CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Ignis vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Ignis and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R. The ex-showroom price of Maruti Suzuki Ignis is ₹ 4.90 Lakh and ex-showroom price of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is ₹ 4.51 Lakh. Maruti Suzuki Ignis is available in 9 colours and 7 variants and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 6 colours and 14 variants. Apart from prices, you can also find comparison of these cars based on Engine capacity, mileage, performance, and many more parameters. Comparison between these cars have been carried out to help users make correct buying decision between Maruti Suzuki Ignis and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R.

    Ignis vs Wagon R Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsIgnis Wagon R
    Price₹ 4.90 Lakh₹ 4.51 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1197 cc998 cc
    Power82 bhp67 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Ignis
    ₹ 4.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.12 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • COLOURS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Bootspace (litres)260341625
    Seating Capacity (Person)557
    Ground Clearance (mm)180170182

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1197cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.2L VVTK10B1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)82 bhp @ 6000 rpm67 bhp @ 5500 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)113 Nm @ 4200 rpm90 Nm @ 3500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)20.8921.7919
      Driving Range (Km)668.48697.28760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)370036553990
      Width (mm)169016201739
      Height (mm)159516751643
      Wheelbase (mm)243524352636
      Ground Clearance (mm)180170182
      Kerb Weight (kg)825805947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)260341625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)323240
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson StrutMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion BeamTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.74.7
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres175 / 65 R15155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres175 / 65 R15155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingWith KeyRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt
      12V Power Outlets11
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBeige and Black
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriverDriver
      Adjustable ORVMExternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesChromeUnpaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    Colours

    Glistening Grey
    Poolside Blue
    Electric Blue
    Silky Silver
    Nutmeg Brown
    Moonlight Silver
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Images
    Magma Grey
    Fiery Red
    Silky Silver
    Ice Cool White
    Autumn Orange
    Metal Mustard
    View Images
    Solid White
    View Images
    You may also like
    90 Used Maruti Suzuki Ignis
    Starting at 3,60,000
    1218 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 50,000
    26 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 4,80,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Ignis, Wagon R and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Ignis, Wagon R and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.