CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Land Rover Range Rover Evoque vs BMW X4

    CarWale brings you comparison of Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and BMW X4. The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque price is ₹ 58.00 Lakh and BMW X4 price is ₹ 62.40 Lakh. The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque is available in 1997 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and BMW X4 is available in 1995 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel. Range Rover Evoque provides the mileage of 10.99 kmpl and X4 provides the mileage of 16.55 kmpl.

    Range Rover Evoque vs X4 Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsRange Rover Evoque X4
    Price₹ 58.00 Lakh₹ 62.40 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1997 cc1995 cc
    Power245 bhp188 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic (Torque Converter)
    Fuel TypePetrolDiesel
    Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
    ₹ 58.00 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    BMW X4
    BMW X4
    xDrive20d M Sport X
    ₹ 62.40 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Porsche Macan
    ₹ 69.98 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1997 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1995cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type2.0L Ingenium Turbocharged I4B47 Turbocharged I42.0L R4 Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type PetrolDieselPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)245 bhp @ 5500 rpm188 bhp @ 4000 rpm241 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)365 Nm @ 1500 rpm400 Nm @ 1750 rpm370 Nm @ 1600 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)10.9916.5512.35
      Driving Range (Km)736.331125.4802.75
      DrivetrainAWDAWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 9 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)437147524696
      Width (mm)199619181923
      Height (mm)164916211624
      Wheelbase (mm)268128642807
      Ground Clearance (mm)212204205
      Kerb Weight (kg)192919251795
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)472525488
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)676865
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacPherson Strut with passive anti-roll barDouble-joint Tension-rod Spring-strut AxleFully Independent Double Wishbone
      Rear SuspensionIntegral Multi-Link with passive anti-roll barFive-link AxleSelf-tracking Trapezoidal-link
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.86.055.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSpace SaverSpace Saver
      Front Tyres235 / 60 R18245 / 50 R19235 / 60 R18
      Rear Tyres60 / 235 R18245 / 50 R19255 / 55 R18

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags7 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, Pedestrian)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-Demand
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockElectronicElectronicElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote with Boot OpenerKeylessRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - AllElectronic - All
      Parking Assist360 CameraReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentManual Tilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets322
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via appOptional
      Remote AC On/Off Via appOptional
      Geo-FenceOptional
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via AppOptional
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via appOptional
      Emergency CallOptional
      Find My CarOptional
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment10 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment10 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)10 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursEbony, Cloud / EbonyCanberra Beige / Black, Black, Cognac / BlackBlack, Agate Grey
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split40:20:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Opening and ClosingElectric Opening and ClosingElectric Opening and Closing
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofFixedPanoramic SunroofOptional
      Roof railsOptional
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body KitCladding - Body Coloured
      Rub - StripsBlack
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on frontLED on frontLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligent
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamicDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayApple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)323
      Warranty (Kilometres)100000Unlimited60000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Velar-like styling makes it looks aggressive yet modern
    • Filled to the brim with new-age features
    • Price on par with the outgoing model despite being BS6
    • Explosive performance.
    • Fantastic ride quality.
    • Top-notch interior quality.
    • Powerful engines.
    • One of the best driving SUVs.
    • Top-notch interior fit and finish.
    Could be Better
    • Rear cabin space still not the spacious
    • Jittery ride quality could be improved 
    • Lacks the appeal of its competition
    • Inadequate rear headroom.
    • Limited boot-space.
    • Not for the chauffer-driven buyers.
    • Stiff ride in Sport mode.
    • Cluttered centre console.
    • Option packs are expensive.

    Colours

    Santorini Black Metallic
    Phytonic Blue Metallic
    Black
    Kaikoura Stone Metallic
    Flamenco Red Brilliant Effect Metallic
    White
    View Images
    Firenze Red Metallic
    Alpine White
    View Images
    Fuji White
    View Images
    You may also like
    47 Used Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
    Starting at 20,00,000
    9 Used BMW X4
    Starting at 52,00,000
    4 Used Porsche Macan
    Starting at 55,00,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Range Rover Evoque, X4 and Macan, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Range Rover Evoque, X4 and Macan comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.