Bangalore to Varanasi by road via HYD/NAG/JBL/MIRZAPUR

Pages : 123456
#1 18-Jan, 2010 08:58 PM
Pankaj Singh
Driven
Joined Date: 0
Location: Pune
Posts: 27
Likes: 4

Hi all,

I want to share my experiance during the road trip from Bangalore to Varanasi, done on 26th Dec 2009. I have taken the route as Hyderabad (1st halt)/Nagpur/Jabalpur ( 2nd Night halt) and then to Varanasi via mirzapur. The total distance covered is around 1857 km as per my odometer in car. I was driving Swift Dzire Diesel (VDI). NH7 is only highway used throught the journey.The distance and halt details are as:

Bangalore to Varanasi   1779 Km  (as per maps)     
BAN - HYD  562 Km Day 1 Stay in Night Avg Speed > 56.2km/Hr 10 Hr Journey 10:00 AM 8:00 PM
HYD - NAG  487 Km Day 2     
NAG - JAB  264 Km Day 2 Stay in Night Avg Speed > 50km/Hr 15 Hr Journey 7:00 AM 10:00 PM
JAB - VNS  466 Km Day 3  Avg Speed > 38km/Hr 12 Hr Journey 7:00 AM 11:00 PM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Varanasi  to Bangalore  1779 Km      
VNS - JAB  466 KM Day 1  Avg Speed > 43.5km/Hr 14 Hr journey 6:00 AM 8:00 PM
JAN - Seoni  144 KM  Stay in Night    
Seoni - NAG  120 KM Day 2  Avg Speed > 60km/Hr 2 Hr Journey 8:00 AM 10:00 PM
NAG - HYD  487 KM Day 2 Stay in Night Avg Speed > 37.4km/Hr 13 Hr Journey 10:00 AM 11:00 PM
HYD - BLR   562 KM Day 3  Avg Speed > 62.4.4km/Hr 9 Hr Journey 7:00 AM 4:00 PM


The road condition between Bangalore and Hyderabad is very good, some places they are still in the process of making 4 lane highway ( ex: near Anantpur, total of 30-40 including all the places between HYD and BLR), other wise the road is very good. You can easily cover in 8-10 hrs, it is partially tolled ( Rs. 45, Rs. 40 and Rs. 75).

After Hyderabad to Nirmal the road is again tolled and a four lane highway and it is around 180 KM good road. After Nirmal ,normal highway ( old fashioned 2 lane) starts and ghat section will come, but the roads are enough to maintain 80-90 Km/hr. In the ghat section roads are under construction around 15-20 KM, after that upto Adilabad the four lane highway is constructed by only one lane is operative, but you can maintain speed upto 80-100. After Adilabad the roads become very bad specially in Maharastra, and only before Hinganghat which is around 100 or some kM from Nagour the roads will become good. In between Adilabad and Hinganghat, you can maintain 50-60, or some places 80-90 Km/hr.

The roads from Nagpur to Jabalpur is very good, even it passes through Pench national forest, but you can maintain easily speed upto 80-100 KM/hr (of course not on turns and in Ghats).

After Jabalpur the roads are good (two lane highway can maintain 70-80) upto 20 km before Myher. Upto Myher for  these 20km the roads are very bad,due to heavy cement trucks, you can only go on average speed of 20-30 km/hr. After myher and upto Riwa Bypass the roads are good and after then agan upto Hanumana, the roads are again bad due to heavy trucks and you can not go beyond 20-30 Km/hr. After hanumana the road width is same but condition is little good and you can maintain 60-80 km/hr upto Varanasi.

While going My car gives a mileage of 20km/ltr with full a/c for 2 days in south and with heater in last day in north. And while coming back it gave 22km/ltr with very less or partial A/c.

