CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Nissan Magnite vs Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza

    CarWale brings you comparison of Nissan Magnite and Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza. The Nissan Magnite price is ₹ 5.59 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza price is ₹ 7.51 Lakh. The Nissan Magnite is available in 999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Magnite provides the mileage of 18.75 kmpl and Vitara Brezza provides the mileage of 17.03 kmpl.

    Magnite vs Vitara Brezza Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsMagnite Vitara Brezza
    Price₹ 5.59 Lakh₹ 7.51 Lakh
    Engine Capacity999 cc1462 cc
    Power71 bhp103 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Nissan Magnite
    ₹ 5.59 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    ₹ 7.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Kiger
    Renault Kiger
    RXL 1.0 Turbo MT
    ₹ 7.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)18.7517.0320
    Bootspace (litres)336328405
    DisplayDigital Display
    New Renault Kiger - Introductory price Rs. 5.45 lakh
    Know More

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.0L B4DK15B1.0L Turbo
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)71 bhp @ 6250 rpm103 bhp @ 6000 rpm99 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)96 Nm @ 3500 rpm138 Nm @ 4400 rpm160 Nm @ 2800 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)18.7517.0320
      Driving Range (Km)750817.44800
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)399439953991
      Width (mm)175817901750
      Height (mm)157216401600
      Wheelbase (mm)250025002500
      Ground Clearance (mm)205198205
      Kerb Weight (kg)9391110
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)336328405
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)404840
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMac Pherson Strut with Lower Transverse LinkMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring, Anti-roll Bar & Traverse Arm
      Rear SuspensionTwin-tube Telescopic Shock AbsorberTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorsion Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)55.2
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres195 / 60 R16205 / 60 R16195 / 60 R16
      Rear Tyres195 / 60 R16205 / 60 R16195 / 60 R16

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTiltTilt
      12V Power Outlets112
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursLight GrayBlackBlack
      Folding Rear SeatFullFull
      Head-restsFront & RearFrontFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesBlackPaintedUnpainted
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerInternalElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBody ColouredBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsBlackBlackBlack
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLED
      Ambient Interior LightingOptional
      HeadlightsHalogenHalogen ProjectorHalogen
      Tail LightsHalogenLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearCentreFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available2 DinNot Available
      DisplayDigital Display
      Speakers44
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      DVD Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    Expert's Take

    Good Things
    • Peppy turbo-petrol powertrain
    • Spacious and feature-loaded cabin
    • Competitive pricing
    • High seating
    • Light controls make it easy to drive
    • Maruti’s vast service network
    • Quirky design
    • Powerful engine
    • Plenty of equipment inside
    Could be Better
    • High-speed ride could’ve been better
    • Interior quality not on par with the rivals
    • Nissan’s sales network in the country
    • Firm slow-speed ride
    • Ordinary fit and finish
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Rear shoulder room for three
    • Feel and build quality
    • High loading lip

    Colours

    Blade Silver
    Torque Blue
    Caspian Blue
    Storm White
    View Colour Images
    Granite Grey
    Mahogany Brown
    Autumn Orange
    Moonlight Silver
    Premium Silver
    Planet Grey
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Colour Images
    Ice Cool White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.1/5

    49 Ratings

    48 Reviews

    4.2/5

    61 Ratings

    59 Reviews

    4.5/5

    2 Ratings

    2 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.5Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    4.5Exterior

    4.4Comfort

    4.3Comfort

    4.5Comfort

    3.9Performance

    4.4Performance

    4.5Performance

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.5Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    4.3Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Best in class features and competitive pricing

    Best in class features and competitive pricing. Nissan has thrown it all for the middle-class SUV competing fiercely with its rivals in this segment. Even the base variant provides lots of features

    All Reviews

    Abhimanyu satna

    1.not bad 2.fine 3.nice 4.low cost 5.good Sometimes when we drive the car should not taking the good average, the most thing is maintenance in the car and make the save drive for good performance.

    All Reviews

    Good vibes this time for Renault

    Based on the built quality of Renault, design, power in kiger, competitive price in Indian market will, Kiger is going to give tough competition to Venue, Magnite, Sonet etc. I think this will hell to regain the market of Renault in India soon.Good luck Renault team. You guys have to take this opportunity very seriously and requesting you to provide all necessary after sales and services facilities very prompt which may help for Renault buyers to get good resale of the vehicle.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    21 Used Nissan Magnite
    Starting at 20,000
    743 Used Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    Starting at 2,00,000
    127 Used Renault Kiger
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on Magnite and Vitara Brezza

    Magnite comparison with similar cars

    Vitara Brezza comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Magnite Vs Vitara Brezza Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Nissan Magnite and Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza?

    Nissan Magnite is priced at ₹ 5.59 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is priced at ₹ 7.51 Lakh. Hence Nissan Magnite is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Magnite vs Vitara Brezza, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Nissan Magnite and Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza?

    Pros of Magnite are:

    • Peppy turbo-petrol powertrain
    • Spacious and feature-loaded cabin
    • Competitive pricing

    Pros of Vitara Brezza are:

    • High seating
    • Light controls make it easy to drive
    • Maruti’s vast service network

    Cons of Magnite are:

    • High-speed ride could’ve been better
    • Interior quality not on par with the rivals
    • Nissan’s sales network in the country

    Cons of Vitara Brezza are:

    • Firm slow-speed ride
    • Ordinary fit and finish
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm

    Q: Which car between Magnite and Vitara Brezza is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the XE version, mileage of Magnite is 18.75 kmpl, whereas for the LXi version, mileage of Vitara Brezza is 17.03 kmpl. Thus making Magnite the more fuel efficient as compared to Vitara Brezza.

    Q: How is the performance of Magnite compared to Vitara Brezza?

    For the XE version, 999 cc Petrol engine of Magnite produces 71 bhp @ 6250 rpm of power and 96 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the LXi version, 1462 cc Petrol engine of Vitara Brezza produces 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Magnite, Vitara Brezza and Kiger, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Magnite, Vitara Brezza and Kiger comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.