CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    BMW X3 vs Jaguar F-Pace

    CarWale brings you comparison of BMW X3 and Jaguar F-Pace. The BMW X3 price is ₹ 60.70 Lakh and Jaguar F-Pace price is ₹ 66.07 Lakh. The BMW X3 is available in 1998 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Jaguar F-Pace is available in 1997 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. X3 provides the mileage of 13.17 kmpl and F-Pace provides the mileage of 14.38 kmpl.

    X3 vs F-Pace Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsX3 F-Pace
    Price₹ 60.70 Lakh₹ 66.07 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1998 cc1997 cc
    Power248 bhp247 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    BMW X3
    BMW X3
    xDrive 30i Luxury Line
    ₹ 60.70 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Jaguar F-Pace
    Jaguar F-Pace
    Prestige Petrol
    ₹ 66.07 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Porsche Macan
    ₹ 69.98 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1998cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1997cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeB48 Turbocharged I4Turbocharged Petrol2.0L R4 Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)248 bhp @ 5200 rpm247 bhp @ 5500 rpm241 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)350 Nm @ 1450 rpm365 Nm @ 1500 rpm370 Nm @ 1600 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)13.1714.3812.35
      Driving Range (Km)856802.75
      DrivetrainAWDAWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic - 8 Gears, Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)470847314696
      Width (mm)189120711923
      Height (mm)167616511624
      Wheelbase (mm)286428742807
      Ground Clearance (mm)204171205
      Kerb Weight (kg)179019271795
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)550508488
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)658265
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionDouble-joint Tension-rod Spring-strut AxleAluminium double front wishboneFully Independent Double Wishbone
      Rear SuspensionFive-link AxleIntegral linkSelf-tracking Trapezoidal-link
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)65.795.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverAlloySpace Saver
      Front Tyres245 / 50 R19255 / 60 R19235 / 60 R18
      Rear Tyres245 / 50 R19255 / 60 R19255 / 55 R18

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-Demand
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockElectronicElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessRemoteRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Three Zone)Yes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - AllElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - All
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse CameraReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets22
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)10 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursMocha / Black, Canberra Beige / BlackBlack, Agate Grey
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - ManualRear - ManualRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Opening and ClosingInternal with RemoteElectric Opening and Closing
      Rear Windshield BlindManual
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofPanoramic SunroofOptional
      Roof railsOptional
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on frontLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligent
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamicDynamic
      TachometerDigitalDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityApple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available2 DinNot Available
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Internal Hard-drive
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)233
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited60000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Comfortable ride quality
    • Premium cabin
    • Refined motor and sorted ride
    • Good to drive for a high-riding SUV
    • Good for long distance travel
    • Better equipped now
    • Powerful engines.
    • One of the best driving SUVs.
    • Top-notch interior fit and finish.
    Could be Better
    • No keyless entry
    • Heavy steering at low speeds
    • Rear seat lacks enough thigh support
    • In-car technology not as refined as the competition
    • Suspension feels noisy at low speeds
    • Could have had better lumbar support
    • Stiff ride in Sport mode.
    • Cluttered centre console.
    • Option packs are expensive.

    Colours

    Black Sapphire
    Caesium Blue Metallic
    Black
    Phytonic Blue
    Carpathian Grey Metallic
    White
    View Images
    Sophisto Grey Brilliant Effect
    Santorini Black Metallic
    Mineral White
    View Images
    Firenze Red Metallic
    Fuji White
    View Images
    You may also like
    53 Used BMW X3
    Starting at 7,99,000
    9 Used Jaguar F-Pace
    Starting at 47,00,000
    3 Used Porsche Macan
    Starting at 56,50,000

    More Expert Reviews on X3 and F-Pace

    People who compared above cars also compared

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare X3, F-Pace and Macan, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare X3, F-Pace and Macan comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.