CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending Searches

    Kia Seltos vs Volkswagen Taigun

    CarWale brings you comparison of Kia Seltos and Volkswagen Taigun. The Kia Seltos price is ₹ 10.49 Lakh and Volkswagen Taigun price is ₹ 11.40 Lakh. The Kia Seltos is available in 1497 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Volkswagen Taigun is available in 999 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Seltos provides the mileage of 16.5 kmpl and Taigun provides the mileage of 19.2 kmpl.

    Seltos vs Taigun Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsSeltos Taigun
    Price₹ 10.49 Lakh₹ 11.40 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1497 cc999 cc
    Power113 bhp114 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Kia Seltos
    Kia Seltos
    HTE 1.5
    ₹ 10.49 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Volkswagen Taigun
    Volkswagen Taigun
    Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT
    ₹ 11.40 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Kushaq
    Skoda Kushaq
    Active 1.0 TSI MT
    ₹ 11.29 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    Kia Seltos
    HTE 1.5
    VS
    Volkswagen Taigun
    Comfortline 1.0 TSI MT
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Kushaq
    Active 1.0 TSI MT
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • BROCHURE
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
        • SPECIFICATIONS
        • FEATURES
        • BROCHURE
        • CarWale's Opinion
        • COLOURS
        • USER REVIEWS

            Specifications and Finance

            Finance
            Loading...
            Loading...
            Loading...
            Loading...
            Loading...
            Loading...
            • Engine & Transmission

              Engine1497 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
              Engine TypeSmartstream G 1.51.0L TSI1.0 TSI Petrol
              Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
              Max Power (bhp@rpm)113 bhp @ 6300 rpm114 bhp @ 5000 rpm114 bhp @ 5000 rpm
              Max Torque (Nm@rpm)144 Nm @ 4500 rpm178 Nm @ 1750 rpm178 Nm @ 1750 rpm
              Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)16.5View Mileage Details19.2View Mileage Details19.2View Mileage Details
              Driving Range (Km)825960894
              DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
              TransmissionManual - 6 GearsManual - 6 GearsManual - 6 Gears
              Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
              Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbocharged
              OthersIdle Start/Stop
            • Dimensions & Weight

              Length (mm)431542214225
              Width (mm)180017601760
              Height (mm)162016121612
              Wheelbase (mm)261026512651
              Ground Clearance (mm)190188188
              Kerb Weight (kg)12051195
            • Capacity

              Doors (Doors)555
              Seating Capacity (Person)555
              No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
              Bootspace (litres)433385385
              Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)505050
            • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

              Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMcPherson Suspension and Stabiliser BarMcPherson Suspension with Lower Triangular Links and Stabiliser Bar
              Rear SuspensionCoupled Torsion Beam Axle (CTBA) with coil springTwist Beam AxleTwist Beam Axle
              Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
              Rear Brake TypeDiscDrumDrum
              Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.35.055.3
              Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
              WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
              Spare WheelSteelSpace SaverSteel
              Front Tyres205 / 65 R16205 / 60 R16205 / 60 R16
              Rear Tyres205 / 65 R16205 / 60 R16205 / 60 R16