CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe vs Mercedes-Benz C-Class

    CarWale brings you comparison of BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe and Mercedes-Benz C-Class. The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe price is ₹ 37.90 Lakh and Mercedes-Benz C-Class price is ₹ 49.99 Lakh. The BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe is available in 1998 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Mercedes-Benz C-Class is available in 1991 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. 2 Series Gran Coupe provides the mileage of 14.82 kmpl.

    2 Series Gran Coupe vs C-Class Comparison Overview

    Key Highlights2 Series Gran Coupe C-Class
    Price₹ 37.90 Lakh₹ 49.99 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1998 cc1991 cc
    Power189 bhp201 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe
    ₹ 37.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Mercedes-Benz C-Class
    Mercedes-Benz C-Class
    C 200 Progressive
    ₹ 49.99 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Octavia
    ₹ 28.99 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1998 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1991 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type2.0L Twin power turboM264 Turbo with EQ Boost2.0L TSI Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)189 bhp @ 5000 rpm201 bhp @ 5800 rpm188 bhp @ 4180 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)280 Nm @ 1350 rpm300 Nm @ 1200 rpm320 Nm @ 1500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)14.82View Mileage Details15.81View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)741791
      DrivetrainFWDRWDFWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic - 9 Gears, Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      Battery48 Volt
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)452646864689
      Width (mm)180018101829
      Height (mm)142014421469
      Wheelbase (mm)267028402680
      Ground Clearance (mm)152157137
      Kerb Weight (kg)15051459
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)430480600
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)506650
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionSingle-joint Spring Strut AxleIndependent, 4-link with Coil SpringsMacPherson Suspension
      Rear SuspensionMulti-link Axle with Separate Spring and DamperIndependent, Multi-link with Coil SpringsMultilink Suspension
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.75.615.1
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelAlloySpace SaverSpace Saver
      Front Tyres225 / 45 R17225 / 50 R17205 / 55 R17
      Rear Tyres225 / 45 R17225 / 50 R17205 / 55 R17

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating5 Star (Euro NCAP)5 Star (Euro NCAP)5 Star (Euro NCAP)
      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Differential LockElectronicElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteKeylessKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Dual Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestVents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal & Driver
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with GuidanceAutomatic Parking
      Parking SensorsRearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentManual Tilt & TelescopicManual Tilt & TelescopicManual Tilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets2
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-Fence
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via App
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency Call
      Find My Car
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, extended thigh support forward / back)14 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (extended thigh support forward / back)10 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, extended thigh support forward / back)6 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)10 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursOyster / Black , BlackBlack, Silk Beige / BlackSuedia Beige / Black with Glossy Black Trim
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartialFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - ManualRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseFoot Trigger Opening/Automatic
      Rear Windshield BlindElectricManual
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredDual Tone
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofPanoramic Sunroof
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body Kit
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      Ambient Interior LightingMulti-colour
      Puddle LampsOptional
      Fog LightsLEDLED,LEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading LampBoth Sides
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligentIntelligentActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogueAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamic
      TachometerDigitalAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Gesture Control
      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (Wired), Apple Car Play (Wired)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayLCD DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Internal Hard-drive
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)Not Applicable
      Warranty (Years)224
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited100000

    Expert's Take

    Good Things
    • Typical BMW driving dynamics
    • Handsome looks, especially in the M Sport trim
    • Feature-loaded cabin
    • Premium interiors 
    • Powerful diesel engine (C300d) 
    • Loaded with features
    • Punchy motor 
    • Luxurious interior
    Could be Better
    • Not exactly an affordable BMW
    • Strictly a four-seater
    • Low ground clearance and ingress height
    • Expensive as compared to competition
    • Stiff low-speed ride quality 
    • Noisy diesel engine
    • More features expected 
    • Steep pricing 

    Colours

    Black Sapphire Metallic
    Cavansite Blue Metallic
    Storm Bay
    Obsidian Black
    Melbourne Red Metallic
    Selenite Grey Metallic
    Apine White Non Metallic
    View Colour Images
    Mojave Silver
    Designo Hyancith Red Metallic
    Polar White
    View Colour Images
    You may also like
    4 Used BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe
    Starting at 32,96,000
    305 Used Mercedes-Benz C-Class
    Starting at 2,00,000
    128 Used Skoda Octavia
    Starting at 70,000

    2 Series Gran Coupe comparison with similar cars

    C-Class comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    2 Series Gran Coupe Vs C-Class Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe and Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

    BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe is priced at ₹ 37.90 Lakh, whereas Mercedes-Benz C-Class is priced at ₹ 49.99 Lakh. Hence BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of 2 Series Gran Coupe vs C-Class, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of BMW 2 Series Gran Coupe and Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

    Pros of 2 Series Gran Coupe are:

    • Typical BMW driving dynamics
    • Handsome looks, especially in the M Sport trim
    • Feature-loaded cabin

    Pros of C-Class are:

    • Premium interiors 
    • Powerful diesel engine (C300d) 
    • Loaded with features

    Cons of 2 Series Gran Coupe are:

    • Not exactly an affordable BMW
    • Strictly a four-seater
    • Low ground clearance and ingress height

    Cons of C-Class are:

    • Expensive as compared to competition
    • Stiff low-speed ride quality 
    • Noisy diesel engine

    Q: How is the performance of 2 Series Gran Coupe compared to C-Class?

    For the 220i Sport version, 1998 cc Petrol engine of 2 Series Gran Coupe produces 189 bhp @ 5000 rpm of power and 280 Nm @ 1350 rpm of torque. Whereas for the C 200 Progressive version, 1991 cc Petrol engine of C-Class produces 201 bhp @ 5800 rpm of power and 300 Nm @ 1200 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare 2 Series Gran Coupe, C-Class and Octavia, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare 2 Series Gran Coupe, C-Class and Octavia comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.