CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Jaguar XE vs BMW 3 Series

    CarWale brings you comparison of Jaguar XE and BMW 3 Series. The Jaguar XE price is ₹ 46.64 Lakh and BMW 3 Series price is ₹ 44.86 Lakh. The Jaguar XE is available in 1997 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and BMW 3 Series is available in 1998 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. XE provides the mileage of 12.66 kmpl and 3 Series provides the mileage of 16.13 kmpl.

    XE vs 3 Series Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsXE 3 Series
    Price₹ 46.64 Lakh₹ 44.86 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1997 cc1998 cc
    Power247 bhp255 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic (Torque Converter)
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Jaguar XE
    ₹ 46.64 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    BMW 3 Series
    BMW 3 Series
    330i Sport
    ₹ 44.86 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Superb
    ₹ 35.85 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Top Speed (Kmph)250250
      Acceleration (0-100 kmph) (seconds)6.55.8
      Engine1997 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1998 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeIngeniumB48 Turbocharged I4Turbocharged petrol engine with direct injection system
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)247 bhp @ 5500 rpm255 bhp @ 5000 rpm188 bhp @ 4200 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)365 Nm @ 1500 rpm400 Nm @ 1550 rpm320 Nm @ 1450 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)12.66View Mileage Details16.13View Mileage Details15.1View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)785951.67996.6
      DrivetrainRWDRWDFWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersIdle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)469147094869
      Width (mm)185018271864
      Height (mm)141614351469
      Wheelbase (mm)283528512841
      Ground Clearance (mm)125135156
      Kerb Weight (kg)16391579
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)455480625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)61.75966
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Braking Performance (metres)33
      Front SuspensionIndependent suspension with McPherson StrutsDouble-joint spring strut axle, hydraulically damped torque strut bearingMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionIndependent suspension with McPherson StrutsFive-link axleMulti-element axle, with one longitudinal and transverse links, with torsion stabiliser
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.6165.55
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelAlloySpace SaverSteel
      Front Tyres225 / 45 R17225 / 50 R17215 / 55 R17
      Rear Tyres225 / 45 R17225 / 50 R17215 / 55 R17

    Features

    • Safety

      High-beam Assist
      NCAP Rating5 Star (Euro NCAP)5 Star (Euro NCAP)5 Star (Euro NCAP)
      Overspeed Warning1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph1 beep over 80kmph, Continuous beeps over 120kmph
      Emergency Brake Light Flashing
      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Passenger Knee, Driver Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACVents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - All
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance360 Camera
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets223
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment12 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)10 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, extended thigh support forward / back)12 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment12 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)10 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, extended thigh support forward / back)12 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      Ventilated SeatsFront only
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeated and cooled
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursSensatec Canberra Beige/Black, Sensatec Black | BlackBeige and Black, Coffee Brown and Black
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Scuff PlatesMetallic
      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerInternalElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Opening and Closing
      Rear Windshield BlindManual
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofElectrically AdjustablePanoramic Sunroof
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Rub - StripsChrome Inserts
    • Lighting

      Puddle Lamps
      Ambient Interior LightingMulti-colour
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      Fog LightsLED,LEDLED,Halogen
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsActiveActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Wireless Charger
      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size1 DinNot AvailableNot Available
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers66+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)334
      Warranty (Kilometres)Unlimited40000Unlimited
    • Rear row

      Seat Adjustment2 Way2 Way2 Way

    Brochure

    XE Brochure

    Checkout Jaguar XE brochure for complete details about the car

    3 Series Brochure

    Checkout BMW 3 Series brochure for complete details about the car

    Superb Brochure

    Checkout Skoda Superb brochure for complete details about the car

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • New looks, modern styling and an updated design
    • Upgraded cabin with higher quality materials
    • Still remains a great driver’s car
    • Powerful engines.
    • Balanced ride and handling package.
    • Feature loaded M-Sport trim.
    • Incredible cabin space
    • Powerful engine
    • Comfortable low-speed ride
    Could be Better
    • Could do with a roomier interior, especially at the back
    • Slightly less practical compared to its rivals
    • Limited powertrain options
    • Limited boot space.
    • Explosive flat-six motor not on offer.
    • Confusing instrument cluster.
    • Poor resale value
    • You get bigger SUVs or luxury cars at this price
    • Not as much fun to drive

    Colours

    Portofino Blue Metallic
    Mediterranean Blue Metallic
    Magic Black
    Santorini Black Metallic
    Black Sapphire Metallic
    Magnetic Brown
    Eiger Grey Metallic
    Alpine White
    View Colour Images
    Lava Blue
    Firenze Red Metallic
    Business Grey
    Fuji White
    View Colour Images
    Moon White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    5.0/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews

    4.8/5

    10 Ratings

    9 Reviews

    5.0/5

    2 Ratings

    1 Review
    Rating Parameters

    5.0Exterior

    4.8Exterior

    5.0Exterior

    5.0Comfort

    4.7Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    5.0Performance

    4.7Performance

    5.0Performance

    4.6Fuel Economy

    4.6Fuel Economy

    4.5Fuel Economy

    4.9Value for Money

    4.7Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Best in class

    I have driven BMW 3 series and Volkswagen Passat, but this car can outperform both in every possible division. And this car has better brand value than both of them. This car is another name for luxury and class! If you can afford it, then go for it.

    All Reviews

    Rebel

    Amazing car and so many spaces in this car.sit was awesome and steering was so handling and petrol variant is too good and I am surprised to see the car the colour was so nice and excellent

    All Reviews

    Excellent power

    Large comfortable luxury car. complete off road control with complete control. Very nice low budget car with very good mileage and comfort.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    34 Used Jaguar XE
    Starting at 22,85,000
    327 Used BMW 3 Series
    Starting at 2,65,000
    234 Used Skoda Superb
    Starting at 1,60,000

    XE comparison with similar cars

    3 Series comparison with similar cars

    XE Vs 3 Series Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Jaguar XE and BMW 3 Series?

    Jaguar XE is priced at ₹ 46.64 Lakh, whereas BMW 3 Series is priced at ₹ 44.86 Lakh. Hence BMW 3 Series is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of XE vs 3 Series, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Jaguar XE and BMW 3 Series?

    Pros of XE are:

    • New looks, modern styling and an updated design
    • Upgraded cabin with higher quality materials
    • Still remains a great driver’s car

    Pros of 3 Series are:

    • Powerful engines.
    • Balanced ride and handling package.
    • Feature loaded M-Sport trim.

    Cons of XE are:

    • Could do with a roomier interior, especially at the back
    • Slightly less practical compared to its rivals
    • Limited powertrain options

    Cons of 3 Series are:

    • Limited boot space.
    • Explosive flat-six motor not on offer.
    • Confusing instrument cluster.

    Q: Which car between XE and 3 Series is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the S version, mileage of XE is 12.66 kmpl, whereas for the 330i Sport version, mileage of 3 Series is 16.13 kmpl. Thus making 3 Series the more fuel efficient as compared to XE.

    Q: How is the performance of XE compared to 3 Series?

    For the S version, 1997 cc Petrol engine of XE produces 247 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 365 Nm @ 1500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the 330i Sport version, 1998 cc Petrol engine of 3 Series produces 255 bhp @ 5000 rpm of power and 400 Nm @ 1550 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare XE, 3 Series and Superb, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare XE, 3 Series and Superb comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.