CarWale

      • Recently Viewed

      • Trending searches

    BMW X4 vs BMW 6 Series GT

    CarWale brings you comparison of BMW X4 and BMW 6 Series GT. The BMW X4 price is ₹ 62.40 Lakh and BMW 6 Series GT price is ₹ 65.87 Lakh. The BMW X4 is available in 1995 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Diesel and BMW 6 Series GT is available in 1998 cc engine with 1 fuel type options: Petrol. X4 provides the mileage of 16.55 kmpl and 6 Series GT provides the mileage of 13.32 kmpl.

    X4 vs 6 Series GT Comparison Overview

    Key HighlightsX4 6 Series GT
    Price₹ 62.40 Lakh₹ 65.87 Lakh
    Engine Capacity1995 cc1998 cc
    Power188 bhp255 bhp
    TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter)Automatic (Torque Converter)
    Fuel TypeDieselPetrol
    BMW X4
    BMW X4
    xDrive20d M Sport X
    ₹ 62.40 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    BMW 6 Series GT
    BMW 6 Series GT
    630i Luxury Line
    ₹ 65.87 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Sponsored
    Porsche Macan
    ₹ 69.98 Lakh
    Avg. Ex-Showroom price
    VS
    Select Car
    Select Car
    • SPECIFICATIONS
    • FEATURES
    • CarWale's Take
    • COLOURS

    Specifications and Finance

    Finance
    • Engine & Transmission

      Engine1995cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1998cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC1984cc, 4 Cylinders Inline, 4 Valves/Cylinder, DOHC
      Engine TypeB47 Turbocharged I4B48 Turbocharged I42.0L R4 Turbocharged I4
      Fuel Type DieselPetrolPetrol
      Max Power (bhp@rpm)188 bhp @ 4000 rpm255 bhp @ 5000 rpm241 bhp @ 5000 rpm
      Max Torque (Nm@rpm)400 Nm @ 1750 rpm400 Nm @ 1550 rpm370 Nm @ 1600 rpm
      Mileage (ARAI) (kmpl)16.5513.3212.35
      Driving Range (Km)1125.4905.76802.75
      DrivetrainAWDRWDAWD
      TransmissionAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Torque Converter) - 8 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport ModeAutomatic (Dual Clutch) - 7 Gears, Manual Override & Paddle Shift, Sport Mode
      Emission StandardBS 6BS 6BS 6
      Turbocharger/SuperchargerTurbochargedTurbochargedTurbocharged
      OthersRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopRegenerative Braking, Idle Start/StopIdle Start/Stop
    • Dimensions & Weight

      Length (mm)475250914696
      Width (mm)191819021923
      Height (mm)162115381624
      Wheelbase (mm)286430702807
      Ground Clearance (mm)204138205
      Kerb Weight (kg)192517951795
    • Capacity

      Doors (Doors)555
      Seating Capacity (Person)555
      No of Seating Rows (Rows)222
      Bootspace (litres)525610488
      Fuel Tank Capacity (litres)686865
    • Suspensions, Brakes, Steering & Tyres

      Front SuspensionDouble-joint Tension-rod Spring-strut AxleDouble-track Control Arm AxleFully Independent Double Wishbone
      Rear SuspensionFive-link AxleFive-link AxleSelf-tracking Trapezoidal-link
      Front Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Rear Brake TypeVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
      Minimum Turning Radius (metres)6.056.155.9
      Steering TypePower assisted (Electric)Power assisted (Hydraulic)Power assisted (Electric)
      WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy WheelsAlloy Wheels
      Spare WheelSpace SaverSpace SaverSpace Saver
      Front Tyres245 / 50 R19245 / 50 R18235 / 60 R18
      Rear Tyres245 / 50 R19245 / 50 R18255 / 55 R18

    Features

    • Safety

      Airbags6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)6 Airbags (Driver, Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side)8 Airbags (Driver, Front Passenger, 2 Curtain, Driver Side, Front Passenger Side, 2 Rear Passenger Side)
      Middle rear three-point seatbelt
      Middle Rear Head Rest
      Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)
      Child Seat Anchor Points
      Seat Belt Warning
    • Braking & Traction

      Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS)
      Electronic Brake-force Distribution (EBD)
      Brake Assist (BA)
      Electronic Stability Program (ESP)
      Four-Wheel-DriveTorque-On-DemandTorque-On-Demand
      Hill Hold Control
      Traction Control System (TC/TCS)
      Hill Descent Control
      Limited Slip Differential (LSD)
      Differential LockElectronicElectronic
    • Locks & Security

      Engine immobilizer
      Central LockingKeylessKeylessRemote with Boot Opener
      Speed Sensing Door Lock
      Child Safety Lock
    • Comfort & Convenience

      Air ConditionerYes (Automatic Three Zone)Yes (Automatic Four Zone)Yes (Automatic Three Zone)
      Front ACTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed ControlsTwo Zones, Individual Fan Speed Controls
      Rear ACSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed ControlTwo Zones, Vents Behind Front Armrest and on Pillars, Individual Fan Speed ControlsSeparate Zone, Vents Behind Front Armrest, Common Fan Speed Control
      Heater
      Vanity Mirrors on Sun VisorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Cabin-Boot Access
      Anti-glare MirrorsElectronic - AllElectronic - Internal & DriverElectronic - All
      Parking AssistReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with GuidanceReverse Camera with Guidance
      Parking SensorsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Cruise Control
      Headlight & Ignition On Reminder
      Keyless Start/ Button Start
      Steering AdjustmentTilt & TelescopicElectric Tilt & TelescopicTilt & Telescopic
      12V Power Outlets222
    • Seats & Upholstery

