CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Renault Duster vs Honda All New City

    CarWale brings you comparison of Renault Duster and Honda All New City. The Renault Duster price is ₹ 9.84 Lakh and Honda All New City price is ₹ 11.19 Lakh. The Renault Duster is available in 1498 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Honda All New City is available in 1498 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and Diesel. Duster provides the mileage of 14.19 kmpl and All New City provides the mileage of 17.8 kmpl.

    Duster vs All New City Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsDuster All New City
    Price₹ 9.84 Lakh₹ 11.19 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1498 cc1498 cc
    Power105 bhp119 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Renault Duster
    Renault Duster
    RXS 1.5 Petrol MT
    ₹ 9.84 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Honda All New City
    ₹ 11.19 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Ambition AT
    ₹ 11.50 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1498 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1498 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.5 H4K1.5 i-VTEC with VTC1.0 TSI
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)105 bhp @ 5600 rpm119 bhp @ 6600 rpm109 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)142 Nm @ 4000 rpm145 Nm @ 4300 rpm175 Nm @ 1750 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)14.19View Mileage Details17.8View Mileage Details16.24View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)825712893.2
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 6 GearsAutomatic - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)436045494413
      Width (mm)182217481699
      Height (mm)169514891466
      Wheelbase (mm)267326002552
      Ground Clearance (mm)205165116
      Kerb Weight (kg)11071118
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)544
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)475506460
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)504055
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionIndependent McPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionTrailing Arm with Coil Springs and Double Acting Shock AbsorberTorsion Beam with Coil SpringCompound link crank-axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.25.35.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres215 / 65 R17185 / 60 R15185 / 60 R15
      Rear Tyres215 / 65 R17185 / 60 R15185 / 60 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating3 Star (Euro NCAP)5 Star (ASEAN NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteKeylessRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets32
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-Fence
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via App
      Alexa Compatibility
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency Call
      Find My Car
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursDeco Brown / BlackBeige & BlackEbony Sand and Black
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFull
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverAll
      One Touch - UpDriverAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesBlackChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFrontFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      Fog LightsHalogenHalogen on frontHalogen on front, Halogen on rear
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogen ProjectorProjector with Xenon
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers444
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)234
      Warranty (Kilometres)50000Unlimited100000

    Expert's Take

    Good Things
    • Unparalleled ride quality
    • Punchy turbo-petrol motor
    • Spacious cabin with 475-litre of boot
    • Spacious rear seat
    • Feature-loaded
    • Exciting to drive
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    Could be Better
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the segment expectation
    • Feels outdated
    • Clutch is slightly heavy
    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Expensive than rivals
    • Infotainment could’ve been better
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service

    Colours

    Caspian Blue
    Golden Brown Metallic
    Toffee Brown
    Mahogany Brown
    Modern Steel Metallic
    Carbon Steel
    Slate Grey
    Lunar Silver Metallic
    Brilliant Silver
    Moonlight Silver
    Radiant Red Metallic
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Cayenne Orange
    View Colour Images
    Platinum White Pearl
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.6/5

    5 Ratings

    4 Reviews

    4.5/5

    14 Ratings

    13 Reviews

    3.7/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.1Exterior

    4.2Exterior

    4.0Exterior

    4.6Comfort

    4.3Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    4.6Performance

    4.2Performance

    5.0Performance

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    3.5Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    4.2Value for Money

    4.0Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    VERY GOOD SUV FOR INDIAN ROAD

    VERY GOOD SUV FOR VILLAGE AND CITY, VERY NICE IYS BETTER THAN NEXON, TERRANO, ECOSPORT, BREZZA, I LOVE THIS SUV. COMFORT AND GRIP IS INTERNATIONAL QUALITY. AWESOME SUV FOR INDIAN ROADS, SERVICE COST IS VERY LOW AND THE MAIN THING IS DRIVING EXPERIENCE IS AWESOME.

    All Reviews

    Pathetic Car from Arrogant Brand

    I bought Top-end Honda city, within 4 months of usage it started giving pick-up problem. Both Tyre's damaged due to very low ground clearance. Honda dealer doesn't want to check anything, even complaint to Honda global but still no satisfactory reply . My Wagon R give better performance than this piece of JUNK , I was very much exited due to Honda Brand but it will spoil all your dreams. After paying 15.6 lakh's. I feel cheated and should have gone for Honda Creta or Kia Seltos. Car has low ground clearance and soft suspension causes tyre damage, Honda doesn't guarantee and will blame you for anything, Stay away.

    All Reviews

    Skoda Rapid Ambition, ambitious enough?

    Buying is easy and convenient compared to other brands as they (Skoda) sell less cars. Driving experience is exceptional, however, when gear shifts occur on high speeds one could notice serious lags. Looks are old but classic so not for everyone's taste, Skoda hardly made any changes to the exteriors. Interiors look posh but in terms of features, Skoda cannot compete, for example- Infotainment system cannot connect with your phone wirelessly, there is no air purifier keeping in mind the pollution in India. There is no cruise control even after paying 13 lakhs, reverse parking camera was a no show too. Lastly, had it not been for European build quality, I would have surely chosen some other car in this segment.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    717 Used Renault Duster
    Starting at 2,00,000
    1936 Used Honda All New City
    Starting at 20,000
    444 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on Duster and All New City

    Duster comparison with similar cars

    All New City comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Duster Vs All New City Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Renault Duster and Honda All New City?

    Renault Duster is priced at ₹ 9.84 Lakh, whereas Honda All New City is priced at ₹ 11.19 Lakh. Hence Renault Duster is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Duster vs All New City, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Renault Duster and Honda All New City?

    Pros of Duster are:

    • Unparalleled ride quality
    • Punchy turbo-petrol motor
    • Spacious cabin with 475-litre of boot

    Pros of All New City are:

    • Spacious rear seat
    • Feature-loaded
    • Exciting to drive

    Cons of Duster are:

    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the segment expectation
    • Feels outdated
    • Clutch is slightly heavy

    Cons of All New City are:

    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Expensive than rivals
    • Infotainment could’ve been better

    Q: Which car between Duster and All New City is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the RXS 1.5 Petrol MT version, mileage of Duster is 14.19 kmpl, whereas for the V Petrol version, mileage of All New City is 17.8 kmpl. Thus making All New City the more fuel efficient as compared to Duster.

    Q: How is the performance of Duster compared to All New City?

    For the RXS 1.5 Petrol MT version, 1498 cc Petrol engine of Duster produces 105 bhp @ 5600 rpm of power and 142 Nm @ 4000 rpm of torque. Whereas for the V Petrol version, 1498 cc Petrol engine of All New City produces 119 bhp @ 6600 rpm of power and 145 Nm @ 4300 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Duster, All New City and Rapid TSI, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Duster, All New City and Rapid TSI comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.