CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R vs Maruti Suzuki Swift

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Maruti Suzuki Swift. The ex-showroom price of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is ₹ 4.51 Lakh and ex-showroom price of Maruti Suzuki Swift is ₹ 5.19 Lakh. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 6 colours and 14 variants and Maruti Suzuki Swift is available in 6 colours and 7 variants. Apart from prices, you can also find comparison of these cars based on Engine capacity, mileage, performance, and many more parameters. Comparison between these cars have been carried out to help users make correct buying decision between Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Maruti Suzuki Swift.

    Wagon R vs Swift Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsWagon R Swift
    Price₹ 4.51 Lakh₹ 5.19 Lakh
    Engine Capacity998 cc1197 cc
    Power67 bhp82 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Swift
    ₹ 5.19 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.11 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • COLOURS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Bootspace (litres)341268625
    Seating Capacity (Person)557
    Ground Clearance (mm)170163182

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1197cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK10B1.2 L VVT1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)67 bhp @ 5500 rpm82 bhp @ 6000 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)90 Nm @ 3500 rpm113 Nm @ 4200 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)21.7921.2119
      Driving Range (Km)697.28784.77760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)365538403990
      Width (mm)162017351739
      Height (mm)167515301643
      Wheelbase (mm)243524502636
      Ground Clearance (mm)170163182
      Kerb Weight (kg)805855947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)341268625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)323740
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMacPherson StrutMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorsion BeamTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.74.8
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige and BlackBlack
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesUnpaintedPaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyInternalElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamic
      TachometerDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    Colours

    Poolside Blue
    Pearl Metallic Midnight Blue
    Electric Blue
    Nutmeg Brown
    Metallic Magma Grey
    Moonlight Silver
    Magma Grey
    Metallic Silky Silver
    Fiery Red
    Silky Silver
    Solid Fire Red
    Ice Cool White
    Autumn Orange
    Pearl Metallic Lucent Orange
    Metal Mustard
    View Images
    Solid White
    View Images
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Images
    You may also like
    1221 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 50,000
    1481 Used Maruti Suzuki Swift
    Starting at 95,000
    24 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 4,80,000

    More expert reviews on compared models

    People who compared above cars also compared

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Wagon R, Swift and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Wagon R, Swift and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.