      Driver Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable with 2 memory presets (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Front Passenger Seat Adjustment8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, seat height up / down, seat base angle up / down) + 2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)8 way electrically adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down)10 way manually adjustable (seat forward / back, backrest tilt forward / back, headrest up / down, seat height up / down, headrest forward / back)
      Rear Row Seat Adjustment2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)2 way electrically adjustable (backrest tilt forward / back) + 4 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down, headrest forward / back)2 way manually adjustable (headrest up / down)
      Seat UpholsteryLeatherLeatherLeather
      Leather-wrapped Steering Wheel
      Leather-wrapped Gear Knob
      Driver Armrest
      Rear Passenger Seats TypeBenchBenchBench
      InteriorsDual ToneDual ToneSingle Tone
      Interior ColoursCanberra Beige / Black, Black, Cognac / BlackCanberra Beige / Black, Ivory White / Black, Ivory White / Dark Coffee, Mokka / Black, Cognac / BlackBlack, Agate Grey
      Rear ArmrestWith Cup HolderWith Cup HolderWith Cup Holder
      Folding Rear SeatFullFullFull
      Split Rear Seat40:20:40 split40:20:40 split40:20:40 split
      Front Seatback Pockets
      Head-restsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
    • Storage

      Cup HoldersFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Driver Armrest Storage
      Cooled Glove Box
    • Doors, Windows, Mirrors & Wipers

      Power WindowsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      One Touch -DownAllAllAll
      One Touch - UpAllAllAll
      Adjustable ORVMElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & RetractableElectrically Adjustable & Retractable
      Turn Indicators on ORVM
      Rear Defogger
      Rear Wiper
      Exterior Door HandlesBody ColouredChromeBody Coloured
      Rain-sensing Wipers
      Interior Door HandlesChromeChromeChrome
      Door PocketsFront & RearFront & RearFront & Rear
      Side Window BlindsRear - electricRear - Manual
      Boot-lid OpenerElectric Opening and ClosingFoot Trigger Opening/AutomaticElectric Opening and Closing
      Outside Rear View Mirrors (ORVMs)Body ColouredDual ToneBody Coloured
    • Exterior

      Sunroof / MoonroofPanoramic SunroofPanoramic SunroofOptional
      Roof railsOptional
      Roof Mounted Antenna
      Body-Coloured Bumpers
      Chrome Finish Exhaust pipe
      Body KitCladding - Body Coloured
    • Lighting

      Fog LightsLED on frontLED on frontLED on front, LED on rear
      Daytime Running LightsLEDLEDLED
      HeadlightsLEDLEDLED
      Automatic Head Lamps
      Follow me home headlamps
      Tail LightsLEDLEDLED
      Cabin LampsFront and RearFront and RearFront and Rear
      Headlight Height Adjuster
      Glove Box Lamp
      Lights on Vanity MirrorsDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-DriverDriver & Co-Driver
      Rear Reading Lamp
      Cornering HeadlightsIntelligentIntelligent
    • Instrumentation

      Instrument ClusterDigitalDigitalAnalogue - Digital
      Trip MeterElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 TripsElectronic 2 Trips
      Average Fuel Consumption
      Average Speed
      Distance to Empty
      ClockDigitalDigitalDigital
      Low Fuel Level Warning
      Door Ajar Warning
      Adjustable Cluster Brightness
      Gear Indicator
      Shift IndicatorDynamicDynamicDynamic
      TachometerDigitalDigitalAnalogue
      Instantaneous Consumption
    • Entertainment, Information & Communication

      Smart ConnectivityApple Car PlayApple Car PlayAndroid Auto, Apple Car Play
      Integrated (in-dash) Music System
      DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen DisplayTouch-screen Display
      Display Screen for Rear Passengers
      GPS Navigation System
      Speakers6+6+6+
      USB Compatibility
      Aux Compatibility
      Bluetooth CompatibilityPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio StreamingPhone & Audio Streaming
      MP3 Playback
      CD Player
      DVD Playback
      AM/FM Radio
      iPod Compatibility
      Internal Hard-drive
      Steering mounted controls
      Voice Command
    • Manufacturer Warranty

      Warranty (Years)223
      Warranty (Kilometres)UnlimitedUnlimited60000

    CarWale's Take

    Good Things
    • Explosive performance.
    • Fantastic ride quality.
    • Top-notch interior quality.
    • Spacious and comfortable cabin
    • Adequate boot space for long drives
    • Comfortable ride quality
    • Powerful engines.
    • One of the best driving SUVs.
    • Top-notch interior fit and finish.
    Could be Better
    • Inadequate rear headroom.
    • Limited boot-space.
    • Not for the chauffer-driven buyers.
    • Low ground clearance
    • Odd rear design
    • Petrol model could do with more power
    • Stiff ride in Sport mode.
    • Cluttered centre console.
    • Option packs are expensive.

    Colours

    Phytonic Blue Metallic
    Mediterranean Blue metallic
    Black
    Flamenco Red Brilliant Effect Metallic
    Royal Burgundy Red brilliant effect metallic
    White
    View Images
    Alpine White
    View Images
    Glacier Silver metallic
    Mineral White metallic
    View Images
    You may also like
    12 Used BMW X4
    Starting at 52,00,000
    17 Used BMW 6 Series GT
    Starting at 42,00,000
    2 Used Porsche Macan
    Starting at 56,50,000
    Disclaimer: For the above Comparison of Compare X4, 6 Series GT and Macan, CarWale has taken utmost care in gathering precise and accurate information about price, specs, features, colours etc, however, CarWale cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage/loss. For Compare X4, 6 Series GT and Macan comparison, we have considered most popular version on CarWale as default, however, any version of these cars can be compared.