CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Volvo XC60 vs Volvo S90

    CarWale brings you comparison of Volvo XC60 and Volvo S90. The Volvo XC60 price is ₹ 59.90 Lakh and Volvo S90 price is ₹ 58.91 Lakh. The Volvo XC60 is available in 1969 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel and Volvo S90 is available in 1969 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel.

    XC60 vs S90 Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsXC60 S90
    Price₹ 59.90 Lakh₹ 58.91 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1969 cc1969 cc
    Power232 bhp187 bhp
    TransmissionAutomaticAutomatic
    Fuel TypeDieselDiesel
    Volvo XC60
    Volvo XC60
    D5 Inscription
    ₹ 59.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Volvo S90
    Volvo S90
    D4 Inscription
    ₹ 58.91 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Porsche Macan
    ₹ 69.98 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1969cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1969cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeFour-cylinder twin turbo-charged diesel engine2.0L Turbocharged2.0L R4 Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type DieselDieselPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)232 bhp @ 4000 rpm187 bhp @ 4250 rpm241 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)480 Nm @ 1750 rpm400 Nm @ 1750 rpm370 Nm @ 1600 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)12.35
      Driving Range (Km)802.75
      Drivetrain4WD / AWDFWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic - 8 Gears, Manual Override, Sport ModeAutomatic - 8 Gears, Manual Override, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTwin TurboTwin TurboTurbocharged
      OthersIdle Start/StopIdle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)468849634696
      Width (mm)190218791923
      Height (mm)165814431624
      Wheelbase (mm)286529412807
      Ground Clearance (mm)216152205
      Kerb Weight (kg)184629621795
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)545
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)505500488
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)715565
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionAir SuspensionDouble Wishbone Suspension, Coil Springs,Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar. Optional Air Suspension.Fully Independent Double Wishbone
      Rear SuspensionAir SuspensionIntegral Axle with Transverse Composite Leaf Spring, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar. Optional Air Suspension.Self-tracking Trapezoidal-link
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.75.95.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSpace SaverSpace Saver
      Front Tyres235 / 55 R19245 / 45 R18235 / 60 R18
      Rear Tyres235 / 55 R19245 / 45 R18255 / 55 R18

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-Demand
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Ride Height Adjustment
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteRemoteRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - All
      Parking Assist360 CameraReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets222
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment16 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)18 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back, backrest bolsters in / out, shoulder support bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment16 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)16 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back, backrest bolsters in / out) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)10 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way electrically adjustable (headrest up / down)4 way electrically adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      Ventilated SeatsAllFront only
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeated and cooledHeated
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlack, Agate Grey
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartialFullFull
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split40:20:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedPaintedChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - ManualRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with RemoteInternal with RemoteElectric Opening and Closing
      Rear Windshield BlindElectric
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofElectrically AdjustableOptional
      Roof railsOptional
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body Kit
      Rub - StripsChrome InsertsChrome Inserts
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on frontLED on front, LED on rearLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsActiveActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterMulti-Function DisplayMulti-Function DisplayElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      Heads Up Display (HUD)
      TachometerDigitalDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size1 Din2 DinNot Available
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTFT DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)223
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited60000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Spacious Cabin.
    • A long list of safety features.
    • Long-distance capability.
    • Elegant exteriors and unique interior styling.
    • Comfortable and spacious interiors.
    • Safety features.
    • Powerful engines.
    • One of the best driving SUVs.
    • Top-notch interior fit and finish.
    Could be Better
    • Sparse dealer network.
    • Low rear seat.
    • In-display functions are distracting.
    • Inadequate rear-seat thigh support
    • Tricky drive-mode button & in-screen functions
    • Sparse network
    • Stiff ride in Sport mode.
    • Cluttered centre console.
    • Option packs are expensive.

    Colours

    Havana Brown
    Onyx Black metallic
    Black
    Crystal White Pearl
    View Images
    Mussel Blue metallic
    White
    View Images
    Crystal White pearl
    View Images
    You may also like
    17 Used Volvo XC60
    Starting at 9,99,000
    13 Used Volvo S90
    Starting at 33,50,000
    3 Used Porsche Macan
    Starting at 56,50,000

    More Expert Reviews on XC60 and S90

    People who compared above cars also compared

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare XC60, S90 and Macan, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare XC60, S90 and Macan comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.