CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi AT vs Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi CNG

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi AT and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi CNG. The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi AT price is ₹ 9.36 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi CNG price is ₹ 8.95 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi AT is available in 1462 cc engine with fuel type Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga VXi CNG is available in 1462 cc engine with fuel type CNG. Ertiga VXi AT provides the mileage of 17.99 kmpl and Ertiga VXi CNG provides the mileage of 26.2 km/kg.

    Ertiga VXi AT vs Ertiga VXi CNG Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsErtiga VXi ATErtiga VXi CNG
    Price₹ 9.36 Lakh₹ 8.95 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1462 cc1462 cc
    Power103 bhp91 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Manual
    Fuel TypePetrolCNG
    Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    ₹ 9.36 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    ₹ 8.95 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    Renault Triber
    RXZ EASY-R AMT
    ₹ 7.35 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Bootspace (litres)209209625
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 4 Gears, Manual OverrideManual - 5 GearsAMT - 5 Gears, Manual Override
    Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1462cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK 15 Smart HybridK15B1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolCNGPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)103 bhp @ 6000 rpm91 bhp @ 6000 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)138 Nm @ 4400 rpm122 Nm @ 4400 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.9926.218.29
      Driving Range (Km)809.551572731.6
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 4 Gears, Manual OverrideManual - 5 GearsAMT - 5 Gears, Manual Override
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      BatteryLithium Ion
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
      Alternate FuelNot ApplicablePetrolNot Applicable
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)439543953990
      Width (mm)173517351739
      Height (mm)169016901643
      Wheelbase (mm)274027402636
      Ground Clearance (mm)180180182
      Kerb Weight (kg)11701235947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)777
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)333
      Bootspace (litres)209209625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)456040
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacPherson Strut & Coil SpringMacPherson Strut & Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam & Coil SpringTorsion Beam & Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.25.2
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15
      Rear Tyres185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeylessRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACVents on Roof , Common Fan Speed ControlVents on Roof , Common Fan Speed ControlVents on Pillars, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTiltTilt
      12V Power Outlets223
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBlack & BeigeBlack & Beige
      Rear Armrest
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split60:40 split60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split50:50 split50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      Cooled Glove Box
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverDriverDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeSilver
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof rails
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsHalogen on front
      Daytime Running LightsLED
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogen ProjectorHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsLEDLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Gear Indicator
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers444
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Value for money
    • Easy to drive
    • Good interior space
    • Value for money
    • Easy to drive
    • Good interior space
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Bumpy low speed ride
    • Interior plastic quality
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Bumpy low speed ride
    • Interior plastic quality
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Pearl Metallic Oxford Blue
    Pearl Metallic Oxford Blue
    Electric Blue
    Metallic Magma Grey
    Metallic Magma Grey
    Moonlight Silver
    Pearl Metallic Auburn Red
    Pearl Metallic Auburn Red
    Fiery Red
    Metallic Silky Silver
    Metallic Silky Silver
    Ice Cool White
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Images
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Images
    Metal Mustard
    View Images
    You may also like
    643 Used Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    Starting at 3,30,000
    643 Used Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    Starting at 3,30,000
    33 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 50,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Ertiga, Ertiga and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Ertiga, Ertiga and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.