CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Volvo XC60 vs Jaguar F-Pace

    CarWale brings you comparison of Volvo XC60 and Jaguar F-Pace. The Volvo XC60 price is ₹ 59.90 Lakh and Jaguar F-Pace price is ₹ 66.07 Lakh. The Volvo XC60 is available in 1969 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel and Jaguar F-Pace is available in 1997 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. F-Pace provides the mileage of 14.38 kmpl.

    XC60 vs F-Pace Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsXC60 F-Pace
    Price₹ 59.90 Lakh₹ 66.07 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1969 cc1997 cc
    Power232 bhp247 bhp
    TransmissionAutomaticAutomatic
    Fuel TypeDieselPetrol
    Volvo XC60
    Volvo XC60
    D5 Inscription
    ₹ 59.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Jaguar F-Pace
    Jaguar F-Pace
    Prestige Petrol
    ₹ 66.07 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Porsche Macan
    ₹ 69.98 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1969cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1997cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeFour-cylinder twin turbo-charged diesel engineTurbocharged Petrol2.0L R4 Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type DieselPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)232 bhp @ 4000 rpm247 bhp @ 5500 rpm241 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)480 Nm @ 1750 rpm365 Nm @ 1500 rpm370 Nm @ 1600 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)14.3812.35
      Driving Range (Km)802.75
      Drivetrain4WD / AWDAWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic - 8 Gears, Manual Override, Sport ModeAutomatic - 8 Gears, Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTwin TurboTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersIdle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)468847314696
      Width (mm)190220711923
      Height (mm)165816511624
      Wheelbase (mm)286528742807
      Ground Clearance (mm)216171205
      Kerb Weight (kg)184619271795
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)505508488
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)718265
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionAir SuspensionAluminium double front wishboneFully Independent Double Wishbone
      Rear SuspensionAir SuspensionIntegral linkSelf-tracking Trapezoidal-link
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.75.795.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverAlloySpace Saver
      Front Tyres235 / 55 R19255 / 60 R19235 / 60 R18
      Rear Tyres235 / 55 R19255 / 60 R19255 / 55 R18

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-Demand
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Ride Height Adjustment
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteRemoteRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - All
      Parking Assist360 CameraReverse CameraReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets22
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment16 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment16 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)10 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way electrically adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      Ventilated SeatsAll
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeated and cooled
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlack, Agate Grey
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartialFull
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split40:20:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - ManualRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with RemoteInternal with RemoteElectric Opening and Closing
      Rear Windshield BlindManual
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofPanoramic SunroofOptional
      Roof railsOptional
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body Kit
      Rub - StripsChrome Inserts
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on frontLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterMulti-Function DisplayElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamic
      Heads Up Display (HUD)
      TachometerDigitalDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size1 Din2 DinNot Available
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)233
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited60000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Spacious Cabin.
    • A long list of safety features.
    • Long-distance capability.
    • Good to drive for a high-riding SUV
    • Good for long distance travel
    • Better equipped now
    • Powerful engines.
    • One of the best driving SUVs.
    • Top-notch interior fit and finish.
    Could be Better
    • Sparse dealer network.
    • Low rear seat.
    • In-display functions are distracting.
    • In-car technology not as refined as the competition
    • Suspension feels noisy at low speeds
    • Could have had better lumbar support
    • Stiff ride in Sport mode.
    • Cluttered centre console.
    • Option packs are expensive.

    Colours

    Havana Brown
    Caesium Blue Metallic
    Black
    Crystal White Pearl
    View Images
    Carpathian Grey Metallic
    White
    View Images
    Santorini Black Metallic
    Firenze Red Metallic
    Fuji White
    View Images
    You may also like
    20 Used Volvo XC60
    Starting at 9,99,000
    8 Used Jaguar F-Pace
    Starting at 47,00,000
    4 Used Porsche Macan
    Starting at 55,00,000

    More Expert Reviews on XC60 and F-Pace

    XC60 comparison with similar cars

    F-Pace comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare XC60, F-Pace and Macan, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare XC60, F-Pace and Macan comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.