CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Tata Tiago vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

    CarWale brings you comparison of Tata Tiago and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R. The ex-showroom price of Tata Tiago is ₹ 4.70 Lakh and ex-showroom price of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is ₹ 4.51 Lakh. Tata Tiago is available in 6 colours and 8 variants and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 6 colours and 14 variants. Apart from prices, you can also find comparison of these cars based on Engine capacity, mileage, performance, and many more parameters. Comparison between these cars have been carried out to help users make correct buying decision between Tata Tiago and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R.

    Tiago vs Wagon R Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsTiago Wagon R
    Price₹ 4.70 Lakh₹ 4.51 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1199 cc998 cc
    Power84 bhp67 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Torque113 Nm @ 3300 rpm90 Nm @ 3500 rpm
    Warranty (Years)22
    Tata Tiago
    ₹ 4.70 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.12 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • COLOURS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Bootspace (litres)242341625
    Seating Capacity (Person)557
    Ground Clearance (mm)170170182

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 2 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeRevotron 1.2 LK10B1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)84 bhp @ 6000 rpm67 bhp @ 5500 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)113 Nm @ 3300 rpm90 Nm @ 3500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)19.821.7919
      Driving Range (Km)693697.28760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)376536553990
      Width (mm)167716201739
      Height (mm)153516751643
      Wheelbase (mm)240024352636
      Ground Clearance (mm)170170182
      Kerb Weight (kg)935805947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)242341625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)353240
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionIndependent, lower wishbone, McPherson (dual path) strut typeMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionRear twist beam with coil spring mounted on hydraulic shock absorbersTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.94.7
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres175 / 65 R14155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres175 / 65 R14155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBlack and GreyBeige and Black
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedUnpaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsCentreFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerDigitalDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)750004000050000

    Colours

    Tectonic Blue
    Poolside Blue
    Electric Blue
    Daytona Grey
    Nutmeg Brown
    Moonlight Silver
    Pure Silver
    Magma Grey
    Fiery Red
    Flame Red
    Silky Silver
    Ice Cool White
    Victory Yellow
    Autumn Orange
    Metal Mustard
    View Images
    Pearlescent White
    View Images
    Solid White
    View Images
    You may also like
    162 Used Tata Tiago
    Starting at 2,75,000
    1215 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 50,000
    23 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 4,80,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Tiago, Wagon R and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Tiago, Wagon R and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.