CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Hyundai Elantra vs Maruti Suzuki Ciaz

    CarWale brings you comparison of Hyundai Elantra and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz. The Hyundai Elantra price is ₹ 17.86 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz price is ₹ 8.51 Lakh. The Hyundai Elantra is available in 1999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Elantra provides the mileage of 15 kmpl and Ciaz provides the mileage of 20.65 kmpl.

    Elantra vs Ciaz Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsElantra Ciaz
    Price₹ 17.86 Lakh₹ 8.51 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1999 cc1462 cc
    Power150 bhp103 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Hyundai Elantra
    ₹ 17.86 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    ₹ 8.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Octavia
    Skoda Octavia
    2.0 Style
    ₹ 25.99 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1999 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type2.0 l NuK15 Smart Hybrid2.0L TSI Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)150 bhp @ 6200 rpm103 bhp @ 6000 rpm188 bhp @ 4180 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)192 Nm @ 4000 rpm138 Nm @ 4400 rpm320 Nm @ 1500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)15View Mileage Details20.65View Mileage Details15.81View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)750887.95791
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsManual - 5 GearsAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)462044904689
      Width (mm)180017301829
      Height (mm)146514851469
      Wheelbase (mm)270026502680
      Ground Clearance (mm)165170137
      Kerb Weight (kg)10551430
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)458510600
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)504350
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMc Pherson Strut with Gas type shock absorberMcPherson StrutMacPherson Suspension
      Rear SuspensionCoupled Torsion Beam Axle with Gas type shock absorberTorsion BeamMultilink Suspension
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDrumDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.35.45.1
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsSteel RimsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelAlloySteelSteel
      Front Tyres205 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15205 / 55 R17
      Rear Tyres205 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15205 / 55 R17

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating5 Star (ASEAN NCAP)4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)5 Star (Euro NCAP)
      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)6 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Differential LockElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeylessKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Dual Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlTwo Zones, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestVents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal & Driver
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsRearRearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTiltManual Tilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets12
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-FenceOptional
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via AppOptional
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency CallOptional
      Find My CarOptional
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)10 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige & BlackBeige and BlackSuedia Beige / Black with Glossy Black Trim
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverDriverAll
      One Touch - UpDriverDriverAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesChromeBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesSilverChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerFoot Trigger Opening/AutomaticElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredDual Tone
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofElectrically Adjustable
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsHalogenLED
      Ambient Interior LightingMulti-colour
      Puddle Lamps
      Fog LightsLED
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogen ProjectorLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDHalogenLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Wired), Apple Car Play (Wired)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available2 DinNot Available
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+66+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)Not Applicable
      Warranty (Years)324
      Warranty (Kilometres)Unlimited40000100000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • New styling makes the Elantra look very European 
    • Connected features are first-in-segment 
    • Continues with refined and well-proven powertrain
    • Very spacious cabin
    • Price undercuts competition 
    • Fuel efficient engines
    • Punchy motor 
    • Luxurious interior
    Could be Better
    • Not engaging to drive
    • Could do more in terms of rear headroom
    • Petrol motor lacks punch
    • Slow shifting 4-speed auto box
    • Bouncy high speed ride quality
    • Engine could do with more pep
    • More features expected 
    • Steep pricing 

    Colours

    Marina Blue
    Pearl Midnight Black
    Phantom Black
    Nexa Blue
    Fiery Red
    Metallic Magma Gray
    Typhoon Silver
    Pearl Metallic Dignity Brown
    Polar White
    View Colour Images
    Pearl Sangria Red
    Metallic Premium Silver
    Pearl Snow White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.1/5

    7 Ratings

    6 Reviews

    4.4/5

    12 Ratings

    12 Reviews

    2.0/5

    1 Rating

    1 Review
    Rating Parameters

    4.8Exterior

    4.1Exterior

    4.6Comfort

    4.3Comfort

    4.6Performance

    3.9Performance

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    4.2Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Proud owner

    Amazing looks. Somehow costly more features can be added like sun roof Resell value is low..as compare to Verna and Honda city Ground clearance can be more.AC could be more efficient. Spares parts are not easily available at brand service center also. have to wait.

    All Reviews

    Bad experience at Nexa cybercity Bhubaneswar.

    The buying experience is very very bad. Starting from booking to deliver. Now at Maruti Service centre, here also the same experience. CIAZ is a good car but people handing Customer need more training. I can say its terrible man touch experience

    All Reviews

    Far too pricey

    The Skoda should have come in way cheaper to about 25 L on road. There is no sedan between 18-30 L apart from the Elantra. Skoda will lose out on sales and I am sure that if she was priced better people would choose it. The previous generation had the 1.5 TSI available. Now even it does not get a diesel option. Honda civic made a mistake by going for a CVT in petrol and manual diesel and we know how the sales of that turned out to be. Skoda needs to consider again their prices or atleast come up with more engine options. If Kia and Nissan come up with their respective sedan models the sedan market is for sure going to pick up provided the prices are reasonable

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    103 Used Hyundai Elantra
    Starting at 22,222
    572 Used Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    Starting at 2,50,000
    128 Used Skoda Octavia
    Starting at 70,000

    Elantra comparison with similar cars

    Ciaz comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Elantra Vs Ciaz Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Hyundai Elantra and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

    Hyundai Elantra is priced at ₹ 17.86 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is priced at ₹ 8.51 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Elantra vs Ciaz, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Hyundai Elantra and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz?

    Pros of Elantra are:

    • New styling makes the Elantra look very European 
    • Connected features are first-in-segment 
    • Continues with refined and well-proven powertrain

    Pros of Ciaz are:

    • Very spacious cabin
    • Price undercuts competition 
    • Fuel efficient engines

    Cons of Elantra are:

    • Not engaging to drive
    • Could do more in terms of rear headroom
    • Petrol motor lacks punch

    Cons of Ciaz are:

    • Slow shifting 4-speed auto box
    • Bouncy high speed ride quality
    • Engine could do with more pep

    Q: Which car between Elantra and Ciaz is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the 2.0 SX MT version, mileage of Elantra is 15 kmpl, whereas for the Sigma 1.5 version, mileage of Ciaz is 20.65 kmpl. Thus making Ciaz the more fuel efficient as compared to Elantra.

    Q: How is the performance of Elantra compared to Ciaz?

    For the 2.0 SX MT version, 1999 cc Petrol engine of Elantra produces 150 bhp @ 6200 rpm of power and 192 Nm @ 4000 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Sigma 1.5 version, 1462 cc Petrol engine of Ciaz produces 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Elantra, Ciaz and Octavia, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Elantra, Ciaz and Octavia comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.