CarWale
      • Recently Viewed
      • Trending searches

    Mercedes-Benz GLS vs Volvo XC90

    CarWale brings you comparison of Mercedes-Benz GLS and Volvo XC90. The ex-showroom price of Mercedes-Benz GLS is ₹ 99.90 Lakh and ex-showroom price of Volvo XC90 is ₹ 80.91 Lakh. Mercedes-Benz GLS is available in 6 colours and 2 variants and Volvo XC90 is available in 6 colours and 4 variants. Apart from prices, you can also find comparison of these cars based on Engine capacity, mileage, performance, and many more parameters. Comparison between these cars have been carried out to help users make correct buying decision between Mercedes-Benz GLS and Volvo XC90.

    GLS vs XC90 Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsGLS XC90
    Price₹ 99.90 Lakh₹ 80.91 Lakh
    Engine Capacity2925 cc1969 cc
    Power326 bhp232 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic
    Fuel TypeDieselDiesel
    Mercedes-Benz GLS
    ₹ 99.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price

    Volvo XC90
    Volvo XC90
    D5 Momentum
    ₹ 80.91 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price

    Sponsored
    Porsche Cayenne
    ₹ 1.19 Crore
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price

    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    FinanceGet Loan OffersGet Loan OffersGet Loan Offers
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine2925 cc, 6 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1969cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC2995cc, 6 Cylinders In V Shape, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeOM656 Turbocharged I6Turbocharged DieselV8 Petrol engine
      Fuel Type DieselDieselPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)326 bhp @ 3600 rpm232 bhp @ 4250 rpm456 bhp @ 5250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)700 Nm @ 1200 rpm480 Nm @ 1750 rpm700 Nm @
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)12.5
      Driving Range (Km)1125
      DrivetrainAWD4WD / AWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 9 Gears, Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic - 8 Gears, Manual Override, Sport ModeAutomatic - 8 Gears, Dual Clutch, Sport Mode
      Turbocharger / SuperchargerTurbocharged, Variable GeometryTwin Turbo, SequentialTurbocharged, Sequential
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      OthersIdle Start/StopIdle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)520749534918
      Width (mm)215720081983
      Height (mm)182317761696
      Wheelbase (mm)313529842895
      Ground Clearance (mm)200238210
      Kerb Weight (kg)250529102295
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)775
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)332
      Bootspace (litres)493530645
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)907175
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionIndependent, Double Wishbone, Air Suspension with Adaptive DampingDouble Wishbone Suspension, Coil Springs,Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar. Optional Air Suspension.Fully independent extra-large format double wishbone
      Rear SuspensionIndependent, Multi-link, Air Suspension with Adaptive DampingIntegral Axle with Transverse Composite Leaf Spring, Hydraulic Shock Absorbers, Stabilizer Bar. Optional Air Suspension.fully independent multi-link suspension
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)65.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSpace SaverAlloy
      Front Tyres275 / 45 R21275 / 45 R20255 / 55 R19
      Rear Tyres40 R21275 / 45 R20275 / 50 R19

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags9 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)7 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)9 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-DemandFull-time
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Ride Height Adjustment
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockCentre
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessRemoteRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Five Zone)Yes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Roof, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Third Row ACVents on Roof , Fan Speed ControlsVents on Pillars, Fan Speed Controls
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - AllElectronic - Internal OnlyElectronic - All
      Parking Assist360 CameraReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets2
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-Fence
      Remote Sunroof Open/Close Via app
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via App
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency Call
      Find My Car
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment14 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, extended thigh support forward / back)14 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment14 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, extended thigh support forward / back)14 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment6 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryArtificial LeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchCaptain Seats
      3rd Row Seats TypeBenchBench
      Ventilated SeatsFront onlyAll
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeated and cooledHeated and cooled
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursMacchiato Beige / Black, Espresso Brown / Black, Anthracite / Black
      Rear Armrest
      Folding Rear SeatFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront, Second & ThirdFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromePaintedChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - electricRear - ManualFront and Rear Electric
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with RemoteInternal with RemoteInternal with Remote
      Rear Windshield BlindManualElectric
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Dual ToneBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofPanoramic SunroofElectrically Adjustable
      Roof rails
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body KitCladding - Body Coloured
      Rub - StripsBlackChrome Inserts
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on front, LED on rearLED on frontLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligentActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsMulti-Function DisplayElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift Indicator
      Heads Up Display (HUD)
      TachometerDigitalDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available1 Din2 Din
      DisplayLCD DisplayTFT DisplayTouch-screen Display
      Display Screen for Rear Passengers
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Internal Hard-drive
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)225
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited

    Colours

    Obsidian Black
    Onyx Black
    Moonlight Blue Metallic
    Cavansite Blue
    Luminous Sand Metallic
    Black
    Selenite Grey
    Crystal White Pearl
    View Images
    Jet Black Metallic
    Mojave Silver
    Biskay Blue Metallic
    Hyacinth Red
    Mahogany Metallic
    Polar White
    View Images
    Quartzite Grey Metallic
    Crayon
    Lava Orange
    White
    Carrara White Metallic
    View Images
    You may also like
    39 Used Mercedes-Benz GLS
    Starting at 39,99,000
    20 Used Volvo XC90
    Starting at 13,50,000
    41 Used Porsche Cayenne
    Starting at 7,50,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare GLS, XC90 and Cayenne, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare GLS, XC90 and Cayenne comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.