CarWale
    AD

    Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 STD (O)

    4.5
    User Rating (3)
    • Alto 800
    • Specs & Features
    • Colours
    • User Reviews
    discontinued
    Maruti Suzuki Alto 800 STD (O)

    VariantsLast Recorded Price

    Alto 800 STD (O) Specifications & Features

    Variant: STD (O)

    • Specification

    • Safety

    • Features

    • Specification

    • Safety

    • Features

      Specification

      Engine Performance (9)

      Mileage

      ARAI: 22.05 kmpl | User Reported: 21.5 kmpl

      Fuel Type

      Petrol

      Engine Type

      F8D

      Engine

      796 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC

      Max Power (bhp@rpm)

      47 bhp @ 6000 rpm

      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)

      69 Nm @ 3500 rpm

      Turbocharger/ Supercharger

      No

      Idle Start/Stop

      No

      Emission Standard

      BS 6
      Report Incorrect Specs or Features

      Report incorrect specifications

      Battery Charging & Range (2)

      Driving Range

      772 km

      Pure Electric Driving Mode

      No
      Report Incorrect Specs or Features

      Report incorrect specifications

      Transmission & Drivetrain (2)

      Suspension (2)

      Capacity & Dimensions (8)

      Tyre & Wheels (5)

      Safety

      ADAS & Active Safety (3)

      Features that help prevent accidents

      Passive Safety (Airbags, NCAP Ratings, etc.) (7)

      Features that protect after an accident

      Brakes (7)

      Features

      AC & Climate Control (2)

      Doors, Mirrors & Wipers (13)

      Sunroof & Windows (2)

      Driver Assistance (Park Assist, Cruise Control, etc.) (4)

      Storage (9)

      Seating & Ergonomics (10)

      Infotainment & Entertainment (10)

      Instrument Cluster (8)

      Steering (3)

      Lighting & Visibilty (11)

      Mobile App & Remote Controls (7)

      Design & Styling (6)

      Warning & Alerts (4)

      Other Alto 800 Variants

      Filter by Fuel Type
      VariantsLast Recorded Price
      Get Offers
      Get Offers
      Get Offers
      Get Offers
      Get Offers
      View More Variants

      Alto 800 Alternatives

      Maruti Suzuki Alto K10
      Maruti Alto K10
      Rs. 3.70 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
      Maruti S-Presso
      Rs. 3.50 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Renault Kwid
      Renault Kwid
      Rs. 4.53 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Maruti Suzuki Celerio
      Maruti Celerio
      Rs. 4.70 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
      Maruti Wagon R
      Rs. 4.99 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Tata Tiago
      Tata Tiago
      Rs. 4.77 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
      Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
      Rs. 5.60 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Tata Tiago EV
      Tata Tiago EV
      Rs. 5.84 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      Maruti Suzuki Swift
      Maruti Swift
      Rs. 5.84 Lakhonwards
      Avg. Ex-Showroom price
      Show price in my city
      View similar cars
      Couldn’t find what you were looking for?More similar cars available from multiple brands

      Alto 800 STD (O) Colours

      The following 2 colors are available in Alto 800 STD (O).

      Silky Silver
      Silky Silver

      Explore Used Alto 800 in

      Used Alto 800 in
      1455 Used Alto 800 in

      Rs. 50,000

      Onwards


      Write Review
      Write a detailed review and you can win Amazon voucher worth Rs. 2,000

      Maruti Alto 800 STD (O) Reviews

      • 4.5/5

        (80 Ratings) 17 Reviews
      • Maruti Suzuki Alto 800
        My first and second car was a Maruti 800. The third car was the Alto 800. I have never thought of purchasing any other make. Alto 800 was used for the 10-year odometer reading of 15000kms. No repairs were done on the engine or body. Excellent car for city use and outside city up to 1200kms.
        Rating Parameters(Out of 5)
        5

        Exterior


        4

        Comfort


        5

        Performance


        5

        Value For Money

        About the Reviewer
        Purchase New
        Like Button
        20
        DisLike Button
        10
      • Family car
        The alto is the best car for family.It is low maintenance compared to all other cars.We can drive the car anywhere. I am servicing the car at maruti suzuki authorised service centre (Indus Motors) There are excellent for servicing.
        Rating Parameters(Out of 5)
        4

        Exterior


        3

        Comfort


        5

        Performance


        5

        Value For Money

        About the Reviewer
        Purchase New
        Like Button
        8
        DisLike Button
        8
      • Maruti Alto 800
        It's a good-looking cute car for our Life and it's a worth money and time. I always like to drive it and to connect it with the car and also our family members like traveling by it.
        Rating Parameters(Out of 5)
        5

        Exterior


        5

        Comfort


        5

        Performance


        5

        Value For Money

        About the Reviewer
        Purchase New
        Like Button
        6
        DisLike Button
        4

      Alto 800 STD (O) FAQs

      Q: What is the price of Alto 800 STD (O)?
      Alto 800 STD (O) price starts from Rs. 4.19 Lakh.

      Q: How is the performance of Alto 800 STD (O)?
      Alto 800 STD (O) offers a 796 cc Petrol engine mated to a 5 Gears speed Manual gearbox which generates 47 bhp of power & 69 Nm of torque.

      Q: What is the mileage of Alto 800 STD (O)?
      The Alto 800 STD (O) mileage is 22.05 kmpl.

      Q: What is the standard tyre size and ground clearance for the Alto 800 STD (O)?
      The standard tyre size for the Alto 800 STD (O) is 145 / 80 R12 and the ground clearance is 160 mm.

      Q: What is the fuel tank capacity of Alto 800 STD (O)?
      The fuel tank capacity of Alto 800 STD (O) is 35 litres.

      Q: How much bootspace does Alto 800 offer?
      Maruti Alto 800 boot space is 177 litres.

      Q: What is the Alto 800 safety rating for STD (O)?
      Maruti Alto 800 STD (O) has not been crash tested by the Global NCAP yet.
      AD