CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Honda All New City vs Skoda Octavia

    CarWale brings you comparison of Honda All New City and Skoda Octavia. The Honda All New City price is ₹ 11.02 Lakh and Skoda Octavia price is ₹ 26.01 Lakh. The Honda All New City is available in 1498 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and Diesel and Skoda Octavia is available in 1984 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. All New City provides the mileage of 17.8 kmpl and Octavia provides the mileage of 15.81 kmpl.

    All New City vs Octavia Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsAll New City Octavia
    Price₹ 11.02 Lakh₹ 26.01 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1498 cc1984 cc
    Power119 bhp188 bhp
    TransmissionManualAutomatic (Dual Clutch)
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Honda All New City
    ₹ 11.02 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Skoda Octavia
    Skoda Octavia
    2.0 Style
    ₹ 26.01 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Skoda Rapid TSI
    Ambition AT
    ₹ 11.50 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Opinion
    • COLOURS
    • USER REVIEWS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1498 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984 cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.5 i-VTEC with VTC2.0L TSI Turbocharged I41.0 TSI
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)119 bhp @ 6600 rpm188 bhp @ 4180 rpm109 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)145 Nm @ 4300 rpm320 Nm @ 1500 rpm175 Nm @ 1750 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)17.8View Mileage Details15.81View Mileage Details16.24View Mileage Details
      Driving Range (Km)712791893.2
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 6 GearsAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic - 6 Gears
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbocharged
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)454946894413
      Width (mm)174818291699
      Height (mm)148914691466
      Wheelbase (mm)260026802552
      Ground Clearance (mm)165137116
      Kerb Weight (kg)110714301118
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)444
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)506600460
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)405055
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionMcPherson Strut with Coil SpringMacPherson SuspensionMcPherson suspension with lower triangular links and torsion stabiliser
      Rear SuspensionTorsion Beam with Coil SpringMultilink SuspensionCompound link crank-axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscDiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDiscDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.35.15.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres185 / 60 R15205 / 55 R17185 / 60 R15
      Rear Tyres185 / 60 R15205 / 55 R17185 / 60 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      NCAP Rating5 Star (ASEAN NCAP)5 Star (Euro NCAP)4 Star (Global NCAP)
      Airbags4 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Differential LockElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeylessRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Climate Control)Yes (Automatic Dual Zone)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlTwo Zones, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front ArmrestBlower, Vents Behind Front Armrest
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyElectronic - Internal & DriverManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsRearFront & RearRear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicManual Tilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets32
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-Fence
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via App
      Alexa Compatibility
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency Call
      Find My Car
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)10 way electrically adjustable with 3 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricLeatherFabric
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBeige & BlackSuedia Beige / Black with Glossy Black TrimEbony Sand and Black
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverAllAll
      One Touch - UpDriverAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate ReleaseElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredDual ToneBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      Ambient Interior LightingMulti-colour
      Puddle Lamps
      Fog LightsHalogen on frontLEDHalogen on front, Halogen on rear
      HeadlightsHalogen ProjectorLEDProjector with Xenon
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearCentre
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto (Yes), Apple Car Play (Yes)Android Auto (Wired), Apple Car Play (Wired)Android Auto (No), Apple Car Play (No)
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers46+4
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Battery Warranty (Kilometres)Not Applicable
      Warranty (Years)344
      Warranty (Kilometres)Unlimited100000100000

    CarWale's Opinion

    Good Things
    • Spacious rear seat
    • Feature-loaded
    • Exciting to drive
    • Punchy motor 
    • Luxurious interior
    • Direct-injection turbo-petrol engine
    • Solid build quality
    • Four-year standard warranty
    Could be Better
    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Expensive than rivals
    • Infotainment could’ve been better
    • More features expected 
    • Steep pricing 
    • Dated design 
    • Narrow dealer network
    • Unimpressive after sales service

    Colours

    Golden Brown Metallic
    Lava Blue
    Toffee Brown
    Modern Steel Metallic
    Maple Brown
    Carbon Steel
    Lunar Silver Metallic
    Magic Black
    Brilliant Silver
    Radiant Red Metallic
    Brilliant Silver
    Candy White
    View Colour Images
    Platinum White Pearl
    View Colour Images
    Candy White
    View Colour Images

