CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Renault Kiger vs Renault Triber

    CarWale brings you comparison of Renault Kiger and Renault Triber. The Renault Kiger price is ₹ 5.45 Lakh and Renault Triber price is ₹ 5.30 Lakh. The Renault Kiger is available in 999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Renault Triber is available in 999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Triber provides the mileage of 19 kmpl.

    Kiger vs Triber Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsKiger Triber
    Price₹ 5.45 Lakh₹ 5.30 Lakh
    Engine Capacity999 cc999 cc
    Power71 bhp71 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Renault Kiger
    ₹ 5.45 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.30 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Honda WR-V
    Honda WR-V
    SV MT Petrol
    ₹ 8.77 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1199 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC
      Engine Type1.0L Energy1.0 Litre Energy Enginei-VTEC
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)71 bhp @ 6250 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm89 bhp @ 6000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)96 Nm @ 3500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm110 Nm @ 4800 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)1916.5
      Driving Range (Km)760660
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)399139903999
      Width (mm)175017391734
      Height (mm)160016431601
      Wheelbase (mm)250026362555
      Ground Clearance (mm)205182188
      Kerb Weight (kg)9471087
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)575
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)232
      Bootspace (litres)405625363
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)404040
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring, Anti-roll Bar & Traverse ArmMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil SpringMacPherson Strut, Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam AxleTorison Beam AxleTwisted Torsion Beam, Coil Spring
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres195 / 60 R16165 / 80 R14195 / 60 R16
      Rear Tyres195 / 60 R16165 / 80 R14195 / 60 R16

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingWith KeyRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets211
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBlack
      Folding Rear SeatPartialFull
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront OnlyFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableExternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesUnpaintedBlackPainted
      Door PocketsFront & RearFrontFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerInternalElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsBlack
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLED
      Ambient Interior LightingOptional
      Fog LightsHalogen on front
      HeadlightsHalogenHalogen ProjectorHalogen
      Tail LightsLEDHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFrontCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerDigitalDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers4
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)223
      Warranty (Kilometres)5000050000Unlimited

    CarWale's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Quirky design
    • Powerful engine
    • Plenty of equipment inside
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    • High ground clearance
    • Spacious cabin
    • Fuel-efficient engines
    Could be Better
    • Rear shoulder room for three
    • Feel and build quality
    • High loading lip
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater
    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Pricier than rivals
    • Stiff low-speed ride

    Colours

    Caspian Blue
    Electric Blue
    Modern Steel Metallic
    Mahogany Brown
    Moonlight Silver
    Golden Brown Metallic
    Moonlight Grey
    Ice Cool White
    Premium Amber Metallic
    Planet Grey
    Metal Mustard
    View Colour Images
    Radiant Red Metallic
    Ice Cool White
    View Colour Images
    Lunar Silver Metallic
    Platinum White Pearl
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.5/5

    15 Ratings

    15 Reviews

    4.5/5

    38 Ratings

    38 Reviews

    4.6/5

    5 Ratings

    5 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    5.0Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    4.9Exterior

    5.0Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    4.8Performance

    4.2Performance

    4.7Performance

    4.8Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.6Fuel Economy

    4.8Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    4.6Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Great opportunity

    Value for money car, Middle class people very pocket wise car. Smoot driving. Good mileage. Drive feel is very good. Turning radios is very good. I am so happy buying this car. Looking very good.

    All Reviews

    Ali ali

    Buying experience good look its beautiful and good space and colourful decor with me to make sure you mine car design is a great and stylish look for a new design servicing and maintenance is one of good

    All Reviews

    WRV IS family member

    Honda WRV is not my car, this our feelings like family member, When I see one time fall in love then decide and not take much for buying same day I bought, Procs and cons not one is perfect and will not find everything in Car but we find perfect car as per our need

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    76 Used Renault Kiger
    Starting at 20,000
    123 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 2,50,000
    155 Used Honda WR-V
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on Kiger and Triber

    Kiger comparison with similar cars

    Triber comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Kiger, Triber and WR-V, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Kiger, Triber and WR-V comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.