CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    BMW 6 Series GT vs BMW 3 Series

    CarWale brings you comparison of BMW 6 Series GT and BMW 3 Series. The BMW 6 Series GT price is ₹ 67.90 Lakh and BMW 3 Series price is ₹ 43.58 Lakh. The BMW 6 Series GT is available in 1998 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and BMW 3 Series is available in 1998 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. 6 Series GT provides the mileage of 13.32 kmpl and 3 Series provides the mileage of 16.13 kmpl.

    6 Series GT vs 3 Series Comparison Overview

    Key Highlights6 Series GT 3 Series
    Price₹ 67.90 Lakh₹ 43.58 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1998 cc1998 cc
    Power255 bhp255 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic (Torque Converter)
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    BMW 6 Series GT
    BMW 6 Series GT
    630i M Sport
    ₹ 67.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    BMW 3 Series
    BMW 3 Series
    330i Sport
    ₹ 43.58 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Superb
    ₹ 35.02 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1998 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1998 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeB48 Turbocharged I4B48 Turbocharged I4Turbocharged petrol engine with direct injection system
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)255 bhp @ 5000 rpm255 bhp @ 5000 rpm188 bhp @ 4200 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)400 Nm @ 1550 rpm400 Nm @ 1550 rpm320 Nm @ 1450 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)13.3216.1315.1
      Driving Range (Km)905.76951.67996.6
      DrivetrainRWDRWDFWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)509147094869
      Width (mm)190218271864
      Height (mm)153814351469
      Wheelbase (mm)307028512841
      Ground Clearance (mm)138135156
      Kerb Weight (kg)17951579
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)544
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)610480625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)685966
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionDouble-track Control Arm AxleDouble-joint spring strut axle, hydraulically damped torque strut bearingMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionFive-link AxleFive-link axleMulti-element axle, with one longitudinal and transverse links, with torsion stabiliser
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)6.1565.55
      Steering TypePower assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSpace SaverSteel
      Front Tyres245 / 45 R19225 / 50 R17215 / 55 R17
      Rear Tyres275 / 40 R19225 / 50 R17215 / 55 R17

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeylessKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - All
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance360 Camera
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentElectric Tilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets223
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)10 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, extended thigh support forward / back)12 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)10 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, extended thigh support forward / back)12 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way electrically adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      Ventilated SeatsFront only
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeated and cooled
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursCanberra Beige / Black, Ivory White / Black, Ivory White / Dark Coffee, Mokka / Black, Cognac / BlackSensatec Canberra Beige/Black, Sensatec Black | BlackBeige and Black, Coffee Brown and Black
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesChromeBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - electricRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerFoot Trigger Opening/AutomaticElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Opening and Closing
      Rear Windshield BlindManual
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Dual ToneBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofElectrically AdjustablePanoramic Sunroof
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Rub - StripsChrome Inserts
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      Ambient Interior LightingOptionalMulti-colour
      Puddle Lamps
      Fog LightsLED on frontLED,LEDLED,Halogen
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligentActiveActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamic
      TachometerDigitalAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      Display Screen for Rear Passengers
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      DVD Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Internal Hard-drive
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)234
      Warranty (Kilometres)Unlimited40000Unlimited

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Rear seat comfort 
    • Adequate boot space for long drives
    • Ride quality
    • Powerful engines.
    • Balanced ride and handling package.
    • Feature loaded M-Sport trim.
    • Incredible cabin space
    • Powerful engine
    • Comfortable low-speed ride
    Could be Better
    • Strictly a four-seater
    • Rear design far from inspiring
    • Should have been more feature-laden 
    • Limited boot space.
    • Explosive flat-six motor not on offer.
    • Confusing instrument cluster.
    • Poor resale value
    • You get bigger SUVs or luxury cars at this price
    • Not as much fun to drive

    Colours

    Carbon Black
    Mediterranean Blue Metallic
    Magic Black
    BMW Individual Tanzanite Blue metallic
    Black Sapphire Metallic
    Magnetic Brown
    Bernina Grey Amber Effect
    Alpine White
    View Colour Images
    Lava Blue
    Piemont Red
    Business Grey
    Mineral White
    View Colour Images
    Moon White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.9/5

    7 Ratings

    6 Reviews

    5.0/5

    2 Ratings

    1 Review
    Rating Parameters

    4.7Exterior

    5.0Exterior

    4.7Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    4.7Performance

    5.0Performance

    4.5Fuel Economy

    4.5Fuel Economy

    4.5Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Rebel

    Amazing car and so many spaces in this car.sit was awesome and steering was so handling and petrol variant is too good and I am surprised to see the car the colour was so nice and excellent

    All Reviews

    Excellent power

    Large comfortable luxury car. complete off road control with complete control. Very nice low budget car with very good mileage and comfort.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    18 Used BMW 6 Series GT
    Starting at 25,00,000
    254 Used BMW 3 Series
    Starting at 5,00,000
    149 Used Skoda Superb
    Starting at 20,000

    6 Series GT comparison with similar cars

    3 Series comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare 6 Series GT, 3 Series and Superb, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare 6 Series GT, 3 Series and Superb comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.