CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Datsun GO vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

    CarWale brings you comparison of Datsun GO and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R. The Datsun GO price is ₹ 4.03 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price is ₹ 4.79 Lakh. The Datsun GO is available in 1198 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 998 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG. GO provides the mileage of 19.02 kmpl and Wagon R provides the mileage of 21.79 kmpl.

    GO vs Wagon R Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsGO Wagon R
    Price₹ 4.03 Lakh₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1198 cc998 cc
    Power67 bhp67 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Datsun GO
    ₹ 4.03 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.49 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Ground Clearance (mm)180170182
    Bootspace (litres)265341625
    Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1198 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeNaturally Aspirated 12V EFIK10B1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)67 bhp @ 5000 rpm67 bhp @ 5500 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)104 Nm @ 4000 rpm90 Nm @ 3500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)19.0221.7919
      Driving Range (Km)672697.28760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)378836553990
      Width (mm)163616201739
      Height (mm)150716751643
      Wheelbase (mm)245024352636
      Ground Clearance (mm)180170182
      Kerb Weight (kg)859805947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)265341625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)353240
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Lower Transverse linkMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTwist beam suspension with coil springTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.64.7
      Steering TypeManualPower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres165 / 70 R14155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres165 / 70 R14155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP RatingNot Tested2 Star (Global NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeigeBeige and Black
      Folding Rear SeatFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriverDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesUnpaintedUnpaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFrontFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternalInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerDigitalDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)Unlimited Warranty4000050000

    Expert's Take

    Good Things
    • Value for money
    • Standard safety features (airbags and ABS)
    • Offers more space than rivals
    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Engine lacks enough power
    • Notchy gearshift
    • Doesn’t feel as premium as rivals
    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Vivid Blue
    Poolside Blue
    Electric Blue
    Bronze Grey
    Nutmeg Brown
    Moonlight Silver
    Ruby Red
    Magma Grey
    Ice Cool White
    Blade Silver
    Silky Silver
    Metal Mustard
    View Colour Images
    Amber Orange
    Autumn Orange
    Opal White
    View Colour Images
    Solid White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    3.6/5

    10 Ratings

    8 Reviews

    4.3/5

    27 Ratings

    25 Reviews

    4.4/5

    41 Ratings

    39 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    3.9Exterior

    4.0Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    3.8Comfort

    4.1Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    3.9Performance

    4.4Performance

    4.2Performance

    3.9Fuel Economy

    4.3Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.1Value for Money

    4.4Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Cheap price but performance not good

    It is cheap .but performance-wise not up to the mark. vibration is there when you drive at high speed. Ok car if we see the price but the overall car is not up to the mark. They should have given more strength to the car

    All Reviews

    Great Car

    A great car. in city traffic, good for long drive. You have reliability of Maruti and it wide network, covering almost any corner of the country for a roadside assistance. Maintenance do not pinch. Maruti dealers will pickup, service the car and drop it back. Pros Lot of space . A pleasure to drive Cons None, but do not expect like Innova or Safari

    All Reviews

    Ali ali

    Buying experience good look its beautiful and good space and colourful decor with me to make sure you mine car design is a great and stylish look for a new design servicing and maintenance is one of good

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    91 Used Datsun GO
    Starting at 85,000
    2178 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 30,000
    205 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 2,50,000

    GO comparison with similar cars

    Wagon R comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    GO Vs Wagon R Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Datsun GO and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R?

    Datsun GO is priced at ₹ 4.03 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is priced at ₹ 4.79 Lakh. Hence Datsun GO is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of GO vs Wagon R, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Datsun GO and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R?

    Pros of GO are:

    • Value for money
    • Standard safety features (airbags and ABS)
    • Offers more space than rivals

    Pros of Wagon R are:

    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment

    Cons of GO are:

    • Engine lacks enough power
    • Notchy gearshift
    • Doesn’t feel as premium as rivals

    Cons of Wagon R are:

    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design

    Q: Which car between GO and Wagon R is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the D version, mileage of GO is 19.02 kmpl, whereas for the LXi 1.0 version, mileage of Wagon R is 21.79 kmpl. Thus making Wagon R the more fuel efficient as compared to GO.

    Q: How is the performance of GO compared to Wagon R?

    For the D version, 1198 cc Petrol engine of GO produces 67 bhp @ 5000 rpm of power and 104 Nm @ 4000 rpm of torque. Whereas for the LXi 1.0 version, 998 cc Petrol engine of Wagon R produces 67 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare GO, Wagon R and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare GO, Wagon R and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.