CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza vs Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza price is ₹ 7.51 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz price is ₹ 8.51 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Vitara Brezza provides the mileage of 17.03 kmpl and Ciaz provides the mileage of 20.65 kmpl.

    Vitara Brezza vs Ciaz Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsVitara Brezza Ciaz
    Price₹ 7.51 Lakh₹ 8.51 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1462 cc1462 cc
    Power103 bhp103 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    ₹ 7.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    ₹ 8.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Kiger
    Renault Kiger
    RXL 1.0 Turbo MT
    ₹ 7.64 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.0320.6520
    Bootspace (litres)328510405
    DisplayDigital DisplayDigital Display
    New Renault Kiger - Introductory price Rs. 5.45 lakh
    Know More

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK15BK15 Smart Hybrid1.0L Turbo
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)103 bhp @ 6000 rpm103 bhp @ 6000 rpm99 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)138 Nm @ 4400 rpm138 Nm @ 4400 rpm160 Nm @ 2800 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.03View Mileage Details20.65View Mileage Details20View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)817.44887.95800
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)399544903991
      Width (mm)179017301750
      Height (mm)164014851600
      Wheelbase (mm)250026502500
      Ground Clearance (mm)198170205
      Kerb Weight (kg)11101055
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)545
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)328510405
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)484340
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson StrutMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring, Anti-roll Bar & Traverse Arm
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorsion BeamTorsion Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.25.4
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres205 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15195 / 60 R16
      Rear Tyres205 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15195 / 60 R16

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating4 Star (Global NCAP)4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteKeylessRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACCommon Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACVents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTiltTilt
      12V Power Outlets122
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBeige and BlackBlack
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFull
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFrontFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront & RearFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverDriver
      One Touch - UpDriverDriver
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedChromeUnpainted
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsBlackBlack
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLED
      Ambient Interior LightingOptional
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogen ProjectorHalogen
      Tail LightsLEDHalogenLED
      Cabin LampsCentreFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Head Unit Size2 Din2 DinNot Available
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayDigital DisplayDigital Display
      Speakers464
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      DVD Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • High seating
    • Light controls make it easy to drive
    • Maruti’s vast service network
    • Very spacious cabin
    • Price undercuts competition 
    • Fuel efficient engines
    • Quirky design
    • Powerful engine
    • Plenty of equipment inside
    Could be Better
    • Firm slow-speed ride
    • Ordinary fit and finish
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Slow shifting 4-speed auto box
    • Bouncy high speed ride quality
    • Engine could do with more pep
    • Rear shoulder room for three
    • Feel and build quality
    • High loading lip

    Colours

    Torque Blue
    Pearl Midnight Black
    Caspian Blue
    Granite Grey
    Nexa Blue
    Mahogany Brown
    Autumn Orange
    Metallic Magma Gray
    Moonlight Silver
    Premium Silver
    Pearl Metallic Dignity Brown
    Planet Grey
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Colour Images
    Pearl Sangria Red
    Ice Cool White
    View Colour Images
    Metallic Premium Silver
    Pearl Snow White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.2/5

    63 Ratings

    61 Reviews

    4.4/5

    12 Ratings

    12 Reviews

    4.5/5

    2 Ratings

    2 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.4Exterior

    4.1Exterior

    4.5Exterior

    4.3Comfort

    4.3Comfort

    4.5Comfort

    4.4Performance

    3.9Performance

    4.5Performance

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.5Fuel Economy

    4.3Value for Money

    4.2Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Abhimanyu satna

    1.not bad 2.fine 3.nice 4.low cost 5.good Sometimes when we drive the car should not taking the good average, the most thing is maintenance in the car and make the save drive for good performance.

    All Reviews

    Bad experience at Nexa cybercity Bhubaneswar.

    The buying experience is very very bad. Starting from booking to deliver. Now at Maruti Service centre, here also the same experience. CIAZ is a good car but people handing Customer need more training. I can say its terrible man touch experience

    All Reviews

    Good vibes this time for Renault

    Based on the built quality of Renault, design, power in kiger, competitive price in Indian market will, Kiger is going to give tough competition to Venue, Magnite, Sonet etc. I think this will hell to regain the market of Renault in India soon.Good luck Renault team. You guys have to take this opportunity very seriously and requesting you to provide all necessary after sales and services facilities very prompt which may help for Renault buyers to get good resale of the vehicle.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    937 Used Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    Starting at 2,45,205
    778 Used Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    Starting at 2,50,000
    106 Used Renault Kiger
    Starting at 20,000

    Vitara Brezza comparison with similar cars

    Ciaz comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Vitara Brezza Vs Ciaz Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is priced at ₹ 7.51 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is priced at ₹ 8.51 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Vitara Brezza vs Ciaz, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

    Pros of Vitara Brezza are:

    • High seating
    • Light controls make it easy to drive
    • Maruti’s vast service network

    Pros of Ciaz are:

    • Very spacious cabin
    • Price undercuts competition 
    • Fuel efficient engines

    Cons of Vitara Brezza are:

    • Firm slow-speed ride
    • Ordinary fit and finish
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm

    Cons of Ciaz are:

    • Slow shifting 4-speed auto box
    • Bouncy high speed ride quality
    • Engine could do with more pep

    Q: Which car between Vitara Brezza and Ciaz is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the LXi version, mileage of Vitara Brezza is 17.03 kmpl, whereas for the Sigma 1.5 version, mileage of Ciaz is 20.65 kmpl. Thus making Ciaz the more fuel efficient as compared to Vitara Brezza.

    Q: How is the performance of Vitara Brezza compared to Ciaz?

    For the LXi version, 1462 cc Petrol engine of Vitara Brezza produces 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Sigma 1.5 version, 1462 cc Petrol engine of Ciaz produces 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Vitara Brezza, Ciaz and Kiger, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Vitara Brezza, Ciaz and Kiger comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.