CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Tata Safari vs Tata Harrier

    CarWale brings you comparison of Tata Safari and Tata Harrier. The Tata Safari price is ₹ 14.70 Lakh and Tata Harrier price is ₹ 14.00 Lakh. The Tata Safari is available in 1956 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel and Tata Harrier is available in 1956 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel. Safari provides the mileage of 16.14 kmpl and Harrier provides the mileage of 16.35 kmpl.

    Safari vs Harrier Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsSafari Harrier
    Price₹ 14.70 Lakh₹ 14.00 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1956 cc1956 cc
    Power168 bhp168 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypeDieselDiesel
    Tata Safari
    ₹ 14.70 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Tata Harrier
    ₹ 14.00 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    MG Hector Plus
    MG Hector Plus
    Style 1.5 Petrol Turbo MT 7-STR
    ₹ 13.35 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1956 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1956 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1451 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type2.0 L Kryotec2.0 L Kryotec1.5L Turbocharged Intercooled
      Fuel Type DieselDieselPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)168 bhp @ 3750 rpm168 bhp @ 3750 rpm141 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)350 Nm @ 1750 rpm350 Nm @ 1750 rpm250 Nm @ 1600 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)16.1416.35
      Driving Range (Km)807817.5
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsManual - 6 GearsManual - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)466145984720
      Width (mm)189418941835
      Height (mm)178617061760
      Wheelbase (mm)274127412750
      Ground Clearance (mm)205205192
      Kerb Weight (kg)18251655
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)757
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)323
      Bootspace (litres)447425
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)505060
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionIndependent, Lower Wishbone, McPherson Strut with Coil Spring & Anti Roll BarIndependent, Lower Wishbone, McPherson Strut with Coil Spring & Anti Roll BarMacpherson Strut with Stabilizer Bar
      Rear SuspensionSemi Independent Twist Blade with Panhard Rod and Coil SpringSemi Independent Twist Blade with Panhard Rod and Coil SpringSemi Independent Helical Spring Torsion Beam
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDrumDisc
      Steering TypePower assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres235 / 70 R16235 / 70 R16215 / 60 R17
      Rear Tyres235 / 70 R16235 / 70 R16215 / 60 R17

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingWith KeyWith KeyRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents on PillarsVents on PillarsVents Behind Front Armrest
      Third Row ACSeparate Zone, Vents on Pillars, Common Fan Speed ControlsVents on Side Panels, Common Fan Speed Controls
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt
      12V Power Outlets11
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursGrey / BlackBlackBlack
      Rear Armrest
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront, Second & ThirdFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & ThirdFront OnlyFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAll
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesChromeBlackBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesBlackBlackSilver
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsSilver
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsHalogenHalogenLED
      Ambient Interior LightingOptional
      Puddle LampsOptional
      Fog LightsHalogen
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogen ProjectorHalogen Projector
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available1 DinNot Available
      DisplayDigital Display
      Speakers4
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)225
      Warranty (Kilometres)100000100000Unlimited

    CarWale's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Usable three-row seating
    • Comfortable to live with
    • A good highway car
    • BS6 update gets more power and Automatic option
    • Supreme ride comfort.
    • Spacious and premium interiors.
    • Imposing road presence
    • Well-finished and spacious interiors
    • Comfortable captain seats in second-row
    Could be Better
    • Not a true-blue Safari
    • Inconsistent quality
    • Not the most fuel-efficient
    • Misses out on some features.
    • Average NVH levels and noisy engine.
    • No petrol engine option yet
    • No diesel-automatic option
    • Inconsistent ride quality
    • Petrol motor lacks punch

    Colours

    Orcus White
    View Colour Images
    Starry Black
    Starry Sky Blue
    Burgundy Red
    Aurora Silver
    Glaze Red
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    You may also like
    215 Used Tata Safari
    Starting at 90,000
    34 Used Tata Harrier
    Starting at 7,00,000
    1 Used MG Hector Plus
    Starting at 19,50,000

    More Expert Reviews on Safari and Harrier

    Safari comparison with similar cars

    Harrier comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Safari, Harrier and Hector Plus, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Safari, Harrier and Hector Plus comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.