CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Renault Triber vs Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

    CarWale brings you comparison of Renault Triber and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga. The Renault Triber price is ₹ 5.12 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga price is ₹ 7.59 Lakh. The Renault Triber is available in 999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is available in 1462 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG. Triber provides the mileage of 19 kmpl and Ertiga provides the mileage of 19.01 kmpl.

    Triber vs Ertiga Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsTriber Ertiga
    Price₹ 5.12 Lakh₹ 7.59 Lakh
    Engine Capacity999 cc1462 cc
    Power71 bhp103 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.12 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    ₹ 7.59 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    Renault Triber
    RXZ EASY-R AMT
    ₹ 7.35 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Bootspace (litres)625209625
    TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsAMT - 5 Gears, Manual Override
    Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.0 Litre Energy EngineK 15 Smart Hybrid1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)71 bhp @ 6250 rpm103 bhp @ 6000 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)96 Nm @ 3500 rpm138 Nm @ 4400 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)1919.0118.29
      Driving Range (Km)760855.45731.6
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsAMT - 5 Gears, Manual Override
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      BatteryLithium Ion
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)399043953990
      Width (mm)173917351739
      Height (mm)164316901643
      Wheelbase (mm)263627402636
      Ground Clearance (mm)182180182
      Kerb Weight (kg)9471135947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)777
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)333
      Bootspace (litres)625209625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)404540
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil SpringMacPherson Strut & Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorison Beam AxleTorsion Beam & Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.2
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres165 / 80 R14185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15
      Rear Tyres165 / 80 R14185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACCommon Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed ControlVents on Pillars, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTilt
      12V Power Outlets113
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBlack & Beige
      Folding Rear SeatPartialFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split60:40 split60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split50:50 split50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      Cooled Glove Box
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMExternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesBlackChromeSilver
      Door PocketsFrontFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof rails
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsHalogen on front
      Daytime Running LightsLED
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogen ProjectorHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Gear Indicator
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerDigitalAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers4
      USB Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)500004000050000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    • Value for money
    • Easy to drive
    • Good interior space
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Bumpy low speed ride
    • Interior plastic quality
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Electric Blue
    Pearl Metallic Oxford Blue
    Electric Blue
    Moonlight Silver
    Metallic Magma Grey
    Moonlight Silver
    Fiery Red
    Pearl Metallic Auburn Red
    Fiery Red
    Ice Cool White
    Metallic Silky Silver
    Ice Cool White
    Metal Mustard
    View Images
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Images
    Metal Mustard
    View Images
    You may also like
    33 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 50,000
    642 Used Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    Starting at 2,80,000
    33 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 50,000

    Triber and Ertiga comparison report by our experts

    More Expert Reviews on Triber and Ertiga

    Triber comparison with similar cars

    Ertiga comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Triber, Ertiga and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Triber, Ertiga and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.