CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    BMW X6 vs BMW X5

    CarWale brings you comparison of BMW X6 and BMW X5. The ex-showroom price of BMW X6 is ₹ 95.00 Lakh and ex-showroom price of BMW X5 is ₹ 74.90 Lakh. BMW X6 is available in 10 colours and 2 variants and BMW X5 is available in 3 colours and 3 variants. Apart from prices, you can also find comparison of these cars based on Engine capacity, mileage, performance, and many more parameters. Comparison between these cars have been carried out to help users make correct buying decision between BMW X6 and BMW X5.

    X6 vs X5 Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsX6 X5
    Price₹ 95.00 Lakh₹ 74.90 Lakh
    Engine Capacity2998 cc2993 cc
    Power335 bhp262 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic (Torque Converter)
    Fuel TypePetrolDiesel
    BMW X6
    BMW X6
    xDrive40i xLine
    ₹ 95.00 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    BMW X5
    BMW X5
    xDrive30d SportX
    ₹ 74.90 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Porsche Cayenne
    ₹ 1.20 Crore
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    FinanceGet Loan OffersGet Loan OffersGet Loan Offers
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine2998 cc, 6 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC2993 cc, 6 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC2995cc, 6 Cylinders In V Shape, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeN55 Turbocharged I6B57 Turbocharged I6V8 Petrol engine
      Fuel Type PetrolDieselPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)335 bhp @ 5500 rpm262 bhp @ 4000 rpm456 bhp @ 5250 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)450 Nm @ 1500 rpm620 Nm @ 1500 rpm700 Nm @
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)10.3113.38
      Driving Range (Km)855.731070.4
      DrivetrainAWDAWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 8 Gears, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)493549224918
      Width (mm)200420041983
      Height (mm)169617451696
      Wheelbase (mm)297529752895
      Ground Clearance (mm)216214210
      Kerb Weight (kg)213022652295
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)580650645
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)838075
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionDouble-wishbone Axle with Automatic Self-leveling Air SpringsDouble-wishbone AxleFully independent extra-large format double wishbone
      Rear SuspensionFive-link Axle with Automatic Self-leveling Air SpringsFive-link Axlefully independent multi-link suspension
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Rear Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscDisc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)6.36.3
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSpace SaverAlloy
      Front Tyres275 / 45 R20265 / 50 R19255 / 55 R19
      Rear Tyres305 / 40 R20265 / 50 R19275 / 50 R19

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Front Passenger Knee)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)9 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Knee, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-DemandFull-time
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Ride Height Adjustment
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockElectronicCentre
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeylessRemote
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Three Zone)Yes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Climate Control)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - All
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentElectric Tilt & TelescopicElectric Tilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets2
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)18 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, extended thigh support forward / back, shoulder support forward / back, backrest bolsters in / out) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)14 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, lumbar up / down, lumbar forward / back, seat base angle up / down, backrest bolsters in / out) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchCaptain Seats
      Ventilated SeatsAll
      Ventilated Seat TypeHeated and cooled
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneDual Tone
      Interior ColoursTacora Red / Black, Canberra Beige / Black, Coffee / Black, Cognac / Black, Ivory White / Black, BlackCanberra Beige / Black, Black
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront Only
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Sunglass Holder
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - ManualRear - ManualFront and Rear Electric
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Opening and ClosingInternal with RemoteInternal with Remote
      Rear Windshield BlindElectric
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredBody ColouredBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofElectrically AdjustablePanoramic SunroofElectrically Adjustable
      Roof rails
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body KitCladding - Black/Grey
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on front, Halogen on rearLED on front, Halogen on rearLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverCo-Driver Only
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligentActive
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalDigital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 1 Trip
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamic
      Heads Up Display (HUD)
      TachometerDigitalDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Gesture Control
      Smart ConnectivityApple Car PlayApple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      Head Unit SizeNot AvailableNot Available2 Din
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Internal Hard-drive
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)225
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited

    Colours

    Black Sapphire metallic
    Black Sapphire Metallic
    Moonlight Blue Metallic
    Arctic Grey Brilliant Effect Metallic
    Phytonic Blue Metallic
    Black
    Sophisto Grey Brilliant Effect Metallic
    Mineral White Metallic
    View Images
    Jet Black Metallic
    Manhattan Metallic
    Biskay Blue Metallic
    Flamenco Red Brilliant Effect Metallic
    Mahogany Metallic
    Mineral White Metallic
    Quartzite Grey Metallic
    Alpine White
    View Images
    Crayon
    Lava Orange
    White
    Carrara White Metallic
    View Images
    You may also like
    18 Used BMW X6
    Starting at 12,50,000
    65 Used BMW X5
    Starting at 7,50,000
    38 Used Porsche Cayenne
    Starting at 9,50,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare X6, X5 and Cayenne, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare X6, X5 and Cayenne comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.