CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Maruti Suzuki Ciaz vs Fiat Linea

    CarWale brings you comparison of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz and Fiat Linea. The Maruti Suzuki Ciaz price is ₹ 8.51 Lakh and Fiat Linea price is ₹ 7.19 Lakh. The Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is available in 1462 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Fiat Linea is available in 1368 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Ciaz provides the mileage of 20.65 kmpl and Linea provides the mileage of 14.9 kmpl.

    Ciaz vs Linea Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsCiaz Linea
    Price₹ 8.51 Lakh₹ 7.19 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1462 cc1368 cc
    Power103 bhp89 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    ₹ 8.51 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Fiat Linea
    Fiat Linea
    Active 1.4
    ₹ 7.19 Lakh
    Last Recorded Price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Rider Plus
    ₹ 8.20 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1462 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1368 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeK15 Smart Hybrid1.4 FIRE1.0 TSI
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)103 bhp @ 6000 rpm89 bhp @ 6000 rpm109 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)138 Nm @ 4400 rpm115 Nm @ 4500 rpm175 Nm @ 1750 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)20.65View Mileage Details14.9View Mileage Details18.97View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)887.951043.35
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsManual - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 4BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)449045964413
      Width (mm)173017301699
      Height (mm)148514941466
      Wheelbase (mm)265026032552
      Ground Clearance (mm)170185116
      Kerb Weight (kg)105511921112
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)510500460
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)434555
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson StrutIndependent Wheel, Helical Coil Springs,Double Acting Telescopic Dampers and Stabiliser BarMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionTorsion BeamTorsion Beam, Helical Coil Springs, Double Acting Telescopic Dampers and Stabilizer BarCompound link crank-axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.45.45.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsAlloy WheelsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres185 / 65 R15195 / 60 R15185 / 60 R15
      Rear Tyres185 / 65 R15195 / 60 R15185 / 60 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating4 Star (ASEAN NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessRemoteRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACVents Behind Front ArmrestVents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver Only
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTiltTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets212
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige and BlackBeigeEbony Sand and Ivory Slate
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverAllAll
      One Touch - UpDriverDriverAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromePaintedChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFrontFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with RemoteElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsHalogen on front, Halogen on rear
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogenHalogen
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsCo-Driver Only
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogueAnalogue
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit Size2 Din2 DinNot Available
      DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers644
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)234
      Warranty (Kilometres)40000100000100000

    CarWale's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Very spacious cabin
    • Price undercuts competition 
    • Fuel efficient engines
    • Good value
    • Comfortable ride quality
    • High ground clearance
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    Could be Better
    • Slow shifting 4-speed auto box
    • Bouncy high speed ride quality
    • Engine could do with more pep
    • Lack of modern features
    • Feels old as compared to rivals
    • Poor resale value
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service

    Colours

    Pearl Midnight Black
    Hip Hop Black
    Toffee Brown
    Nexa Blue
    Bronzo Tan
    Carbon Steel
    Metallic Magma Gray
    Magnesio Grey
    Brilliant Silver
    Pearl Metallic Dignity Brown
    Minimal Grey
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Pearl Sangria Red
    Pearl White
    View Colour Images
    Metallic Premium Silver
    Pearl Snow White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.4/5

    12 Ratings

    12 Reviews

    5.0/5

    1 Rating

    1 Review

    3.5/5

    19 Ratings

    18 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.1Exterior

    4.5Exterior

    3.6Exterior

    4.3Comfort

    4.5Comfort

    4.1Comfort

    3.9Performance

    4.5Performance

    4.5Performance

    4.0Fuel Economy

    4.5Fuel Economy

    3.4Fuel Economy

    4.2Value for Money

    4.5Value for Money

    3.9Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Bad experience at Nexa cybercity Bhubaneswar.

    The buying experience is very very bad. Starting from booking to deliver. Now at Maruti Service centre, here also the same experience. CIAZ is a good car but people handing Customer need more training. I can say its terrible man touch experience

    All Reviews

    Very good

    It's wonder car getup superb my dream car and really very good car n mind-blowing car n it s average price is comfortable for all users wich to buy a car easily afford on EMI it is very good

    All Reviews

    Future is brink as future of Sedan is the lowest currently !!!

    As the car market is more towards SUV's & Hatchback in future, I don't think there is any resale in future.... The share of Sedans in the Indian market currently is only 17% and still decreasing & Skoda has market share of less than 1 % after so many years in India, I don't think there are is a bright future.... The new prices of Rapid rider plus is Ok, but it's more of the lowest model without seat adjustment, fog lamps & carbon wheels which i think the new generation of customers will accept... Now Indian car manufacturers are on par& its better to have a higher model than go for a lower model where we get nothing....... Hope VW & Skoda wake up to this & its already too late..... I can bet more on Tata, Renault, Nissan Mahindra & ford who have a better vision against industry leaders like Suzuki & Hyundai

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    575 Used Maruti Suzuki Ciaz
    Starting at 2,50,000
    84 Used Fiat Linea
    Starting at 95,000
    308 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on Ciaz and Linea

    Ciaz comparison with similar cars

    Linea comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Ciaz Vs Linea Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Maruti Suzuki Ciaz and Fiat Linea?

    Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is priced at ₹ 8.51 Lakh, whereas Fiat Linea is priced at ₹ 7.19 Lakh. Hence Fiat Linea is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Ciaz vs Linea, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz and Fiat Linea?

    Pros of Ciaz are:

    • Very spacious cabin
    • Price undercuts competition 
    • Fuel efficient engines

    Pros of Linea are:

    • Good value
    • Comfortable ride quality
    • High ground clearance

    Cons of Ciaz are:

    • Slow shifting 4-speed auto box
    • Bouncy high speed ride quality
    • Engine could do with more pep

    Cons of Linea are:

    • Lack of modern features
    • Feels old as compared to rivals
    • Poor resale value

    Q: Which car between Ciaz and Linea is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the Sigma 1.5 version, mileage of Ciaz is 20.65 kmpl, whereas for the Active 1.4 version, mileage of Linea is 14.9 kmpl. Thus making Ciaz the more fuel efficient as compared to Linea.

    Q: How is the performance of Ciaz compared to Linea?

    For the Sigma 1.5 version, 1462 cc Petrol engine of Ciaz produces 103 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 138 Nm @ 4400 rpm of torque. Whereas for the Active 1.4 version, 1368 cc Petrol engine of Linea produces 89 bhp @ 6000 rpm of power and 115 Nm @ 4500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Ciaz, Linea and Rapid TSI, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Ciaz, Linea and Rapid TSI comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.