CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Land Rover Discovery Sport vs Mercedes-Benz GLC

    CarWale brings you comparison of Land Rover Discovery Sport and Mercedes-Benz GLC. The Land Rover Discovery Sport price is ₹ 59.91 Lakh and Mercedes-Benz GLC price is ₹ 53.27 Lakh. The Land Rover Discovery Sport is available in 1999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel and Mercedes-Benz GLC is available in 1991 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Discovery Sport provides the mileage of 13.17 kmpl.

    Discovery Sport vs GLC Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsDiscovery Sport GLC
    Price₹ 59.91 Lakh₹ 53.27 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1999 cc1991 cc
    Power177 bhp194 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic (Torque Converter)
    Fuel TypeDieselPetrol
    Land Rover Discovery Sport
    ₹ 59.91 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Mercedes-Benz GLC
    Mercedes-Benz GLC
    200 Progressive
    ₹ 53.27 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Porsche Macan
    ₹ 69.98 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1999cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1991 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type2.0L Ingenium Turbocharged I4M264 Turbocharged I42.0L R4 Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type DieselPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)177 bhp @ 4000 rpm194 bhp @ 5500 rpm241 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)430 Nm @ 1750 rpm320 Nm @ 1650 rpm370 Nm @ 1600 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)13.1712.35
      Driving Range (Km)921.9802.75
      Drivetrain4WD / AWDRWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 9 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 9 Gears, Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersIdle Start/StopIdle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)460046584696
      Width (mm)206918901923
      Height (mm)172416441624
      Wheelbase (mm)274128732807
      Ground Clearance (mm)167201205
      Kerb Weight (kg)20871795
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)755
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)322
      Bootspace (litres)212580488
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)706665
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacpherson Strut with Passive Anti-Roll barDouble wishbone, coil springs, single-tube gas-filled shock absorber, stabiliser barFully Independent Double Wishbone
      Rear SuspensionIntegral Multi-link with Passive Anti-Roll barMulti-link suspension, coil springs, twin-tube gas-filled shock absorbers, stabiliser barSelf-tracking Trapezoidal-link
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.95.95.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSpace SaverSpace Saver
      Front Tyres235 / 60 R18235 / 55 R19235 / 60 R18
      Rear Tyres235 / 60 R18235 / 55 R19255 / 55 R18

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-Demand
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockElectronicElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteKeylessRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Common Fan Speed ControlBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Third Row ACVents on Pillars
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - AllElectronic - All
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentManual Tilt & TelescopicManual Tilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets22
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via appOptional
      Remote AC On/Off Via appOptional
      Geo-FenceOptional
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via AppOptional
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via appOptional
      Emergency CallOptional
      Find My CarOptional
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment12 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)12 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (extended thigh support forward / back)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment12 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)12 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (extended thigh support forward / back)10 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherArtificial LeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursAcorn / EbonyBeige, Magma GreyBlack, Agate Grey
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split40:20:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - ManualRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Opening and ClosingElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Opening and Closing
      Rear Windshield BlindElectric
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofFixedPanoramic SunroofOptional
      Roof railsOptional
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on frontLED on front, LED on rearLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading LampBoth Sides
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligent
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayLCD DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers66+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)323
      Warranty (Kilometres)100000Unlimited60000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Supreme on/off-road manners
    • Powerful diesel motor
    • Flexible 5+2 seating layout
    • New styling is in line with the refreshed SUV line-up
    • Comes with Mercedes’ MBUX infotainment system 
    • Still remains a desirable SUV at its price point
    • Powerful engines.
    • One of the best driving SUVs.
    • Top-notch interior fit and finish.
    Could be Better
    • Pricier than competition
    • Could do with a more pampering ride
    • No petrol option
    • Just a facelift and not a generation change
    • Need slightly more powerful engine options
    • Has gotten more expensive now
    • Stiff ride in Sport mode.
    • Cluttered centre console.
    • Option packs are expensive.

    Colours

    Portofino Blue Metallic
    Obsidian Black
    Black
    Santorini Black Metallic
    Graphite Grey
    White
    View Images
    Byron Blue Metallic
    Cavansite Blue
    Firenze Red Metallic
    Mojave Silver
    Eiger Grey Metallic
    Polar White
    Fuji White
    View Images
    Hyacinth Red
    View Images
    You may also like
    30 Used Land Rover Discovery Sport
    Starting at 26,50,000
    57 Used Mercedes-Benz GLC
    Starting at 33,00,000
    3 Used Porsche Macan
    Starting at 56,50,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Discovery Sport, GLC and Macan, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Discovery Sport, GLC and Macan comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.