CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Honda All New City vs Volkswagen Jetta

    CarWale brings you comparison of Honda All New City and Volkswagen Jetta. The Honda All New City price is ₹ 11.02 Lakh. The Honda All New City is available in 1498 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and Diesel and Volkswagen Jetta is available in 1390 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. All New City provides the mileage of 17.8 kmpl and Jetta provides the mileage of 14.69 kmpl.

    All New City vs Jetta Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsAll New City Jetta
    Price₹ 11.02 Lakh₹ N/A
    Engine Capacity1498 cc1390 cc
    Power119 bhp120 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Honda All New City
    ₹ 11.02 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Volkswagen Jetta
    Volkswagen Jetta
    Trendline TSI
    ₹ N/A
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Ambition AT
    ₹ 11.50 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • Expert's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1498 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1390 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.5 i-VTEC with VTC4-cylinder, In-line, Turbocharged,Intercooled Petrol Engine1.0 TSI
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)119 bhp @ 6600 rpm120 bhp @ 5000 rpm109 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)145 Nm @ 4300 rpm200 Nm @ 1500 rpm175 Nm @ 1750 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.814.6916.24
      Driving Range (Km)712893.2
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsManual - 6 GearsAutomatic - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)454946594413
      Width (mm)174817781699
      Height (mm)148914531466
      Wheelbase (mm)260026482552
      Ground Clearance (mm)165159116
      Kerb Weight (kg)110713541118
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)506510460
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)405555
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringCoil spring with shock absorbers and suspension stabiliserMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil Springmulti-link suspension with stabiliserCompound link crank-axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDiscDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.35.55.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres185 / 60 R15205 / 55 R16185 / 60 R15
      Rear Tyres185 / 60 R15205 / 55 R16185 / 60 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags4 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Differential LockElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessRemoteRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets322
    • Telematics

      Alexa Compatibility
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency Call
      Find My Car
      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-Fence
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via App
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige & BlackBlack and BeigeEbony Sand and Black
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverAllAll
      One Touch - UpDriverAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically AdjustableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with RemoteElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLED
      Fog LightsHalogen on frontHalogen on rearHalogen on front, Halogen on rear
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorHalogenProjector with Xenon
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDClear LensHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogueAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsMulti-Function DisplayElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot Available2 DinNot Available
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers444
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)
      Warranty (Years)324
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited100000

    Expert's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Spacious rear seat
    • Feature-loaded
    • Exciting to drive
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    Could be Better
    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Expensive than rivals
    • Infotainment could’ve been better
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service

    Colours

    Golden Brown Metallic
    Deep Black
    Toffee Brown
    Modern Steel Metallic
    Blue Silk
    Carbon Steel
    Lunar Silver Metallic
    Toffee Brown
    Brilliant Silver
    Radiant Red Metallic
    Reflex Silver
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Platinum White Pearl
    View Colour Images
    Pure White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.4/5

    12 Ratings

    11 Reviews

    3.7/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.4Exterior

    4.0Exterior

    4.5Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    4.2Performance

    5.0Performance

    4.2Fuel Economy

    3.5Fuel Economy

    4.2Value for Money

    4.0Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Pathetic Car from Arrogant Brand

    I bought Top-end Honda city, within 4 months of usage it started giving pick-up problem. Both Tyre's damaged due to very low ground clearance. Honda dealer doesn't want to check anything, even complaint to Honda global but still no satisfactory reply . My Wagon R give better performance than this piece of JUNK , I was very much exited due to Honda Brand but it will spoil all your dreams. After paying 15.6 lakh's. I feel cheated and should have gone for Honda Creta or Kia Seltos. Car has low ground clearance and soft suspension causes tyre damage, Honda doesn't guarantee and will blame you for anything, Stay away.

    All Reviews

    Faulty music system

    I am driving rapid from m last 3 years , from very first day music system doesn't work properly. Many times song doesn't have sound means song is playing and playing on my phone but has no sound , many times I have visited sokda showroom but they don't have solution to this problem and I have to drive my car with this problem. Second is the staring wheel is very hard.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    1444 Used Honda All New City
    Starting at 20,000
    98 Used Volkswagen Jetta
    Starting at 1,95,000
    293 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on All New City and Jetta

    All New City comparison with similar cars

    Jetta comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare All New City, Jetta and Rapid TSI, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare All New City, Jetta and Rapid TSI comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.