CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R vs Maruti Suzuki Celerio X

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Maruti Suzuki Celerio X. The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price is ₹ 4.79 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Celerio X price is ₹ 5.12 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 998 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG and Maruti Suzuki Celerio X is available in 998 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Wagon R provides the mileage of 21.79 kmpl and Celerio X provides the mileage of 21.63 kmpl.

    Wagon R vs Celerio X Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsWagon R Celerio X
    Price₹ 4.79 Lakh₹ 5.12 Lakh
    Engine Capacity998 cc998 cc
    Power67 bhp67 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Celerio X
    ₹ 5.12 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.49 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Ground Clearance (mm)170165182
    Bootspace (litres)341235625
    Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK10BK10B1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)67 bhp @ 5500 rpm67 bhp @ 6000 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)90 Nm @ 3500 rpm90 Nm @ 3500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)21.7921.6319
      Driving Range (Km)697.28757.05760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)365537153990
      Width (mm)162016351739
      Height (mm)167515651643
      Wheelbase (mm)243524252636
      Ground Clearance (mm)170165182
      Kerb Weight (kg)805835947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)341235625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)323540
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMacPherson strut with coil springMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringCoupled Torsion Beam Axle with Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.74.7
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres155 / 80 R13165 / 70 R14165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres155 / 80 R13165 / 70 R14165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating2 Star (Global NCAP)Not Tested4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteRemote
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige and BlackBlack
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront & RearFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriverDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesUnpaintedChromeBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFrontFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyInternal with RemoteElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body Kit
      Rub - StripsBlack
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    CarWale's Opinion

    Good Things
    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment
    • Looks more muscular than a standard car
    • Peppy petrol engine
    • Spacious cabin
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design
    • Some features like touchscreen system missing
    • Overall fit and finish isn’t great
    • High boot loading lip
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Poolside Blue
    Torque Blue
    Electric Blue
    Nutmeg Brown
    Glistening Grey
    Moonlight Silver
    Magma Grey
    Caffeine Brown
    Ice Cool White
    Silky Silver
    Arctic White
    Metal Mustard
    View Colour Images
    Autumn Orange
    Paprika Orange
    View Colour Images
    Solid White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.3/5

    27 Ratings

    25 Reviews

    4.2/5

    6 Ratings

    6 Reviews

    4.4/5

    41 Ratings

    39 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.0Exterior

    4.3Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    4.1Comfort

    4.3Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    4.4Performance

    4.4Performance

    4.2Performance

    4.3Fuel Economy

    4.1Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    4.3Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Great Car

    A great car. in city traffic, good for long drive. You have reliability of Maruti and it wide network, covering almost any corner of the country for a roadside assistance. Maintenance do not pinch. Maruti dealers will pickup, service the car and drop it back. Pros Lot of space . A pleasure to drive Cons None, but do not expect like Innova or Safari

    All Reviews

    Best car

    This is a good product and value for money and low maintenance vehicle lowest price this is a great car for a middle-class family and useful product

    All Reviews

    Ali ali

    Buying experience good look its beautiful and good space and colourful decor with me to make sure you mine car design is a great and stylish look for a new design servicing and maintenance is one of good

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    2178 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 30,000
    62 Used Maruti Suzuki Celerio X
    Starting at 2,00,000
    205 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 2,50,000

    Wagon R comparison with similar cars

    Celerio X comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Wagon R Vs Celerio X Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Maruti Suzuki Celerio X?

    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is priced at ₹ 4.79 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Celerio X is priced at ₹ 5.12 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Wagon R vs Celerio X, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Maruti Suzuki Celerio X?

    Pros of Wagon R are:

    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment

    Pros of Celerio X are:

    • Looks more muscular than a standard car
    • Peppy petrol engine
    • Spacious cabin

    Cons of Wagon R are:

    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design

    Cons of Celerio X are:

    • Some features like touchscreen system missing
    • Overall fit and finish isn’t great
    • High boot loading lip

    Q: Which car between Wagon R and Celerio X is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the LXi 1.0 version, mileage of Wagon R is 21.79 kmpl, whereas for the Vxi version, mileage of Celerio X is 21.63 kmpl. Thus making Wagon R the more fuel efficient as compared to Celerio X.

    Q: How is the performance of Wagon R compared to Celerio X?

    For the LXi 1.0 version, 998 cc Petrol engine of Wagon R produces 67 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Vxi version, 998 cc Petrol engine of Celerio X produces 67 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Wagon R, Celerio X and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Wagon R, Celerio X and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.