    User Reviews

    Overall Rating

    4.5/5

    14 Ratings

    13 Reviews

    2.3/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews

    3.7/5

    3 Ratings

    3 Reviews
    Rating Parameters

    4.2Exterior

    3.5Exterior

    4.0Exterior

    4.3Comfort

    4.5Comfort

    5.0Comfort

    4.2Performance

    5.0Performance

    5.0Performance

    4.2Fuel Economy

    2.5Fuel Economy

    3.5Fuel Economy

    4.2Value for Money

    1.5Value for Money

    4.0Value for Money

    Most helpful review

    Pathetic Car from Arrogant Brand

    I bought Top-end Honda city, within 4 months of usage it started giving pick-up problem. Both Tyre's damaged due to very low ground clearance. Honda dealer doesn't want to check anything, even complaint to Honda global but still no satisfactory reply . My Wagon R give better performance than this piece of JUNK , I was very much exited due to Honda Brand but it will spoil all your dreams. After paying 15.6 lakh's. I feel cheated and should have gone for Honda Creta or Kia Seltos. Car has low ground clearance and soft suspension causes tyre damage, Honda doesn't guarantee and will blame you for anything, Stay away.

    All Reviews

    Far too pricey

    The Skoda should have come in way cheaper to about 25 L on road. There is no sedan between 18-30 L apart from the Elantra. Skoda will lose out on sales and I am sure that if she was priced better people would choose it. The previous generation had the 1.5 TSI available. Now even it does not get a diesel option. Honda civic made a mistake by going for a CVT in petrol and manual diesel and we know how the sales of that turned out to be. Skoda needs to consider again their prices or atleast come up with more engine options. If Kia and Nissan come up with their respective sedan models the sedan market is for sure going to pick up provided the prices are reasonable

    All Reviews

    Skoda Rapid Ambition, ambitious enough?

    Buying is easy and convenient compared to other brands as they (Skoda) sell less cars. Driving experience is exceptional, however, when gear shifts occur on high speeds one could notice serious lags. Looks are old but classic so not for everyone's taste, Skoda hardly made any changes to the exteriors. Interiors look posh but in terms of features, Skoda cannot compete, for example- Infotainment system cannot connect with your phone wirelessly, there is no air purifier keeping in mind the pollution in India. There is no cruise control even after paying 13 lakhs, reverse parking camera was a no show too. Lastly, had it not been for European build quality, I would have surely chosen some other car in this segment.

    All Reviews
    You may also like
    1884 Used Honda All New City
    Starting at 20,000
    182 Used Skoda Octavia
    Starting at 70,000
    425 Used Skoda Rapid TSI
    Starting at 20,000

    More Expert Reviews on All New City and Octavia

    All New City comparison with similar cars

    Octavia comparison with similar cars

    Compare Cars by BodyType

    All New City Vs Octavia Comparison FAQs

    Q: Which car is cheaper between Honda All New City and Skoda Octavia?

    Honda All New City is priced at ₹ 11.02 Lakh, whereas Skoda Octavia is priced at ₹ 26.01 Lakh. Hence Honda All New City is the cheaper car amongst the two. For detailed comparison of All New City vs Octavia, click here.

    Q: What are the pros and cons of Honda All New City and Skoda Octavia?

    Pros of All New City are:

    • Spacious rear seat
    • Feature-loaded
    • Exciting to drive

    Pros of Octavia are:

    • Punchy motor 
    • Luxurious interior

    Cons of All New City are:

    • Noisy diesel engine
    • Expensive than rivals
    • Infotainment could’ve been better

    Cons of Octavia are:

    • More features expected 
    • Steep pricing 

    Q: Which car between All New City and Octavia is better in terms of fuel economy?

    For the V Petrol version, mileage of All New City is 17.8 kmpl, whereas for the 2.0 Style version, mileage of Octavia is 15.81 kmpl. Thus making All New City the more fuel efficient as compared to Octavia.

    Q: How is the performance of All New City compared to Octavia?

    For the V Petrol version, 1498 cc Petrol engine of All New City produces 119 bhp @ 6600 rpm of power and 145 Nm @ 4300 rpm of torque. Whereas for the 2.0 Style version, 1984 cc Petrol engine of Octavia produces 188 bhp @ 4180 rpm of power and 320 Nm @ 1500 rpm of torque.
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare All New City, Octavia and Rapid TSI, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare All New City, Octavia and Rapid TSI comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.