CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki S-Cross vs Ford EcoSport

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki S-Cross and Ford EcoSport. The Maruti Suzuki S-Cross price is ₹ 8.39 Lakh and Ford EcoSport price is ₹ 8.19 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki S-Cross is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Ford EcoSport is available in 1496 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. S-Cross provides the mileage of 18.55 kmpl and EcoSport provides the mileage of 15.9 kmpl.

    S-Cross vs EcoSport Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsS-Cross EcoSport
    Price₹ 8.39 Lakh₹ 8.19 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1462 cc1496 cc
    Power103 bhp121 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki S-Cross
    ₹ 8.39 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Ford EcoSport
    Ford EcoSport
    Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT
    ₹ 8.19 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Kiger
    Renault Kiger
    RXT 1.0 Turbo MT
    ₹ 7.99 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)18.5515.920
    Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
    Parking AssistReverse Camera
    New Renault Kiger - Introductory price Rs. 5.45 lakh
    Know More

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1496 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK15B Smart Hybrid1.5L Ti-VCT (Petrol)1.0L Turbo
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)103 bhp @ 6000 rpm121 bhp @ 6500 rpm99 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)138 Nm @ 4400 rpm149 Nm @ 4500 rpm160 Nm @ 2800 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)18.55View Mileage Details15.9View Mileage Details20View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)890.4827800
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)430039983991
      Width (mm)178517651750
      Height (mm)159516471600
      Wheelbase (mm)260025192500
      Ground Clearance (mm)180200205
      Kerb Weight (kg)11301188
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)353352405
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)485240
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson strut with coil springIndependent McPhersonMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring, Anti-roll Bar & Traverse Arm
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with coil springSemi-independent (Twist Beam type)Torsion Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDiscDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.55.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres215 / 60 R16195 / 65 R15195 / 60 R16
      Rear Tyres215 / 60 R16195 / 65 R15195 / 60 R16

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP RatingNot TestedNot Tested4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessRemoteKeyless
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTilt & TelescopicTilt
      12V Power Outlets212
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-FenceOptional
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via AppOptional
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency CallOptional
      Find My CarOptional
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneSingle ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBlackBlack
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBlackBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesSilverBlackBlack
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with Remote
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBlackBlack
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/GreyCladding - Black/Grey
      Rub - StripsBlack
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLED
      Ambient Interior LightingOptional
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogenHalogen
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenLED
      Cabin LampsFrontCentreFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsCo-Driver Only
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (Wired), Apple Car Play (Wired)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen Display
      Speakers44
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)232
      Warranty (Kilometres)4000010000050000

    Expert's Take

    Good Things
    • Comfortable ride quality
    • Spacious cabin
    • Cheaper than competition
    • Striking looks especially in the S guise 
    • Feature-rich cabin with decent ergonomics 
    • Sporty drivability in terms of steering and body control
    • Quirky design
    • Powerful engine
    • Plenty of equipment inside
    Could be Better
    • Interior quality could have been better
    • Competition offers more features
    • Engine should have offered more punch
    • Narrow cabin lack of shoulder room on the rear bench 
    • Inconsistent cabin plastics and dated instrument console 
    • More expensive than its rivals
    • Rear shoulder room for three
    • Feel and build quality
    • High loading lip

    Colours

    Nexa Blue
    Absolute Black
    Caspian Blue
    Granite Grey
    Lightning Blue
    Mahogany Brown
    Caffeine Brown
    Smoke Grey
    Moonlight Silver
    Premium Silver
    Canyon Ridge
    Planet Grey
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Colour Images
    Moondust Silver
    Ice Cool White
    View Colour Images
    Race Red
    Diamond White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.5/5

    11 Ratings

    11 Reviews

    4.8/5

    11 Ratings

    10 Reviews

    5.0/5

    1 Rating

    1 Review
    Rating Parameters

    4.8Exterior

    4.4Exterior

    5.0Exterior

    4.9Comfort

    4.2Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    4.8Performance

    4.3Performance

    5.0Performance

    4.4Fuel Economy

    4.1Fuel Economy

    5.0Fuel Economy

    4.6Value for Money

    4.3Value for Money

    5.0Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Comfortable, powerful and efficient engine management

    Positives 1.Much more better than Renault Duster. 2.Much higher fuel economy than duster 3.Much more comfortable for long journey than Duster; no need to change to lower gears. 4.Intelligent torque assist function provides much more torque than engine of duster at gradability of 20 degree or more. 5.Spare parts are much cheaper than Duster 6.Front looks and head lamps are more attractive than Duster. 7.Torque assist function provides smoother driving comfort in hilly areas of Himachal Pradesh and Darjeeling. 8.NRL petrol than IOCL gives better performance and lowest engine noise Negatives:: 1.Colour should be available in Rubi red, pale orange and in more colours 2.Variants having sun/moon roof and should be available.

    All Reviews

    Fabulous Car of this Era

    Good performance and durability, low cost maintenance and parts are easily available, bigger space and engine packs in a sprightly performance for a SUV, best in the market and easily available

    All Reviews

    Renault Kiger Review

    Pros : Look wise - It's a head turner for sure (Looks can be deceiving in images). Performance - don't go for a NA engine, it will leave you unsatisfied. when it comes to turbo, it is a peppy, responsive engine. Driving Experience - Due to light steering you will feel conformable driving in the City. You won't be bothered by medium sized potholes thanks to good suspension & great ground clearance. Safety - On the top 2 models you will get extra 2 airbags on the side which is reassuring along with ABS & EBD. Space - biggest plus point to this car. Shoulder space, leg space, boot space - you will be very very satisfied with the space this offers for a family of 4. Pricing - When you consider the space, performance, features & design - this is a great value for money. (going to eat up hatchback/compact sedan market share) Cons: The build quality is just like Suzuki cars.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    280 Used Maruti Suzuki S-Cross
    Starting at 4,00,000
    961 Used Ford EcoSport
    Starting at 2,00,000
    106 Used Renault Kiger
    Starting at 20,000

    S-Cross comparison with similar cars

    EcoSport comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    S-Cross Vs EcoSport Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki S-Cross and Ford EcoSport?

    Maruti Suzuki S-Cross is priced at ₹ 8.39 Lakh, whereas Ford EcoSport is priced at ₹ 8.19 Lakh. Hence Ford EcoSport is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of S-Cross vs EcoSport, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki S-Cross and Ford EcoSport?

    Pros of S-Cross are:

    • Comfortable ride quality
    • Spacious cabin
    • Cheaper than competition

    Pros of EcoSport are:

    • Striking looks especially in the S guise 
    • Feature-rich cabin with decent ergonomics 
    • Sporty drivability in terms of steering and body control

    Cons of S-Cross are:

    • Interior quality could have been better
    • Competition offers more features
    • Engine should have offered more punch

    Cons of EcoSport are:

    • Narrow cabin lack of shoulder room on the rear bench 
    • Inconsistent cabin plastics and dated instrument console 
    • More expensive than its rivals

    Q: Which car between S-Cross and EcoSport is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the Sigma version, mileage of S-Cross is 18.55 kmpl, whereas for the Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT version, mileage of EcoSport is 15.9 kmpl. Thus making S-Cross the more fuel efficient as compared to EcoSport.

    Q: How is the performance of S-Cross compared to EcoSport?

    For the Sigma version, 1462 cc Petrol engine of S-Cross produces 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT version, 1496 cc Petrol engine of EcoSport produces 121 bhp @ 6500 rpm of power and 149 Nm @ 4500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare S-Cross, EcoSport and Kiger, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare S-Cross, EcoSport and Kiger comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.