CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Hyundai Verna vs Volkswagen Jetta

    CarWale brings you comparison of Hyundai Verna and Volkswagen Jetta. The Hyundai Verna price is ₹ 9.20 Lakh. The Hyundai Verna is available in 1497 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Volkswagen Jetta is available in 1390 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. Verna provides the mileage of 17.7 kmpl and Jetta provides the mileage of 14.69 kmpl.

    Verna vs Jetta Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsVerna Jetta
    Price₹ 9.20 Lakh₹ N/A
    Engine Capacity1497 cc1390 cc
    Power113 bhp120 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Hyundai Verna
    Hyundai Verna
    E 1.5 VTVT
    ₹ 9.20 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Volkswagen Jetta
    Volkswagen Jetta
    Trendline TSI
    ₹ N/A
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Rider Plus AT
    ₹ 9.70 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1497 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1390 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.5 l MPi4-cylinder, In-line, Turbocharged,Intercooled Petrol Engine1.0 TSI
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)113 bhp @ 6300 rpm120 bhp @ 5000 rpm109 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)144 Nm @ 4500 rpm200 Nm @ 1500 rpm175 Nm @ 1750 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.714.6916.24
      Driving Range (Km)796.5893.2
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsManual - 6 GearsAutomatic - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)444046594413
      Width (mm)172917781699
      Height (mm)147514531466
      Wheelbase (mm)260026482552
      Ground Clearance (mm)165159116
      Kerb Weight (kg)13541112
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)480510460
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)455555
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringCoil spring with shock absorbers and suspension stabiliserMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionCouple Torsion Beam Axlemulti-link suspension with stabiliserCompound link crank-axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDiscDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.25.55.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsAlloy WheelsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres185 / 65 R15205 / 55 R16185 / 60 R15
      Rear Tyres185 / 65 R15205 / 55 R16185 / 60 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Differential LockElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote with Boot OpenerRemoteRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACVents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets122
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige & BlackBlack and BeigeEbony Sand and Ivory Slate
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with RemoteElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsHalogen on rear
      HeadlightsHalogenHalogenHalogen
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsHalogenClear LensHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogueAnalogue
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsMulti-Function DisplayElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available2 DinNot Available
      DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers44
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)324
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited100000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Build quality
    • Many segment-first features
    • Punchy diesel engine
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    Could be Better
    • Limited rear seat space
    • Uninspiring design
    • Isn’t as engaging to drive as rivals
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service

    Colours

    Phantom Black
    Deep Black
    Toffee Brown
    Starry Night
    Blue Silk
    Carbon Steel
    Titan Grey
    Toffee Brown
    Brilliant Silver
    Fiery Red
    Reflex Silver
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Typhoon Silver
    Pure White
    View Colour Images
    Polar White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.3/5

    7 Ratings

    6 Reviews

    4.0/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.7Exterior

    3.0Exterior

    4.4Comfort

    4.0Comfort

    4.6Performance

    3.5Performance

    4.4Fuel Economy

    3.0Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    2.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Hyundai Verna E 1.5 VTVT Review

    There's no idea what we were going to buy before we went to showroom. We went to the Hyundai showroom and my eyes got a look over verna. the features made me to buy the car. I got it for 120 k so far. coming to the driving experience it's like moving on the clouds. I always love to ride my car . It became one of my family member and I named it too. I named it as glory and d about the performance it's a topper in its class. I think the service and maintenance cost is as of normal and depends on usage. the pros are it's looks and performance , cons are I didn't noticed much but better to improve build quality.

    All Reviews

    Expensive

    I am big fan of skoda but very sorry to say this. Too expensive for a 1.0 litre Automatic engine as people will attract to go for a sonet as more options and better build quality for that price.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    1038 Used Hyundai Verna
    Starting at 80,000
    98 Used Volkswagen Jetta
    Starting at 1,95,000
    293 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on Verna and Jetta

    Verna comparison with similar cars

    Jetta comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Verna, Jetta and Rapid TSI, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Verna, Jetta and Rapid TSI comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.