CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Tata Tiago vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

    CarWale brings you comparison of Tata Tiago and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R. The Tata Tiago price is ₹ 5.00 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price is ₹ 4.79 Lakh. The Tata Tiago is available in 1199 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 998 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG. Tiago provides the mileage of 19.8 kmpl and Wagon R provides the mileage of 21.79 kmpl.

    Tiago vs Wagon R Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsTiago Wagon R
    Price₹ 5.00 Lakh₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1199 cc998 cc
    Power84 bhp67 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Tata Tiago
    ₹ 5.00 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.49 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Ground Clearance (mm)170170182
    Bootspace (litres)242341625
    Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1199 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 2 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeRevotron 1.2 LK10B1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)84 bhp @ 6000 rpm67 bhp @ 5500 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)113 Nm @ 3300 rpm90 Nm @ 3500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)19.821.7919
      Driving Range (Km)693697.28760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)376536553990
      Width (mm)167716201739
      Height (mm)153516751643
      Wheelbase (mm)240024352636
      Ground Clearance (mm)170170182
      Kerb Weight (kg)935805947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)242341625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)353240
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionIndependent, lower wishbone, McPherson (dual path) strut typeMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionRear twist beam with coil spring mounted on hydraulic shock absorbersTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.94.7
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres175 / 65 R14155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres175 / 65 R14155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating4 Star (Global NCAP)2 Star (Global NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBlack and GreyBeige and Black
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedUnpaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsCentreFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerDigitalDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)750004000050000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Updated styling makes it more desirable
    • Four Star G-NCAP safety rating
    • New features along with digital instrument cluster
    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Could do with slightly improved interior quality
    • Smaller boot size
    • Rear visibility isn’t that great
    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Arizona Blue
    Poolside Blue
    Electric Blue
    Daytona Grey
    Nutmeg Brown
    Moonlight Silver
    Pure Silver
    Magma Grey
    Ice Cool White
    Flame Red
    Silky Silver
    Metal Mustard
    View Colour Images
    Pearlescent White
    View Colour Images
    Autumn Orange
    Solid White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.8/5

    50 Ratings

    50 Reviews

    4.3/5

    27 Ratings

    25 Reviews

    4.4/5

    41 Ratings

    39 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.5Exterior

    4.0Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    4.5Comfort

    4.1Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    4.4Performance

    4.4Performance

    4.2Performance

    4.4Fuel Economy

    4.3Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.7Value for Money

    4.4Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Excellent Car

    First of all I want to say only one thing that is Tata car is best car for family and this car is automatic attract our side to the family and it,s interior design so cool like a Luxury and BMW. Tata Tiago is really comfortable car with great built quality and safety and the suspension is just awesome for all road conditions hats off to Tata... Also, it is made in India product. We should support Indian products. nice car in this budget. Its performance is very nice. And it gives very nice mileage on petrol and diesel and its build quality is good. The steering is also smooth and Its interior design is fantastic to look. The front design looks very stylish but not satisfied with the rear design Tiago is a nice good looking car for daily usage, with good safety good mileage, I think it's a complete package for a daily commuter. It's my second Tiago first one was not loaded with ABS airbags that's why I changed from XT to XZ... I am driving Tiago in the hilly. Tata Tiago is the best car in the segment and mileage of almost 22kmpl. The engine is powerful and interiors are good looking, This is a value for money product. I would recommend this car if you are looking for a low budget family car with loaded features. Like any other car it has pros and cons but I think you won't get a car as good as this one at this price point. Excellent car.

    All Reviews

    Great Car

    A great car. in city traffic, good for long drive. You have reliability of Maruti and it wide network, covering almost any corner of the country for a roadside assistance. Maintenance do not pinch. Maruti dealers will pickup, service the car and drop it back. Pros Lot of space . A pleasure to drive Cons None, but do not expect like Innova or Safari

    All Reviews

    Ali ali

    Buying experience good look its beautiful and good space and colourful decor with me to make sure you mine car design is a great and stylish look for a new design servicing and maintenance is one of good

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    389 Used Tata Tiago
    Starting at 20,000
    2178 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 30,000
    205 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 2,50,000

    More Expert Reviews on Tiago and Wagon R

    Tiago comparison with similar cars

    Wagon R comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Tiago Vs Wagon R Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Tata Tiago and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R?

    Tata Tiago is priced at ₹ 5.00 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is priced at ₹ 4.79 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Tiago vs Wagon R, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Tata Tiago and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R?

    Pros of Tiago are:

    • Updated styling makes it more desirable
    • Four Star G-NCAP safety rating
    • New features along with digital instrument cluster

    Pros of Wagon R are:

    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment

    Cons of Tiago are:

    • Could do with slightly improved interior quality
    • Smaller boot size
    • Rear visibility isn’t that great

    Cons of Wagon R are:

    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design

    Q: Which car between Tiago and Wagon R is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the XE version, mileage of Tiago is 19.8 kmpl, whereas for the LXi 1.0 version, mileage of Wagon R is 21.79 kmpl. Thus making Wagon R the more fuel efficient as compared to Tiago.

    Q: How is the performance of Tiago compared to Wagon R?

    For the XE version, 1199 cc Petrol engine of Tiago produces 84 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 113 Nm @ 3300 rpm of torque. Whereas for the LXi 1.0 version, 998 cc Petrol engine of Wagon R produces 67 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Tiago, Wagon R and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Tiago, Wagon R and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.