CarWale
      • Recently Viewed
      • Trending searches

    Volvo XC90 vs Jeep Grand Cherokee

    CarWale brings you comparison of Volvo XC90 and Jeep Grand Cherokee. The ex-showroom price of Volvo XC90 is ₹ 80.91 Lakh and ex-showroom price of Jeep Grand Cherokee is ₹ 75.15 Lakh. Volvo XC90 is available in 6 colours and 4 variants and Jeep Grand Cherokee is available in 6 colours and 4 variants. Apart from prices, you can also find comparison of these cars based on Engine capacity, mileage, performance, and many more parameters. Comparison between these cars have been carried out to help users make correct buying decision between Volvo XC90 and Jeep Grand Cherokee.

    XC90 vs Grand Cherokee Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsXC90 Grand Cherokee
    Price₹ 80.91 Lakh₹ 75.15 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1969 cc3604 cc
    Power232 bhp286 bhp
    TransmissionAutomaticAutomatic
    Fuel TypeDieselPetrol
    Volvo XC90
    Volvo XC90
    D5 Momentum
    ₹ 80.91 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price

    Jeep Grand Cherokee
    Jeep Grand Cherokee
    Limited Petrol
    ₹ 75.15 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price

    Sponsored
    Porsche Cayenne
    ₹ 1.19 Crore
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price

    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    FinanceGet Loan OffersGet Loan OffersGet Loan Offers
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1969cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC3604cc, 6 Cylinders In V Shape, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC2995cc, 6 Cylinders In V Shape, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeTurbocharged Diesel3.6-Litre Pentastar V6V8 Petrol engine
      Fuel Type DieselPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)232 bhp @ 4250 rpm286 bhp @ 6400 rpm456 bhp @ 5250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)480 Nm @ 1750 rpm347 Nm @ 4000 rpm700 Nm @
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)8.61
      Drivetrain4WD / AWD4WD / AWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic - 8 Gears, Manual Override, Sport ModeAutomatic - 8 Gears, Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic - 8 Gears, Dual Clutch, Sport Mode
      Turbocharger / SuperchargerTwin Turbo, SequentialVariable GeometryTurbocharged, Sequential
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      OthersIdle Start/StopIdle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)495348284918
      Width (mm)200819431983
      Height (mm)177618021696
      Wheelbase (mm)298429152895
      Ground Clearance (mm)238171210
      Kerb Weight (kg)291024322295
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)755
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)322
      Bootspace (litres)5301025645
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)7193.575
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionDouble Wishbone Suspension, Coil Springs,Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar. Optional Air Suspension.Independent with coilover steel springsFully independent extra-large format double wishbone
      Rear SuspensionIntegral Axle with Transverse Composite Leaf Spring, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar. Optional Air Suspension.Multi-link with coilover steel springsfully independent multi-link suspension
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Hydraulic)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSteelAlloy
      Front Tyres275 / 45 R20265 / 50 R20255 / 55 R19
      Rear Tyres275 / 45 R20265 / 60 R18275 / 50 R19

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)9 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandFull-timeFull-time
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Ride Height Adjustment
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockCentreCentre
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteKeylessRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed ControlsVents Behind Front Armrest
      Third Row ACVents on Pillars, Fan Speed Controls
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - AllElectronic - All
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicElectric Tilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets2
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment14 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)10 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment14 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)12 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchCaptain Seats
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      Ventilated SeatsAllAll
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeated and cooledHeated and cooled
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursMorocco Black, Jeep Brown/Light Frost Beige
      Rear Armrest
      Folding Rear SeatPartialPartial
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllFrontAll
      One Touch - UpAllFrontAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - ManualFront and Rear Electric
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with RemoteInternal with RemoteInternal with Remote
      Rear Windshield BlindManualElectric
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Roof rails
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body Kit
      Rub - StripsChrome InsertsBlack
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on frontLED on front, Halogen on rearLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDBi-Xenon ProjectorLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalAnalogueDigital
      Trip MeterMulti-Function DisplayElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift Indicator
      Heads Up Display (HUD)
      TachometerDigitalAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size1 DinNot Available2 Din
      DisplayTFT DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      Display Screen for Rear Passengers
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)225
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited KilometresUnlimited

    Colours

    Onyx Black
    True Blue Pearl
    Moonlight Blue Metallic
    Luminous Sand Metallic
    Brilliant Black Crystal Pearl
    Black
    Crystal White Pearl
    View Images
    Granite Crystal
    Jet Black Metallic
    Deep Cherry Red Crystal Pearl
    Biskay Blue Metallic
    Billet Silver
    Mahogany Metallic
    Bright White
    View Images
    Quartzite Grey Metallic
    Crayon
    Lava Orange
    White
    Carrara White Metallic
    View Images
    You may also like
    20 Used Volvo XC90
    Starting at 13,50,000
    5 Used Jeep Grand Cherokee
    Starting at 39,50,000
    40 Used Porsche Cayenne
    Starting at 7,50,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare XC90, Grand Cherokee and Cayenne, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare XC90, Grand Cherokee and Cayenne comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.