CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    Ford EcoSport vs Maruti Suzuki Ertiga

    CarWale brings you comparison of Ford EcoSport and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga. The Ford EcoSport price is ₹ 8.19 Lakh and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga price is ₹ 7.59 Lakh. The Ford EcoSport is available in 1496 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol and Maruti Suzuki Ertiga is available in 1462 cc engine with 2 fuel type options: Petrol and CNG. EcoSport provides the mileage of 15.9 kmpl and Ertiga provides the mileage of 19.01 kmpl.

    EcoSport vs Ertiga Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsEcoSport Ertiga
    Price₹ 8.19 Lakh₹ 7.59 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1496 cc1462 cc
    Power121 bhp103 bhp
    TransmissionManualManual
    Fuel TypePetrolPetrol
    Ford EcoSport
    Ford EcoSport
    Ambiente 1.5L Ti-VCT
    ₹ 8.19 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    ₹ 7.59 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Renault Triber
    Renault Triber
    RXZ EASY-R AMT
    ₹ 7.35 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • QUICK COMPARE
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Quick Compare
    Ad

    Bootspace (litres)352209625
    TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsAMT - 5 Gears, Manual Override
    Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1496 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1462cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC999 cc, 3 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine Type1.5L Ti-VCT (Petrol)K 15 Smart Hybrid1.0 Litre Energy Engine
      Fuel Type PetrolPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)121 bhp @ 6500 rpm103 bhp @ 6000 rpm71 bhp @ 6250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)149 Nm @ 4500 rpm138 Nm @ 4400 rpm96 Nm @ 3500 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)15.919.0118.29
      Driving Range (Km)827855.45731.6
      DrivetrainFWDFWDFWD
      TransmissionManual - 5 GearsManual - 5 GearsAMT - 5 Gears, Manual Override
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      BatteryLithium Ion
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)399843953990
      Width (mm)176517351739
      Height (mm)164716901643
      Wheelbase (mm)251927402636
      Ground Clearance (mm)200180182
      Kerb Weight (kg)11881135947
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)577
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)233
      Bootspace (litres)352209625
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)524540
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionIndependent McPhersonMacPherson Strut & Coil SpringMcPherson Strut with Lower Triangle & Coil Spring
      Rear SuspensionSemi-independent (Twist Beam type)Torsion Beam & Coil SpringTorison Beam Axle
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeDrumDrumDrum
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)5.35.2
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsSteel RimsSteel RimsSteel Rims
      Spare WheelSteelSteelSteel
      Front Tyres195 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15
      Rear Tyres195 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15185 / 65 R15

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)2 Airbags (Driver, Passenger)4 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingRemoteRemoteRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Manual)Yes (Manual)Yes (Manual)
      Front ACSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlSingle Zone, Common Fan Speed ControlCommon Fan Speed Control
      Rear ACVents on Pillars, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsManual - Internal OnlyManual - Internal Only
      Parking AssistReverse Camera
      Parking SensorsRearRearRear
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicTiltTilt
      12V Power Outlets113
    • Telematics

      Remote Car Light Flashing & Honking Via app
      Geo-Fence
      Over The Air (OTA) Updates
      Check Vehicle Status Via App
      Remote Car Lock/Unlock Via app
      Emergency Call
      Find My Car
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)4 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)6 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Third Row Seat Adjustment4 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back)
      Seat UpholsteryFabricFabricFabric
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      3rd Row Seats TypeBenchBench
      InteriorsSingle ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursBlackBlack & Beige
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullPartial
      Split Rear Seat60:40 split60:40 split
      Split Third Row Seat50:50 split50:50 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront OnlyFront OnlyFront Only
      Cooled Glove Box
      Third Row Cup Holders
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownDriverDriver
      One Touch - UpDriver
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically AdjustableInternally AdjustableElectrically Adjustable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBlackBlackBody Coloured
      Interior Door HandlesBlackChromeSilver
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Tailgate ReleaseInternal with KeyElectric Tailgate Release
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)BlackBlackBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Roof rails
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsHalogen on front
      Daytime Running LightsLED
      HeadlightsHalogenHalogen ProjectorHalogen Projector
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsHalogenLEDHalogen
      Cabin LampsCentreFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Rear Reading Lamp
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterAnalogue - DigitalAnalogue - DigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Gear Indicator
      Shift Indicator
      TachometerAnalogueAnalogueDigital
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayDigital DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers44
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)322
      Warranty (Kilometres)1000004000050000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Striking looks especially in the S guise 
    • Feature-rich cabin with decent ergonomics 
    • Sporty drivability in terms of steering and body control
    • Value for money
    • Easy to drive
    • Good interior space
    • Excellent city runabout with immense practicality 
    • Cabin space utilisation is ingenious    
    • Impressive price and package combination 
    Could be Better
    • Narrow cabin lack of shoulder room on the rear bench 
    • Inconsistent cabin plastics and dated instrument console 
    • More expensive than its rivals
    • Petrol motor gets noisy post 2,500rpm
    • Bumpy low speed ride
    • Interior plastic quality
    • Some cabin plastic isn’t up to the mark 
    • No boot space with all three rows up 
    • Engine needs more grunt considering it is a seven-seater

    Colours

    Absolute Black
    Pearl Metallic Oxford Blue
    Electric Blue
    Lightning Blue
    Metallic Magma Grey
    Moonlight Silver
    Smoke Grey
    Pearl Metallic Auburn Red
    Fiery Red
    Canyon Ridge
    Metallic Silky Silver
    Ice Cool White
    Moondust Silver
    Pearl Arctic White
    View Images
    Metal Mustard
    View Images
    Race Red
    Diamond White
    View Images
    You may also like
    528 Used Ford EcoSport
    Starting at 3,50,000
    641 Used Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
    Starting at 3,30,000
    33 Used Renault Triber
    Starting at 50,000

    More Expert Reviews on EcoSport and Ertiga

    EcoSport comparison with similar cars

    Ertiga comparison with similar cars

    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare EcoSport, Ertiga and Triber, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare EcoSport, Ertiga and Triber comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.