CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki S-Presso vs Maruti Suzuki Wagon R

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki S-Presso and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R. The Maruti Suzuki S-Presso price is ₹ 3.77 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R price is ₹ 4.79 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki S-Presso is available in 998 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is available in 998 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG. S-Presso provides the mileage of 21.4 kmpl and Wagon R provides the mileage of 21.79 kmpl.

    S-Presso vs Wagon R Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsS-Presso Wagon R
    Price₹ 3.77 Lakh₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Engine Capacity998 cc998 cc
    Power67 bhp67 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
    ₹ 3.77 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    ₹ 4.79 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    ₹ 5.49 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Ground Clearance (mm)180170182
    Bootspace (litres)240341625
    Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC998 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK10BK10B1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)67 bhp @ 5500 rpm67 bhp @ 5500 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)90 Nm @ 3500 rpm90 Nm @ 3500 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)21.421.7919
      Driving Range (Km)577.8697.28760
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)356536553990
      Width (mm)152016201739
      Height (mm)154916751643
      Wheelbase (mm)238024352636
      Ground Clearance (mm)180170182
      Kerb Weight (kg)726805947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)557
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)223
      Bootspace (litres)240341625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)273240
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMacPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorsion Beam with Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)4.54.7
      Steering TypeManualPower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres145 / 80 R13155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14
      Rear Tyres145 / 80 R13155 / 80 R13165 / 80 R14

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating0 Star (Global NCAP)2 Star (Global NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags1 Airbags (Driver)1 Airbags (Driver)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACNo Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      12V Power Outlets11
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBeige and Black
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront OnlyFront Only
      One Touch -DownDriver
      Adjustable ORVMExternally AdjustableInternally AdjustableExternally Adjustable
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBlack
      Interior Door HandlesPaintedUnpaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFrontFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerInternal with KeyInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
    • Lighting

      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen Projector
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsFrontFrontFront
      Headlight Height Adjuster
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)222
      Warranty (Kilometres)400004000050000

    Expert's Take

    Good Things
    • Compact dimensions with good space utilization 
    • Easy and light controls 
    • SUV-like styling with appreciable ride quality
    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Oddball design might not be to everyone’s liking 
    • Doesn’t justify the pricing premium over rivals 
    • Quality could be slightly better
    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Pearl Starry Blue
    Poolside Blue
    Electric Blue
    Metallic Granite Grey
    Nutmeg Brown
    Moonlight Silver
    Metallic Silky Silver
    Magma Grey
    Ice Cool White
    Solid Fire Red
    Silky Silver
    Metal Mustard
    View Colour Images
    Solid Sizzle Orange
    Autumn Orange
    Solid White
    View Colour Images
    Solid White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.1/5

    43 Ratings

    42 Reviews

    4.3/5

    27 Ratings

    25 Reviews

    4.4/5

    41 Ratings

    39 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.2Exterior

    4.0Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    4.1Comfort

    4.1Comfort

    4.4Comfort

    4.2Performance

    4.4Performance

    4.2Performance

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.3Fuel Economy

    4.2Fuel Economy

    4.3Value for Money

    4.4Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Ms. Kavita

    Best car and I am feeling good while driving this car. it is excellent car maruti Suzuki had launched. It is maintenance are also low and it is best for middle-class people to buy this car. It is also comfortable and mileage is also good. I am happy to drive this car.

    All Reviews

    Great Car

    A great car. in city traffic, good for long drive. You have reliability of Maruti and it wide network, covering almost any corner of the country for a roadside assistance. Maintenance do not pinch. Maruti dealers will pickup, service the car and drop it back. Pros Lot of space . A pleasure to drive Cons None, but do not expect like Innova or Safari

    All Reviews

    Ali ali

    Buying experience good look its beautiful and good space and colourful decor with me to make sure you mine car design is a great and stylish look for a new design servicing and maintenance is one of good

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    104 Used Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
    Starting at 1,60,000
    2178 Used Maruti Suzuki Wagon R
    Starting at 30,000
    208 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 2,50,000

    S-Presso comparison with similar cars

    Wagon R comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    S-Presso Vs Wagon R Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki S-Presso and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R?

    Maruti Suzuki S-Presso is priced at ₹ 3.77 Lakh, whereas Maruti Suzuki Wagon R is priced at ₹ 4.79 Lakh. Hence Maruti Suzuki S-Presso is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of S-Presso vs Wagon R, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki S-Presso and Maruti Suzuki Wagon R?

    Pros of S-Presso are:

    • Compact dimensions with good space utilization 
    • Easy and light controls 
    • SUV-like styling with appreciable ride quality

    Pros of Wagon R are:

    • More than sufficient cabin space 
    • Bigger 1.2-litre engine with a choice of AMT 
    • All the features expected from its segment

    Cons of S-Presso are:

    • Oddball design might not be to everyone’s liking 
    • Doesn’t justify the pricing premium over rivals 
    • Quality could be slightly better

    Cons of Wagon R are:

    • Has gotten pricier over the older generation
    • Could do with slightly better driving dynamics 
    • Excessive body roll owing to the tall-boy design

    Q: Which car between S-Presso and Wagon R is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the Std version, mileage of S-Presso is 21.4 kmpl, whereas for the LXi 1.0 version, mileage of Wagon R is 21.79 kmpl. Thus making Wagon R the more fuel efficient as compared to S-Presso.

    Q: How is the performance of S-Presso compared to Wagon R?

    For the Std version, 998 cc Petrol engine of S-Presso produces 67 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the LXi 1.0 version, 998 cc Petrol engine of Wagon R produces 67 bhp @ 5500 rpm of power and 90 Nm @ 3500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare S-Presso, Wagon R and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare S-Presso, Wagon R and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.