CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Hyundai Verna vs Tata Harrier

    CarWale brings you comparison of Hyundai Verna and Tata Harrier. The Hyundai Verna price is ₹ 9.19 Lakh and Tata Harrier price is ₹ 14.30 Lakh. The Hyundai Verna is available in 1497 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Tata Harrier is available in 1956 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel. Verna provides the mileage of 17.7 kmpl and Harrier provides the mileage of 16.35 kmpl.

    Verna vs Harrier Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsVerna Harrier
    Price₹ 9.19 Lakh₹ 14.30 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1497 cc1956 cc
    Power113 bhp168 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolDiesel
    Hyundai Verna
    Hyundai Verna
    E 1.5 VTVT
    ₹ 9.19 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Tata Harrier
    ₹ 14.30 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Rider Plus AT
    ₹ 9.70 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Take
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1497 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1956 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.5 l MPi2.0 L Kryotec1.0 TSI
      Fuel Type PetrolDieselPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)113 bhp @ 6300 rpm168 bhp @ 3750 rpm109 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)144 Nm @ 4500 rpm350 Nm @ 1750 rpm175 Nm @ 1750 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.7View Mileage Details16.35View Mileage Details16.24View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)796.5817.5893.2
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsManual - 6 GearsAutomatic - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)444045984413
      Width (mm)172918941699
      Height (mm)147517061466
      Wheelbase (mm)260027412552
      Ground Clearance (mm)165205116
      Kerb Weight (kg)16551112
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)454
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)480425460
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)455055
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringIndependent, Lower Wishbone, McPherson Strut with Coil Spring & Anti Roll BarMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionCouple Torsion Beam AxleSemi Independent Twist Blade with Panhard Rod and Coil SpringCompound link crank-axle
      Front Brake TypeDiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.25.755.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres185 / 65 R15235 / 70 R16185 / 60 R15
      Rear Tyres185 / 65 R15235 / 70 R16185 / 60 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP RatingNot TestedNot Tested4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemote with Boot OpenerWith KeyRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACVents Behind Front ArmrestVents on PillarsBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsCo-Driver OnlyCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Steering AdjustmentTiltTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets112
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneSingle ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige & BlackBlackEbony Sand and Ivory Slate
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFull
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront OnlyFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverAll
      One Touch - UpAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableInternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBlackBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesChromeBlackChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBlackBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
    • Lighting

      Ambient Interior LightingOptional
      Daytime Running LightsHalogen
      HeadlightsHalogenHalogen ProjectorHalogen
      Tail LightsHalogenLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available1 DinNot Available
      DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers4
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)324
      Warranty (Kilometres)Unlimited100000100000

    Expert's Take

    Good Things
    • Build quality
    • Many segment-first features
    • Punchy diesel engine
    • BS6 update gets more power and Automatic option
    • Supreme ride comfort.
    • Spacious and premium interiors.
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    Could be Better
    • Limited rear seat space
    • Uninspiring design
    • Isn’t as engaging to drive as rivals
    • Misses out on some features.
    • Average NVH levels and noisy engine.
    • No petrol engine option yet
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service

    Colours

    Phantom Black
    Orcus White
    View Colour Images
    Toffee Brown
    Starry Night
    Carbon Steel
    Titan Grey
    Brilliant Silver
    Fiery Red
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Typhoon Silver
    Polar White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.3/5

    7 Ratings

    6 Reviews

    4.0/5

    11 Ratings

    10 Reviews

    4.0/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.7Exterior

    4.8Exterior

    3.0Exterior

    4.4Comfort

    4.8Comfort

    4.0Comfort

    4.6Performance

    4.9Performance

    3.5Performance

    4.4Fuel Economy

    4.7Fuel Economy

    3.0Fuel Economy

    4.4Value for Money

    4.6Value for Money

    2.5Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Hyundai Verna E 1.5 VTVT Review

    There's no idea what we were going to buy before we went to showroom. We went to the Hyundai showroom and my eyes got a look over verna. the features made me to buy the car. I got it for 120 k so far. coming to the driving experience it's like moving on the clouds. I always love to ride my car . It became one of my family member and I named it too. I named it as glory and d about the performance it's a topper in its class. I think the service and maintenance cost is as of normal and depends on usage. the pros are it's looks and performance , cons are I didn't noticed much but better to improve build quality.

    All Reviews

    Better Built But Not Worth The Standards.

    I Really support Tata for the Indian Pride. But that doesn't give Tata a brand value like Hyundai or Kia. Tata has its own brand image and value in terms of their cars but coming to fit and finish it does not meet its standards or gives justice. Power is mind numbing, Just step on the Gas and it lunges forward without any hesitation kudos to Tata for that. Pros Harrier has its killer looks on the road which is very predominant. JBL Sound System is just perfecto it really defines your character. (P.s Not even Bose is up to this standards). Interior built is very good in terms of touch and feel it is pretty nice. Ride and Handling is spot on. Headlights are good and bright. Who doesn't love sunroof, Harrier has very huge panoramic sunroof. Built is very good. Cons Dealer's take customers for granted. Service is pathetic. Service Cost is very High if you don't opt for AMC package. Fit and Finish on exterior is bad. Washer for wiper is very bad I would say the angle at which it sprays is too low and doesn't clean the windscreen very well. Note :- I was the owner of TATA Nexon so I am judging my views on TATA based on my experience I didn't write this review blindly.

    All Reviews

    Expensive

    I am big fan of skoda but very sorry to say this. Too expensive for a 1.0 litre Automatic engine as people will attract to go for a sonet as more options and better build quality for that price.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    1442 Used Hyundai Verna
    Starting at 1,00,000
    86 Used Tata Harrier
    Starting at 8,00,000
    447 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on Verna and Harrier

    Verna comparison with similar cars

    Harrier comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    Verna Vs Harrier Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Hyundai Verna and Tata Harrier?

    Hyundai Verna is priced at ₹ 9.19 Lakh, whereas Tata Harrier is priced at ₹ 14.30 Lakh. Hence Hyundai Verna is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of Verna vs Harrier, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Hyundai Verna and Tata Harrier?

    Pros of Verna are:

    • Build quality
    • Many segment-first features
    • Punchy diesel engine

    Pros of Harrier are:

    • BS6 update gets more power and Automatic option
    • Supreme ride comfort.
    • Spacious and premium interiors.

    Cons of Verna are:

    • Limited rear seat space
    • Uninspiring design
    • Isn’t as engaging to drive as rivals

    Cons of Harrier are:

    • Misses out on some features.
    • Average NVH levels and noisy engine.
    • No petrol engine option yet

    Q: Which car between Verna and Harrier is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the E 1.5 VTVT version, mileage of Verna is 17.7 kmpl, whereas for the XE version, mileage of Harrier is 16.35 kmpl. Thus making Verna the more fuel efficient as compared to Harrier.

    Q: How is the performance of Verna compared to Harrier?

    For the E 1.5 VTVT version, 1497 cc Petrol engine of Verna produces 113 bhp @ 6300 rpm of power and 144 Nm @ 4500 rpm of torque. Whereas for the XE version, 1956 cc Diesel engine of Harrier produces 168 bhp @ 3750 rpm of power and 350 Nm @ 1750 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare Verna, Harrier and Rapid TSI, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare Verna, Harrier and Rapid TSI comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.