CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R vs Fiat Avventura

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Fiat Avventura. The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price is ₹ 4.79 Lakh and Fiat Avventura price is ₹ 6.95 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 998 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG and Fiat Avventura is available in 1368 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Wagon R provides the mileage of 21.79 kmpl and Avventura provides the mileage of 14.4 kmpl.

    Wagon R vs Avventura Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsWagon R Avventura
    Price₹ 4.79 Lakh₹ 6.95 Lakh
    Engine Capacity998 cc1368 cc
    Power67 bhp89 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Fiat Avventura
    Fiat Avventura
    Active 1.4
    ₹ 6.95 Lakh
    Last Recorded Price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.49 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Ground Clearance (mm)170205182
    Bootspace (litres)341280625
    Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1368 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK10BFIRE1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)67 bhp @ 5500 rpm89 bhp @ 6000 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)90 Nm @ 3500 rpm115 Nm @ 4500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)21.7914.419
      Driving Range (Km)697.28760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)365539893990
      Width (mm)162017061739
      Height (mm)167515421643
      Wheelbase (mm)243525102636
      Ground Clearance (mm)170205182
      Kerb Weight (kg)8051190947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)341280625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)324540
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringIndependent Wheels suspension with Mcpherson struts, Helical springs, Double acting Telescopic Dampers with Stabilizer barMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorsion beam, Helical Springs and Double acting Telescopic dampersTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.75.4
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsAlloy WheelsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelAlloySteel
      Front Tyres155 / 80 R13205 / 55 R16165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres155 / 80 R13205 / 55 R16165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating2 Star (Global NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteRemote
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTilt
      12V Power Outlets111
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige and BlackBlack and Brown
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriverAll
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMInternally AdjustableElectrically AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesUnpaintedPaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyInternalElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBody ColouredBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body Kit
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsHalogen on rear
      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsHalogenLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogueDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)232
      Warranty (Kilometres)400001,00,00050000

    CarWale's Opinion

    Good Things
    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment
    • Unique crossover styling.
    • Comfy ride quality and riding dynamics.
    • Explosive 1.4L turbo-petrol engine on offer.
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design
    • The diesel engine is unrefined.
    • Dated interiors.
    • Poor aftersales network.
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Poolside Blue
    Hip Hop Black
    Electric Blue
    Nutmeg Brown
    Bronzo Tan
    Moonlight Silver
    Magma Grey
    Minimal Grey
    Ice Cool White
    Silky Silver
    Exotica Red
    View Colour Images
    Metal Mustard
    View Colour Images
    Autumn Orange
    Solid White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.3/5

    27 Ratings

    25 Reviews

    4.4/5

    42 Ratings

    40 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.0Exterior

    4.5Exterior

    4.1Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    4.4Performance

    4.2Performance

    4.3Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Great Car

    A great car. in city traffic, good for long drive. You have reliability of Maruti and it wide network, covering almost any corner of the country for a roadside assistance. Maintenance do not pinch. Maruti dealers will pickup, service the car and drop it back. Pros Lot of space . A pleasure to drive Cons None, but do not expect like Innova or Safari

    All Reviews

    Ali ali

    Buying experience good look its beautiful and good space and colourful decor with me to make sure you mine car design is a great and stylish look for a new design servicing and maintenance is one of good

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    2301 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 30,000
    7 Used Fiat Avventura
    Starting at 3,25,000
    214 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 2,50,000

    More Expert Reviews on Wagon R and Avventura

    Wagon R comparison with similar cars

    Avventura comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Wagon R Vs Avventura Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Fiat Avventura?

    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is priced at ₹ 4.79 Lakh, whereas Fiat Avventura is priced at ₹ 6.95 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Wagon R vs Avventura, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki Wagon R and Fiat Avventura?

    Pros of Wagon R are:

    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment

    Pros of Avventura are:

    • Unique crossover styling.
    • Comfy ride quality and riding dynamics.
    • Explosive 1.4L turbo-petrol engine on offer.

    Cons of Wagon R are:

    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design

    Cons of Avventura are:

    • The diesel engine is unrefined.
    • Dated interiors.
    • Poor aftersales network.

    Q: Which car between Wagon R and Avventura is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the LXi 1.0 version, mileage of Wagon R is 21.79 kmpl, whereas for the Active 1.4 version, mileage of Avventura is 14.4 kmpl. Thus making Wagon R the more fuel efficient as compared to Avventura.

    Q: How is the performance of Wagon R compared to Avventura?

    For the LXi 1.0 version, 998 cc Petrol engine of Wagon R produces 67 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Active 1.4 version, 1368 cc Petrol engine of Avventura produces 89 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 115 Nm @ 4500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Wagon R, Avventura and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Wagon R, Avventura and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.