CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R vs Hyundai Grand i10

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Hyundai Grand i10. The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price is ₹ 4.79 Lakh and Hyundai Grand i10 price is ₹ 5.00 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 998 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG and Hyundai Grand i10 is available in 1197 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG. Wagon R provides the mileage of 21.79 kmpl and Grand i10 provides the mileage of 19.77 kmpl.

    Wagon R vs Grand i10 Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsWagon R Grand i10
    Price₹ 4.79 Lakh₹ 5.00 Lakh
    Engine Capacity998 cc1197 cc
    Power67 bhp81 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Hyundai Grand i10
    Hyundai Grand i10
    Era 1.2 Kappa VTVT
    ₹ 5.00 Lakh
    Last Recorded Price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.49 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Ground Clearance (mm)170165182
    Bootspace (litres)341256625
    Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK10B1.2 Kappa Dual VTVT Petrol1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)67 bhp @ 5500 rpm81 bhp @ 6000 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)90 Nm @ 3500 rpm114 Nm @ 4000 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)21.7919.7719
      Driving Range (Km)697.28760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)365537653990
      Width (mm)162016601739
      Height (mm)167515201643
      Wheelbase (mm)243524252636
      Ground Clearance (mm)170165182
      Kerb Weight (kg)805935947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)341256625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)324340
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson StrutMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringCoupled Torsion Beam AxleTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.7
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres155 / 80 R13165 / 65 R14165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres155 / 80 R13165 / 65 R14165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating2 Star (Global NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige and Black
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesUnpaintedPaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyInternalElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogueDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 Trips2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)40000Unlimited50000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment
    • Feature-packed
    • Good ride comfort
    • Frugal petrol engine
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design
    • Available only in two trims
    • Not as much fun to drive as competitors
    • No diesel engine on offer
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Poolside Blue
    Titan Grey
    Electric Blue
    Nutmeg Brown
    Typhoon Silver
    Moonlight Silver
    Magma Grey
    Fiery Red
    Ice Cool White
    Silky Silver
    Polar White
    View Colour Images
    Metal Mustard
    View Colour Images
    Autumn Orange
    Solid White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.3/5

    27 Ratings

    25 Reviews

    4.2/5

    22 Ratings

    22 Reviews

    4.4/5

    42 Ratings

    40 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.0Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    4.5Exterior

    4.1Comfort

    4.2Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    4.4Performance

    4.2Performance

    4.2Performance

    4.3Fuel Economy

    3.6Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    4.0Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Great Car

    A great car. in city traffic, good for long drive. You have reliability of Maruti and it wide network, covering almost any corner of the country for a roadside assistance. Maintenance do not pinch. Maruti dealers will pickup, service the car and drop it back. Pros Lot of space . A pleasure to drive Cons None, but do not expect like Innova or Safari

    All Reviews

    Grand i10

    this is perfect car in budget... with comfort and features?? i go for 20 days tour in hill stations with my grand i10 i drove 2500 KM in 20 days the power of car is perfect ground clearance is jzt awsm... that trip was memorable only because of this GranD i10

    All Reviews

    Ali ali

    Buying experience good look its beautiful and good space and colourful decor with me to make sure you mine car design is a great and stylish look for a new design servicing and maintenance is one of good

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    2331 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 30,000
    1090 Used Hyundai Grand i10
    Starting at 35,555
    215 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 2,50,000

    Wagon R comparison with similar cars

    Grand i10 comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Wagon R Vs Grand i10 Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Hyundai Grand i10?

    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is priced at ₹ 4.79 Lakh, whereas Hyundai Grand i10 is priced at ₹ 5.00 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Wagon R vs Grand i10, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Hyundai Grand i10?

    Pros of Wagon R are:

    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment

    Pros of Grand i10 are:

    • Feature-packed
    • Good ride comfort
    • Frugal petrol engine

    Cons of Wagon R are:

    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design

    Cons of Grand i10 are:

    • Available only in two trims
    • Not as much fun to drive as competitors
    • No diesel engine on offer

    Q: Which car between Wagon R and Grand i10 is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the LXi 1.0 version, mileage of Wagon R is 21.79 kmpl, whereas for the Era 1.2 Kappa VTVT version, mileage of Grand i10 is 19.77 kmpl. Thus making Wagon R the more fuel efficient as compared to Grand i10.

    Q: How is the performance of Wagon R compared to Grand i10?

    For the LXi 1.0 version, 998 cc Petrol engine of Wagon R produces 67 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Era 1.2 Kappa VTVT version, 1197 cc Petrol engine of Grand i10 produces 81 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 114 Nm @ 4000 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Wagon R, Grand i10 and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Wagon R, Grand i10 and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.