CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Skoda Rapid TSI vs Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

    CarWale brings you comparison of Skoda Rapid TSI and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz. The Skoda Rapid TSI price is ₹ 7.80 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz price is ₹ 8.51 Lakh. The Skoda Rapid TSI is available in 999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Rapid TSI provides the mileage of 18.97 kmpl and Ciaz provides the mileage of 20.65 kmpl.

    Rapid TSI vs Ciaz Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsRapid TSI Ciaz
    Price₹ 7.80 Lakh₹ 8.51 Lakh
    Engine Capacity999 cc1462 cc
    Power109 bhp103 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    ₹ 7.80 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    ₹ 8.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Rider Plus
    ₹ 8.20 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.0 TSIK15 Smart Hybrid1.0 TSI
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)109 bhp @ 5000 rpm103 bhp @ 6000 rpm109 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)175 Nm @ 1750 rpm138 Nm @ 4400 rpm175 Nm @ 1750 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)18.9720.6518.97
      Driving Range (Km)1043.35887.951043.35
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)441344904413
      Width (mm)169917301699
      Height (mm)146614851466
      Wheelbase (mm)255226502552
      Ground Clearance (mm)116170116
      Kerb Weight (kg)111210551112
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)460510460
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)554355
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliserMcPherson StrutMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionCompound link crank-axleTorsion BeamCompound link crank-axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.35.45.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres185 / 60 R15185 / 65 R15185 / 60 R15
      Rear Tyres185 / 60 R15185 / 65 R15185 / 60 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote with Boot OpenerKeylessRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestVents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver Only
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTiltTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets222
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursEbony Sand and BlackBeige and BlackEbony Sand and Ivory Slate
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllDriverAll
      One Touch - UpAllDriverAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogen ProjectorHalogen
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsCentreFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogueAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue
      Trip MeterElectronic 1 TripElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size2 Din2 DinNot Available
      DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers464
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      DVD Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)424
      Warranty (Kilometres)10000040000100000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    • Very spacious cabin
    • Price undercuts competition 
    • Fuel efficient engines
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    Could be Better
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service
    • Slow shifting 4-speed auto box
    • Bouncy high speed ride quality
    • Engine could do with more pep
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service

    Colours

    Carbon Steel
    Pearl Midnight Black
    Toffee Brown
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Nexa Blue
    Carbon Steel
    Metallic Magma Gray
    Brilliant Silver
    Pearl Metallic Dignity Brown
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Pearl Sangria Red
    Metallic Premium Silver
    Pearl Snow White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.1/5

    31 Ratings

    31 Reviews

    4.4/5

    11 Ratings

    11 Reviews

    3.4/5

    18 Ratings

    17 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.2Exterior

    4.1Exterior

    3.6Exterior

    4.5Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    4.0Comfort

    4.7Performance

    3.9Performance

    4.5Performance

    4.1Fuel Economy

    4.1Fuel Economy

    3.3Fuel Economy

    4.3Value for Money

    4.2Value for Money

    3.8Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Comfort and safety along German standard of perfection, same as a premium car. If your budget is under 8-9 Lacs

    Driving is so smooth and sturdy that I felt in Audi A4. Same comfort as a premium car in very reasonable price car, bravo. If your budget is under 8-9Lacs and still want to enjoy features and safety of premium segment cars, give Rapid a try. Value for money

    All Reviews

    Bad experience at Nexa cybercity Bhubaneswar.

    The buying experience is very very bad. Starting from booking to deliver. Now at Maruti Service centre, here also the same experience. CIAZ is a good car but people handing Customer need more training. I can say its terrible man touch experience

    All Reviews

    Future is brink as future of Sedan is the lowest currently !!!

    As the car market is more towards SUV's & Hatchback in future, I don't think there is any resale in future.... The share of Sedans in the Indian market currently is only 17% and still decreasing & Skoda has market share of less than 1 % after so many years in India, I don't think there are is a bright future.... The new prices of Rapid rider plus is Ok, but it's more of the lowest model without seat adjustment, fog lamps & carbon wheels which i think the new generation of customers will accept... Now Indian car manufacturers are on par& its better to have a higher model than go for a lower model where we get nothing....... Hope VW & Skoda wake up to this & its already too late..... I can bet more on Tata, Renault, Nissan Mahindra & ford who have a better vision against industry leaders like Suzuki & Hyundai

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    295 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000
    541 Used Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    Starting at 2,50,000
    295 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on Rapid TSI and Ciaz

    Rapid TSI comparison with similar cars

    Ciaz comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Rapid TSI, Ciaz and Rapid TSI, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Rapid TSI, Ciaz and Rapid TSI comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.