CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Mercedes-Benz EQC vs Hyundai Kona Electric

    CarWale brings you comparison of Mercedes-Benz EQC and Hyundai Kona Electric. The Mercedes-Benz EQC price is ₹ 1.04 Crore and Hyundai Kona Electric price is ₹ 23.78 Lakh.

    EQC vs Kona Electric Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsEQC Kona Electric
    Price₹ 1.04 Crore₹ 23.78 Lakh
    Engine Capacity--
    Power--
    TransmissionAutomaticAutomatic
    Fuel TypeElectricElectric
    Mercedes-Benz EQC
    ₹ 1.04 Crore
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Hyundai Kona Electric
    ₹ 23.78 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    MG ZS EV
    MG ZS EV
    Excite
    ₹ 21.00 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      EngineNot Applicable Cylinders Not Applicable, Not Applicable Valves/Cylinder, Not ApplicableNot Applicable Cylinders Not Applicable, Not Applicable Valves/Cylinder, Not ApplicableNot Applicable Cylinders Not Applicable, Not Applicable Valves/Cylinder, Not Applicable
      Engine Type2 Electric MotorsPermanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PMSM)Three Phase Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
      Fuel Type ElectricElectricElectric
      Max Motor Performance402 bhp 760 Nm134 bhp 395 Nm141 bhp @ 3500 rpm, 353 Nm
      Power Consumption / Mileage (Km/kWh)5.8912
      Driving Range (Km)450452419
      DrivetrainAWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionAutomatic - 1 Gears, Sport ModeAutomatic - Not Applicable Gears, Sport ModeAutomatic - Not Applicable Gears, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerNot Applicable
      Battery80 kWh, Lithium Ion, 405 Volt, 650 kg Battery Placed Under Floor Pan39.2 kWh, Lithium Ion Polymer, 327 Volt,Battery Placed Under Floor Pan44.5 kWh, Lithium Ion,Battery Placed Under Floor Pan
      Battery Charging41 Hrs @ 220 Volt6.1 Hrs @ 220 Volt, 57 Mins Fast Charging16 Hrs @ 220 Volt, 50 Mins Fast Charging
      Electric Motor2 Permanent magnet synchronous Placed At One motor each on front and rear axle1 Permanent magnet synchronous Placed At Front Axle1 Permanent magnet synchronous Placed At Front Axle
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop, Pure Electric Driving ModeRegenerative Braking, Pure Electric Driving ModeRegenerative Braking, Pure Electric Driving Mode
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)476241804314
      Width (mm)188418001809
      Height (mm)162415701620
      Wheelbase (mm)287326002585
      Ground Clearance (mm)142172177
      Kerb Weight (kg)24951535
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)500332448
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionDouble wishbone, coil springs, single-tube gas-filled shock absorber, stabiliser barMcPherson Strut TypeMacPherson Strut
      Rear SuspensionMulti-link suspension, self levelling air springs, twin-tube gas-filled shock absorbers, stabiliser barMulti-LinkTorsion Beam
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.95.35.6
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelAlloySpace SaverSpace Saver
      Front Tyres285 / 50 R20215 / 55 R17215 / 55 R17
      Rear Tyres285 / 50 R20215 / 55 R17215 / 55 R17

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags9 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-Demand
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Hill Descent Control
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeylessKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Three Zone)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking Assist360 CameraReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearRearRear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt
      12V Power Outlets211
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency Call
      Find My Car
      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Remote AC On/Off Via app
      Geo-Fence
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via App
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment14 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, extended thigh support forward / back)10 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment14 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, extended thigh support forward / back)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherFabric
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      Ventilated SeatsFront onlyFront only
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeatedHeated and cooled
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursIndigo Blue / Black , Silk Beige / BlackBlackBlack
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartialFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split60:40 split60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllFront
      One Touch - UpAllFront
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesChromeBody ColouredChrome
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesSilverSilverChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Opening and ClosingElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsSilverSilver
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      Fog LightsLEDHalogen on rear
      HeadlightsLEDLED ProjectorHalogen Projector
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsActiveActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      TachometerDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+64
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Internal Hard-drive
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)160000
      Warranty (Years)538
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited150000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Brand value
    • Massive battery pack eases range anxiety
    • Long list of equipment on the inside
    • Silent, yet striking performance.
    • It is feature-rich.
    • 452km driving range.
    • Pretty conventional to drive and live with
    • Host of creature comfort with a long list of features
    • Compliant with IP67 protection
    Could be Better
    • Available in a single powertrain/trim choice
    • Low ground clearance is a menace
    • Second-row space, not the most spacious
    • Rear seat space.
    • Lack of charging infrastructure.
    • Expensive.
    • Charging infrastructure has still got a long way to go
    • Currently on sale in limited cities across the country
    • Available with a single powertrain option

    Colours

    Graphite Grey
    Marina Blue
    Currant Red
    High-Tech Silver
    Phantom Black
    Ferris White
    View Colour Images
    Polar White
    View Colour Images
    Typhoon Silver
    Polar White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.5/5

    17 Ratings

    17 Reviews

    4.0/5

    2 Ratings

    2 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.2Exterior

    2.5Exterior

    4.1Comfort

    2.0Comfort

    4.3Performance

    2.0Performance

    4.3Fuel Economy

    1.5Fuel Economy

    3.9Value for Money

    1.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Experienced after buying

    I bought this electric car 2 months back, driven 9900 kms until now. It runs 250 kms around with a single charge comfortably with AC on. Then u have to charge for complete peace of mind. Price high but u get 40% depreciation in your ITR for consecutive 4 years which means u haven't paid anything except for insurance and RTO. please make this car with two sets of battery, one for 250 kms and other for 125 kms, and alternatively, they should get charged by the regenerative power energy source and kinetic energy too thus KONA will go beyond 1000 kms. Very smooth, silent ride. Cruise control and hill assist presently. 2 negative points. Rear seats not having any fan facility and rear shockers are not too good.

    All Reviews

    Nice drive but mileage drops on highway

    Mileage drops by 20% with AC on, and a further 20% on a highway. Max range of 320 drops to only about 240 on a highway with AC. Not suitable for long drives, and only city driving, for which it is too expensive.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    3 Used Hyundai Kona Electric
    Starting at 5,00,000

    EQC comparison with similar cars

    Kona Electric comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare EQC, Kona Electric and ZS EV, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare EQC, Kona Electric and ZS EV comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.