on Roof , Common Fan Speed ControlBlower, Vents on Roof
      Third Row ACSeparate Zone, Vents on Pillars, Common Fan Speed ControlsBlower, Vents on Roof , Common Fan Speed ControlsBlower, Vents on Roof
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsRearRearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTiltTilt
      12V Power Outlets34
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, lumbar up / down)2 way electrically adjustable (lumbar forward / back) + 6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricLeatherFabric + Leatherette
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursGrey / BlackBlack & BeigeBlack
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split60:40 split60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split50:50 split60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront, Second & ThirdFront & RearFront, Second & Third
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & ThirdFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesBlackChromeSilver
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with RemoteElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackChromeDual Tone
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsHalogenLEDLED
      Fog LightsHalogen on front, Halogen on rearHalogen
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorLED ProjectorLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogueAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsMulti-Function DisplayElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)233
      Warranty (Kilometres)100000100000100000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Usable three-row seating
    • Comfortable to live with
    • A good highway car
    • Great all-rounder
    • Imposing road presence 
    • Luxurious cabin
    • Humongous cabin space
    • Potent diesel powertrain
    • Many segment-first features
    Could be Better
    • Not a true-blue Safari
    • Inconsistent quality
    • Not the most fuel-efficient
    • Powerful 3.2L motor is discontinued
    • Engine gets noisy in higher RPMs 
    • Cramped third row
    • Competes with well-established rivals
    • Excessive body roll might upset passengers
    • Fascia could have been more imposing

    Colours

    Orcus White
    View Colour Images
    Absolute Black
    Metal Black
    Diffused Silver
    Agate Red
    Diamond White
    View Colour Images
    Metal Ash
    Warm White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    5.0/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews

    4.7/5

    7 Ratings

    7 Reviews

    3.2/5

    5 Ratings

    5 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    5.0Exterior

    4.7Exterior

    3.8Exterior

    5.0Comfort

    4.5Comfort

    3.9Comfort

    5.0Performance

    4.5Performance

    3.9Performance

    5.0Fuel Economy

    3.7Fuel Economy

    3.9Fuel Economy

    5.0Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    3.8Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Driving Confidence

    Iconic design based on land rover platform, a best in class SUV give a very confident road presence to drive. Gear shifting is more refined than before, also it's big sunroof gives you more room and feel more bigger than the actual from interior. Try some road trips with amazing JBL music system.

    All Reviews

    Capt.Dharambir

    One of the best SUV. Can say proper SUV and muscular body. Very economical for maintenance, I love this car for long drive. Very stable with speed and effective control s. I suggest best buy in its rivals segment. Do not think must go for it.

    All Reviews

    Love Gloster

    Awesome looks and performance, great comfort. AI tech used in it is really awesome and gives excellent experience. Great work by MG. Gloster is a totally human thing to be experienced.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    280 Used Tata Safari
    Starting at 90,000
    171 Used Ford Endeavour
    Starting at 1,75,000
    1 Used MG Gloster
    Starting at 37,00,000

    More Expert Reviews on Safari and Endeavour

    Safari comparison with similar cars

    Endeavour comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Safari, Endeavour and Gloster, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Safari, Endeavour and Gloster comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.