CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki S-Cross vs Honda WR-V

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki S-Cross and Honda WR-V. The Maruti Suzuki S-Cross price is ₹ 8.39 Lakh and Honda WR-V price is ₹ 8.77 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki S-Cross is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Honda WR-V is available in 1199 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. S-Cross provides the mileage of 18.55 kmpl and WR-V provides the mileage of 16.5 kmpl.

    S-Cross vs WR-V Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsS-Cross WR-V
    Price₹ 8.39 Lakh₹ 8.77 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1462 cc1199 cc
    Power103 bhp89 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki S-Cross
    ₹ 8.39 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Honda WR-V
    Honda WR-V
    SV MT Petrol
    ₹ 8.77 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Kiger
    Renault Kiger
    RXZ 1.0 Turbo MT
    ₹ 8.79 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1199 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, SOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK15B Smart Hybridi-VTEC1.0L Turbo
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)103 bhp @ 6000 rpm89 bhp @ 6000 rpm99 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)138 Nm @ 4400 rpm110 Nm @ 4800 rpm160 Nm @ 2800 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)18.5516.520
      Driving Range (Km)890.4660800
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)430039993991
      Width (mm)178517341750
      Height (mm)159516011600
      Wheelbase (mm)260025552500
      Ground Clearance (mm)180188205
      Kerb Weight (kg)11301087
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)353363405
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)484040
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson strut with coil springMacPherson Strut, Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring, Anti-roll Bar & Traverse Arm
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with coil springTwisted Torsion Beam, Coil SpringTorsion Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.55.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres215 / 60 R16195 / 60 R16195 / 60 R16
      Rear Tyres215 / 60 R16195 / 60 R16195 / 60 R16

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessRemote with Boot OpenerKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse CameraReverse Camera
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTilt & TelescopicTilt
      12V Power Outlets212
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBlackBlack
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverDriverDriver
      One Touch - UpDriverDriverDriver
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesSilverPaintedBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with Remote
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsBlack
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLED
      Ambient Interior Lighting
      Fog LightsHalogen on front
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogenLED
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenLED
      Cabin LampsFrontCentreFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsCo-Driver Only
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (Wireless), Apple Car Play (Wireless)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers46+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)232
      Warranty (Kilometres)40000Unlimited50000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Comfortable ride quality
    • Spacious cabin
    • Cheaper than competition
    • High ground clearance
    • Spacious cabin
    • Fuel-efficient engines
    • Quirky design
    • Powerful engine
    • Plenty of equipment inside
    Could be Better
    • Interior quality could have been better
    • Competition offers more features
    • Engine should have offered more punch
    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Pricier than rivals
    • Stiff low-speed ride
    • Rear shoulder room for three
    • Feel and build quality
    • High loading lip

    Colours

    Nexa Blue
    Modern Steel Metallic
    Caspian Blue
    Granite Grey
    Golden Brown Metallic
    Mahogany Brown
    Caffeine Brown
    Premium Amber Metallic
    Moonlight Grey
    Premium Silver
    Radiant Red Metallic
    Planet Grey
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Colour Images
    Lunar Silver Metallic
    Ice Cool White
    View Colour Images
    Platinum White Pearl
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.5/5

    10 Ratings

    10 Reviews

    4.6/5

    5 Ratings

    5 Reviews

    4.6/5

    5 Ratings

    5 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.8Exterior

    4.9Exterior

    4.0Exterior

    4.9Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    4.3Comfort

    4.8Performance

    4.7Performance

    4.0Performance

    4.3Fuel Economy

    4.6Fuel Economy

    3.7Fuel Economy

    4.6Value for Money

    4.6Value for Money

    4.0Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    not good

    Maruti should now consider what competitors are offering. Maruti is no way near. Low quality plastics, less features, overpriced. look at new creta and seltos. even kia sonet the new one has more features. Tata is aggresive too. Maruti will loose grip if they will sell like this only. Need more good products.

    All Reviews

    WRV IS family member

    Honda WRV is not my car, this our feelings like family member, When I see one time fall in love then decide and not take much for buying same day I bought, Procs and cons not one is perfect and will not find everything in Car but we find perfect car as per our need

    All Reviews

    Renault Kiger superb awesome best in the market

    Driving experience is awesome compared to other cars in the same segments. Driving and riding comfort is unexplainable, its a feel feeling the peak of luxurious. Suspension - superb Interior - fluidic water flow design gives us comfort and hugging feel. Exterior body design - best in the segment, looks mighty muscular car. Tail lamp - attractive c type elegant tail lamp. Best in the segment with guidelines. Rearview design - perfect design with 100% précised. Seat - 100% comfort Road visibility - 100% Features - 100% worthy comparing other cars Brezza, urban Cruiser, Nissan magnite, kia sonnet, hyundai venue, hyundai creta, belano, Swift etc.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    181 Used Maruti Suzuki S-Cross
    Starting at 2,00,000
    140 Used Honda WR-V
    Starting at 20,000
    101 Used Renault Kiger
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on S-Cross and WR-V

    S-Cross comparison with similar cars

    WR-V comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare S-Cross, WR-V and Kiger, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare S-Cross, WR-V and Kiger comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.