Please let me know your comments if any one interested to know more about the journey. I have the bad roads photographs. I can share that with you. While coming back I have taken some more time on second day, as I have missed the NH7 in Jamb ( In Maharastra) and went to Chandarpur and again catch the highway in Adilabad. In this exercise I lost around 5 hrs and some 50-60 km extra (these were horrible roads).

Thanks



0 members liked this post
 
#2 18-Jan, 2010 10:24 PM
Krishna
Moderator
Joined Date: 10 Jan 2009
Location: Noida
Posts: 3516
Likes: 25

By god, Pankaj, you are a sucker for punishment - 3 days one way, 14 hrs each day, and a pathetic 38kmph average for 14 hrs on the Jabalpur-Varanasi route!

Hope you enjoyed the journey! If you have photographs of the journey, Please post them inline and add a narrative, so that we too enjoy them.

I am moving this thread to "travel experiences" in anticipation of the follow up posts from you. Or looking at your road description, should it be "off-road recreation"?



Last Updated: 18-Jan, 2010 10:27 PM, by Krishna
0 members liked this post
 
#3 19-Jan, 2010 09:09 AM
Pankaj Prasad
Moderator
Joined Date: 29 Sep 2007
Location: Vadodara
Posts: 13623
Likes: 167

Sometimes the road conditions & traffic are so pathetic that you are forced to take the 'punishment'.  Once I drove from Akola to Baroda - 652 kms.  It took me 17 hours - 6 am to 11 pm.

Thanks PankajSingh for sharing the experience.  As suggested by Krishna, please do upload photos - this is how you can do it.




Honesty is not a Spare Wheel that you pull out when in trouble. It's a Steering Wheel that keeps you on the right path throughout the life's journey.
0 members liked this post
 
#4 19-Jan, 2010 10:55 AM
Ikkru/ Krishna
Best-seller
Joined Date: 14 Oct 2009
Location: Kottayam
Posts: 866
Likes: 4

Pankaj Singh, it is horrible!!! I cant even imagin such a trip (14Hrs /Day). 

Thanks for sharing your experiences.  How much milage you got?



0 members liked this post
 
#5 19-Jan, 2010 11:30 AM
Pankaj Singh
Driven
Joined Date: 0
Location: Pune
Posts: 27
Likes: 4

Hi ikkru,

While going I got 19-20km/ltr and while coming it is 22km/ltr



0 members liked this post
 
#6 20-Jan, 2010 03:52 PM
Pushkar Patil
Long-termer
Joined Date: 08 Mar 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 114
Likes: 1

Great trip Pankaj.

Of course that's the experience one gets while travelling on Indian highways. You never know when what stretch becomes bad-worse-worst.

But in all, one hell of a trip man. As suggested by Krishna, please post a travelogue along with pics, if possible.




The journey is more important than the end or the beginning
0 members liked this post
 
#7 21-Jan, 2010 01:13 AM
Pankaj Singh
Driven
Joined Date: 0
Location: Pune
Posts: 27
Likes: 4

Sure friends, I will be inserting them soon one by one here




Last Updated: 21-Jan, 2010 01:15 AM, by PankajSingh
0 members liked this post
 
#8 21-Jan, 2010 07:51 AM
Krishna
Moderator
Joined Date: 10 Jan 2009
Location: Noida
Posts: 3516
Likes: 25

Pankaj, we want captions too, otherwise we won't know what part of the 1779 km this picture belongs!



0 members liked this post
 
#9 21-Jan, 2010 12:08 PM
Ikkru/ Krishna
Best-seller
Joined Date: 14 Oct 2009
Location: Kottayam
Posts: 866
Likes: 4

great picture.  i feel CHILL



0 members liked this post
 
#10 26-Jan, 2010 12:15 AM
Pankaj Singh
Driven
Joined Date: 0
Location: Pune
Posts: 27
Likes: 4

Conditoin between Nagpur and Adilabad, after Hinganghat



Last Updated: 26-Jan, 2010 12:17 AM, by PankajSingh
0 members liked this post
 
Pages : 123456