CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza vs Kia Seltos

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza and Kia Seltos. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza price is ₹ 7.34 Lakh and Kia Seltos price is ₹ 9.90 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Kia Seltos is available in 1497 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Vitara Brezza provides the mileage of 17.03 kmpl and Seltos provides the mileage of 16.5 kmpl.

    Vitara Brezza vs Seltos Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsVitara Brezza Seltos
    Price₹ 7.34 Lakh₹ 9.90 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1462 cc1497 cc
    Power103 bhp113 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    ₹ 7.34 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Kia Seltos
    Kia Seltos
    HTE 1.5
    ₹ 9.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Honda WR-V
    Honda WR-V
    SV MT Petrol
    ₹ 8.70 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1497 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1199 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC
      Engine TypeK15BSmartstream G 1.5i-VTEC
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)103 bhp @ 6000 rpm113 bhp @ 6300 rpm89 bhp @ 6000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)138 Nm @ 4400 rpm144 Nm @ 4500 rpm110 Nm @ 4800 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.0316.516.5
      Driving Range (Km)817.44825660
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 6 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)399543153999
      Width (mm)179018001734
      Height (mm)164016451601
      Wheelbase (mm)250026102555
      Ground Clearance (mm)198190188
      Kerb Weight (kg)11101087
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)328433363
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)485040
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMacPherson Strut, Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringCoupled Torsion Beam Axle (CTBA) with coil springTwisted Torsion Beam, Coil Spring
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.25.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres205 / 60 R16205 / 65 R16195 / 60 R16
      Rear Tyres205 / 60 R16205 / 65 R16195 / 60 R16

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteKeylessRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACCommon Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACVents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTiltTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBlackBlack
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFrontFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverDriver
      One Touch - UpDriverDriver
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableInternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedChromePainted
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsBlackBlack
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLED
      Fog LightsHalogen on front
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogen ProjectorHalogen
      Tail LightsLEDHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsCentreFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size2 Din2 DinNot Available
      DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers444
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingAudio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      DVD Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)233
      Warranty (Kilometres)40000UnlimitedUnlimited

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • High seating
    • Light controls make it easy to drive
    • Maruti’s vast service network
    • Design.
    • Interior fit and finish.
    • Feature loaded.
    • High ground clearance
    • Spacious cabin
    • Fuel-efficient engines
    Could be Better
    • Firm slow-speed ride
    • Ordinary fit and finish
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Notchy gearshifts (MT).
    • Inconsistent ride quality.
    • Top-end trims are expensive.
    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Pricier than rivals
    • Stiff low-speed ride

    Colours

    Torque Blue
    Steel silver
    Modern Steel Metallic
    Granite Grey
    Clear White
    View Images
    Golden Brown Metallic
    Autumn Orange
    Premium Amber Silver
    Premium Silver
    Radiant Red Metallic
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Images
    Lunar Silver Metallic
    Platinum White Pearl
    View Images
    You may also like
    475 Used Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    Starting at 5,25,000
    26 Used Kia Seltos
    Starting at 12,00,000
    141 Used Honda WR-V
    Starting at 4,90,000

    More Expert Reviews on Vitara Brezza and Seltos

    Vitara Brezza comparison with similar cars

    Seltos comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Vitara Brezza, Seltos and WR-V, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Vitara Brezza, Seltos and WR-V comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.