CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza vs Maruti Suzuki Baleno

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza and Maruti Suzuki Baleno. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza price is ₹ 7.51 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Baleno price is ₹ 5.97 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Baleno is available in 1197 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Vitara Brezza provides the mileage of 17.03 kmpl and Baleno provides the mileage of 21.01 kmpl.

    Vitara Brezza vs Baleno Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsVitara Brezza Baleno
    Price₹ 7.51 Lakh₹ 5.97 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1462 cc1197 cc
    Power103 bhp82 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    ₹ 7.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Baleno
    ₹ 5.97 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Kiger
    Renault Kiger
    RXL 1.0 Turbo MT
    ₹ 7.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.0321.0120
    Bootspace (litres)328339405
    DisplayDigital Display
    New Renault Kiger - Introductory price Rs. 5.45 lakh
    Know More

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1197 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK15B1.2L VVT1.0L Turbo
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)103 bhp @ 6000 rpm82 bhp @ 6000 rpm99 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)138 Nm @ 4400 rpm113 Nm @ 4200 rpm160 Nm @ 2800 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.0321.0120
      Driving Range (Km)817.44777.37800
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)399539953991
      Width (mm)179017451750
      Height (mm)164015101600
      Wheelbase (mm)250025202500
      Ground Clearance (mm)198170205
      Kerb Weight (kg)1110865
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)328339405
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)483740
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson StrutMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring, Anti-roll Bar & Traverse Arm
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorsion BeamTorsion Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.24.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres205 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15195 / 60 R16
      Rear Tyres205 / 60 R16185 / 65 R15195 / 60 R16

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating4 Star (Global NCAP)Not Tested4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteWith KeyRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACCommon Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTiltTilt
      12V Power Outlets112
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBlackBlack
      Folding Rear SeatFullFull
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFrontFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront OnlyFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableExternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedPaintedUnpainted
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsBlackBlack
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLED
      Ambient Interior LightingOptional
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogenHalogen
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsCentreFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-Driver
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size2 DinNot AvailableNot Available
      DisplayDigital Display
      Speakers44
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      DVD Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • High seating
    • Light controls make it easy to drive
    • Maruti’s vast service network
    • Great value for money
    • Spacious cabin
    • Good engine performance
    • Quirky design
    • Powerful engine
    • Plenty of equipment inside
    Could be Better
    • Firm slow-speed ride
    • Ordinary fit and finish
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Stiff low speed ride
    • Fit and finish not the best
    • Dated styling
    • Rear shoulder room for three
    • Feel and build quality
    • High loading lip

    Colours

    Torque Blue
    Nexa Blue
    Caspian Blue
    Granite Grey
    Magma Grey Metallic
    Mahogany Brown
    Autumn Orange
    Pearl Phoenix Red
    Moonlight Silver
    Premium Silver
    Premium Silver Metallic
    Planet Grey
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Colour Images
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Colour Images
    Ice Cool White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.2/5

    60 Ratings

    58 Reviews

    4.6/5

    185 Ratings

    182 Reviews

    4.5/5

    2 Ratings

    2 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.4Exterior

    4.5Exterior

    4.5Exterior

    4.3Comfort

    4.5Comfort

    4.5Comfort

    4.4Performance

    4.4Performance

    4.5Performance

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.4Fuel Economy

    4.5Fuel Economy

    4.3Value for Money

    4.4Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Abhimanyu satna

    1.not bad 2.fine 3.nice 4.low cost 5.good Sometimes when we drive the car should not taking the good average, the most thing is maintenance in the car and make the save drive for good performance.

    All Reviews

    Good car for middle-class people.

    I haven't purchased this car but I want to purchase it. Did a short drive once, a while ago, and felt comfortable in driving the car. Besides it's sporty look are an eyecatch. Talking of the performance of the car I quite liked it but can't tell more about it since I have driven it only once few months ago.

    All Reviews

    Good vibes this time for Renault

    Based on the built quality of Renault, design, power in kiger, competitive price in Indian market will, Kiger is going to give tough competition to Venue, Magnite, Sonet etc. I think this will hell to regain the market of Renault in India soon.Good luck Renault team. You guys have to take this opportunity very seriously and requesting you to provide all necessary after sales and services facilities very prompt which may help for Renault buyers to get good resale of the vehicle.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    696 Used Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza
    Starting at 2,00,000
    1103 Used Maruti Suzuki Baleno
    Starting at 1,80,000
    123 Used Renault Kiger
    Starting at 20,000

    Vitara Brezza comparison with similar cars

    Baleno comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Vitara Brezza Vs Baleno Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza and Maruti Suzuki Baleno?

    Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza is priced at ₹ 7.51 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Baleno is priced at ₹ 5.97 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki Baleno is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Vitara Brezza vs Baleno, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza and Maruti Suzuki Baleno?

    Pros of Vitara Brezza are:

    • High seating
    • Light controls make it easy to drive
    • Maruti’s vast service network

    Pros of Baleno are:

    • Great value for money
    • Spacious cabin
    • Good engine performance

    Cons of Vitara Brezza are:

    • Firm slow-speed ride
    • Ordinary fit and finish
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm

    Cons of Baleno are:

    • Stiff low speed ride
    • Fit and finish not the best
    • Dated styling

    Q: Which car between Vitara Brezza and Baleno is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the LXi version, mileage of Vitara Brezza is 17.03 kmpl, whereas for the Sigma version, mileage of Baleno is 21.01 kmpl. Thus making Baleno the more fuel efficient as compared to Vitara Brezza.

    Q: How is the performance of Vitara Brezza compared to Baleno?

    For the LXi version, 1462 cc Petrol engine of Vitara Brezza produces 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Sigma version, 1197 cc Petrol engine of Baleno produces 82 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 113 Nm @ 4200 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Vitara Brezza, Baleno and Kiger, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Vitara Brezza, Baleno and Kiger comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.